Language: English
Published by Iowa State University Press, Ames IA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0813817153 ISBN 13: 9780813817156
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Presents the basic information required to diagnose and treat the common disease conditions of pet birds. Bookplate on front free end page. 176 pages; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 ".
Language: English
Published by Iowa State University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0813817153 ISBN 13: 9780813817156
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Iowa State University Press, U.S.A., 1981
ISBN 10: 0813817153 ISBN 13: 9780813817156
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing.
Language: English
Published by Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State Pr, 1980
ISBN 10: 0813817153 ISBN 13: 9780813817156
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. large hardback in very good+ condition. small address label on front end page otherwise clean.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314482734 ISBN 13: 9781314482737
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Iowa University Press, 1981
Seller: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Very clean. Former owner's name. Pictures on request.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314482734 ISBN 13: 9781314482737
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Harper And Brothers, New York, 1934
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. B/W Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Light Wear, Bright, Foxing On Foredges,Small Abrasions On Surface Of Spine Panel. Subscription Postcard Laid In Loosely.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 11.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1704527279 ISBN 13: 9781704527277
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 80 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.19 inches. In Stock.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1908
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harper & Brothers, 1908. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with shelf and edgewear. No dust jacket. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Clarendon Press at Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, 1965
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 1-284 pp. New Series. Volume XVI, Part 1 (April 1965). Softcover. Good condition; some color fading on covers; yellowing and light creasing on spine, with a tear of one centimeter on the upper left corner of the front cover.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London, 1908
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 234pp; b/w illustrations. Owner's name written in pencil inside front cover. Textually clean and unmarked; no writing or highlighting. Decorative cloth HC depicting two Indians on front panel.
Published by Garden City Publg Co., Inc., Garden City, 1929
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G; Boards soiled; Owner signed. B&W photos (illustrator).
Published by Collier, 1970
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book shows light wear to covers. Binding is solid and square, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind except for two pages with marking, previous owners name inside front cover. 265 pages. Keywords: Adoff, Arnold (ed.) Walter White, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Ted Poston, Gordon Parks, Loften Mitchell, Dick Gregory, Bill Russell, John A. Williams, John Oliver Killens, Ossie Davis, Charles V. Hamilton, Kenneth B. Clark, Revolution, Riot, Racism, Black Studies.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2024-04-09, 2024
ISBN 10: 0252087879 ISBN 13: 9780252087875
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Illustrations.
Language: English
Published by The New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1987
ISBN 10: 0915557584 ISBN 13: 9780915557585
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
B/w Photos (illustrator). 50 pp.; 25.5 x 20.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 7 - July 12, 1987. Essays by Lynne Tillman, Phil Mariani, and William Olander. Participating artists include Dennis Balk, Nancy Burson, David Cabrera, Laurel Chiten, Cheryl Qamar, Clegg & Guttmann, Mark Dion, Jason Simon, Duvet Brothers, Tim Ebner, John Glascock, Gorilla Tapes, Day Gleeson, Dennis Thomas, Fariba Hajamadi, Reginald Hudlin, Joan Jubela, Stanton Davis, Annette Lemieux, MICA-TV, Paul McMahon, Branda Miller, Peter Nagy, David Robbins, John Scarlett-Davis, Andres Serrano, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, and Sarah Tuft. Includes list of works in the exhibition. Very Good. Light rubbing of cover edges and gentle bumping of corners. Light dust soiling of text block edges, contents are clean and unmarked.
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1984
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "The Sacred and the Limits of the Technological Fix", "Genetic Engineering: Prospects and Recommendations", "Persons and Humans: Refashioning Ourselves in a Better Image and Likeness", "Genesis Revisited: Can We Do Better than God?", "Sexual Attraction: A Test Case of Sociobiology Theory", "Neurotheology: The Working Brain and the Work of Theology", "Science and Religion: Seeking a Common Horizon".
Published by J. H. Moore & Co., 1893
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. An original copy in poor condition. Lacking spine, decorative leather cover shows heavy rubbing and edgewear. Pages are tanned and clean. A good reading copy.
Language: English
Published by United States Bureau of Mines, 1981
Seller: Craig Stark, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Geological study of the Hawthorn Formation of Central Florida. Part I: Geology of the Hawthorn Formation of Central Florida. Part II: Characterization, Evaluation, and Benefication of Central Florida Phosphate-Bearing Hawthorn Formation. See attached images for abstracts and Tables of Contents. Illustrated with numerous maps. 7 appendices. Bound in precise facsimile cover with original 1981 text block. Scarce. 107 numbered pages. 9" x 6". Tight, unmarked copy with minimal shelf wear. Photographs of or additional information about this item are available on request. All inquiries answered promptly.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1908
Seller: Ironwood Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. Decorated binding; designer not attributed. No DJ; no initial sales price data provided. Wear and soiling to the covers and edges. Some age-commensurate browning of the pages; otherwise, text is clean and pages unmarked. 234 pages. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven additional full-page drawings in black-and-white. Measures 5.0" x 7.25". More images and/or description can be sent on request. Condition: Very Good+.
Language: English
Published by Edward Arnold, London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0713141298 ISBN 13: 9780713141290
Seller: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Fifth Edition. Firmly bound and clean inside. Some tanning and stains to jacket. Wear to jacket edge with some loss to to top of jacket edge.
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Philadelphia: World Publishing C, 1893
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. decorative cloth cover shows moderate wear, tear, rubbing, and soiling. pages are tanned and shaken.
Published by The Spectator Ltd, 1948
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Wilson Harris "Belgrade And Berlin" / D R Gillie "French Doldrums" / Rawle Knox "Made In Eire" / Robert Powell "The Problem Of Berlin" / J P W Mallalieu "Second Test" / A C B Neate "Transportation Memories" / A V Davis "Policeman's Lot" (Papers).
Language: English
Published by The New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1987
ISBN 10: 0915557584 ISBN 13: 9780915557585
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
B/w Photos (illustrator). 50 pp.; 25.5 x 20.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 7 - July 12, 1987. Essays by Lynne Tillman, Phil Mariani, and William Olander. Participating artists include Dennis Balk, Nancy Burson, David Cabrera, Laurel Chiten, Cheryl Qamar, Clegg & Guttmann, Mark Dion, Jason Simon, Duvet Brothers, Tim Ebner, John Glascock, Gorilla Tapes, Day Gleeson, Dennis Thomas, Fariba Hajamadi, Reginald Hudlin, Joan Jubela, Stanton Davis, Annette Lemieux, MICA-TV, Paul McMahon, Branda Miller, Peter Nagy, David Robbins, John Scarlett-Davis, Andres Serrano, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, and Sarah Tuft. Includes list of works in the exhibition. Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Edward Arnold., London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0713141298 ISBN 13: 9780713141290
Seller: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, HAMPS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 5th Edition Reprint. 519pp. 1.07Kg. For students of Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy and Gymnastics. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings, some in colour. Blue cloth boards, just slightly marked and bumped at corners, o/w clean and bright. Internally there is a small initial on front and rear paste-downs and front endpaper is scarred to top corner, o/w the contents are tight and clean. V.G. Owing to the weight, extra shipping charges will be incurred.
Published by 1923, 1923
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Extract from Report of Committee on Wood Preservation, AREA, Bulletin 255, March, 1923, American Railway Engineering Association, Committee on Marine Piling Investigations of the National Research Council, plaquette de 15x23 cm, 60 pages Manque en haut de la première page (sans manque de texte) - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.