Language: English
Published by Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Baltimore, MD, 1990
ISBN 10: 1877853208 ISBN 13: 9781877853203
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Softcover. xiv + 344 pp. B&W illustrations. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Account of Civil War offensive led by Confederate general; 8vo; xiv + 344 pages.
Language: English
Published by Office of Air Force History (edition ), 1990
ISBN 10: 091279965X ISBN 13: 9780912799650
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Air Force History & Museums Program, 1990
ISBN 10: 091279965X ISBN 13: 9780912799650
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Air Force History & Museums Program, 1990
ISBN 10: 091279965X ISBN 13: 9780912799650
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Office of Air Force History, 1990
ISBN 10: 091279965X ISBN 13: 9780912799650
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co. of America, Baltimore, MD, 1989
ISBN 10: 1877853208 ISBN 13: 9781877853203
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. Essentially as issued. 2nd ptg.: 1990. [xiv],344 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Nautial Aviation Publishing Co, 1995
ISBN 10: 093385286X ISBN 13: 9780933852860
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN 093385286x. Hardback. Fifth printing of 1989 original. Slight wear to corners and edges; front board upper right corner bent; slight dustsoiling on top edge; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Dustjacket with slight wear to corners and edges; Very Good condition. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Office of Air Force History, U.S. Air Force, Washington DC, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0912799641 ISBN 13: 9780912799643
Seller: Porter and Frye, Amherst, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. navy cloth, black title block, silver lettering, stamped USAF seal on front cover, 76 b&w photo illustrations, 10 maps, book has NO shelfwear, textblock fine, a few small light spots on book cover, personal copy of Brigadier General Charles E. Franklin indicated by enclosed letter from publisher, pictorial wrapper has very slight edge rubbing, 606 indexed pages.
Language: English
Published by Office of Air Force History, 1990
ISBN 10: 091279965X ISBN 13: 9780912799650
Seller: Manitou Books, Manitou Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Inside is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has several tears at edges. Dust jacket has fading. See photos.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0870215876 ISBN 13: 9780870215872
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. The author (Robley D. Evans) served in the American Civil War, and the Spanish-American War. First published 1901. With new Introduction. +xxviiipp. ; Classics of Naval Literature. Hardback without dustjacket; blemish to edge of pages otherwise very good in marked cloth boards. ; 481 pages.
Published by Carlisle Barracks, PA, 1972
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
vi, 205p., original stiff wrappers, quarto format (US Army Military History Research Collection).
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0804692769.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by the Nautical and aviation pub., 1989
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. cloth hard cover large 7vo. illustrated.344 PP very good Copy in VG dust Jacket.Confederate General. scarce.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by U. S. Army War College, Strategic Studies Institute, Carlisle, Barracks, PA, 1975
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 29 p. Includes bibliography. This is one of the Military Issues Research Memorandum. Endnotes From information posted on line: "Col. James B. Agnew (US Army, Retired) 1930-1980. A 1952 graduate of The Citadel, Col. Agnew received a Master of Public Affairs degree from Princeton University in 1966 and also attended the Command and General Staff College and the Army War College. His military assignments included command of an artillery battalion in Vietnam, teaching history at West Point and directing the Army s Military History Research Collection (later the Military History Institute) at Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania from August 1974 to August 1977. He was the author of articles published in military journals. His novel, Eggnog Riot: The Christmas Mutiny at West Point, was published in 1979. Good. No dust jacket. Pencil erasure residue on front cover, leaving small hole at upper right corner.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Office of Air Force History, 1990
ISBN 10: 091279965X ISBN 13: 9780912799650
Seller: vladimir belskiy, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Office of Air Force History, 1990
ISBN 10: 091279965X ISBN 13: 9780912799650
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Office of Air Force History, 1990
ISBN 10: 091279965X ISBN 13: 9780912799650
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! 1.58.
2000 USA, softcover, 277 pages, with photos. The historic protected cruiser USS Olympia, highlighting its role as a symbol of America's emergence as a global power, from its service in the Spanish-American War to its involvement in World War I and the intervention in North Russia. The book emphasizes the ship's significance in reflecting the marriage of American resources, industry, and technological advancements, as well as its enduring legacy through the efforts of patriotic groups and individuals who ensured its preservation ISBN 9781591141266 In very good condition.