Austrian Robert (28 results)
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.39
£ 18.12 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Austrian tunnel engineering is highly developed and has a excellent reputation worldwide in all areas including design, execution, innovative developments and training. A large number of demanding projects successfully completed in the past or currently…posing new challenges for planners and contractors provide outstanding references for the Austrian tunnel engineering industry. The Austrian Art of Tunnelling aims to document the current state of the art. Short articles present current construction sites in Austria and abroad, their special features and the chosen solutions. In addition, internationally experienced consulting engineers discuss the design challenges for selected, particularly demanding projects. The book is rounded off by a clearly arranged overview of relevant technical/scientific organisations, associations and universities.The Austrian Art of Tunnelling is published by ITA Austria, Vienna, an umbrella organisation formed by five technical/scientific associations that represents Austrian interests in the International Tunnelling Association.
Published by Philadelphia:University of Penn Press. 1985. Hardcover. 1985
- First Edition
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.Frederick Bayoff Literary Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPneumococeeus 1st. ed.not read or opened. new. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Published by Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1985. 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.05
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. xi, 168 pp; 7 text figures; loose errata slip (unevenly trimmed). Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. This copy does NOT have any library markings. First Edition. Reprints 13 papers by Robert Austrian, published 1956-1982. Robert Austrian shared the 1978…Albert Lasker Clinical Medical Research Award with Michael Heidelberger and Emil Gotschlich. This is the citation for Austrian's contribution to the development of a polysaccharide vaccine against pneumococcal diseases: "For his persistent, dedicated efforts which permitted the development of a vaccine that soon may significantly reduce human disease caused by the pneumococcus, this 1978 Albert Lasker Clinical Medical Research Award is given.".
- Hardcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fine. Philadelphia 1985 University of Pennsylvania. Foreword by Lewis Thomas MD. "These essays illuminate Austrian's and other investigators' efforts in developing this vaccine and provide the background necessary to understand their accomplishment." (jacket) Hardcover. Octavo, 168pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ.

Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.12
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Because of the high fatality rate of untreated pneumococcal pneumonia, both the disease and its principal cause, the pneumococcus, were objects of intense scrutiny by physicians and bacteriologists during the last two decades of the nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth. As a result, sc…ientists learned much of the fundamental importance to microbiology, immunology, and genetics while developing the pneumococcal vaccine.

Life with the Pneumococcus: Notes from the Bedside, Laboratory, and Library (Anniversary Collection)
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 82.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 86.99
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.39
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 90.34
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 101.10
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 182 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.38
£ 37.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Because of the high fatality rate of untreated pneumococcal pneumonia, both the disease and its principal cause, the pneumococcus, were objects of intense scrutiny by physicians and bacteriologists during the last two decades of the nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth. As a result, sc…ientists learned much of the fundamental importance to microbiology, immunology, and genetics while developing the pneumococcal vaccine.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 84.40
£ 42.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. No detailed description available for Life with the Pneumococcus . Austrian s recounting of the history of the quelling reaction makes for fascinating reading. Particularly worthwhile is the story of pneumococcal vaccine development. --JAMA .

Language: English
Published by University Of Pennsylvania Press Aug 1985 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 115.18
£ 53.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Because of the high fatality rate of untreated pneumococcal pneumonia, both the disease and its principal cause, the pneumococcus, were objects of intense scrutiny by physicians and bacteriologists during the last two decades of the nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth. As a resu…lt, scientists learned much of the fundamental importance to microbiology, immunology, and genetics while developing the pneumococcal vaccine.
ROBERT HOHLBAUM (1886-1955) österreichischer, sudentendeutscher Schriftsteller und Dramatiker / Austrian-German librarian, writer, and playwright
ROBERT HOHLBAUM (1886-1955) österreichischer, sudentendeutscher Schriftsteller und Dramatiker / Austrian-German librarian, writer, and playwright
- Hardcover
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.01
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
GETRENNT MARSCHIEREN Erzählung Die kleine Bücherei, Albert Langen, Georg Müller Verlag München 1935, 57 SS. Hardcover, gebunden mit Schutzumschlag - vom Verfasser eigenhändig signiert mit Ort und Datum Marburg, 9. November 1937.

ROBERT NÄSTLBERGER (1886-1942) österreichischer Sänger (Tenor), Librettist, Regisseur, zunächst Leutnant in der österreichisch-ungarischen Armee / austrian opera singer
ROBERT NÄSTLBERGER (1886-1942) österreichischer Sänger (Tenor), Librettist, Regisseur, zunächst Leutnant in der österreichisch-ungarischen Armee / austrian opera singer
- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.57
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Schöne s/w-Originalfotopostkarte (Gertrude, Wien), vorderseitig in Tinte eigenhändig signiert (Tintenflecke) Rückseitig in Tinte nochmals eigenhändig mit Empfehlung, Datum 2.9.19, Unterschrift signiert.
- Signed
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 38.41
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Photo. Condition: Near Fine. Small color photo on 6" x 4" card - SIGNED by Robert Austrian below photo: "With all good wishes, Robert Austrian". He was an American infectious diseases physician and, along with Maxwell Finland, one of the two most important researchers into the biology of Streptococcus pneumoniae in the 20th cent…ury. SIGNED PHOTO-CARD.

Selected Poems | Cape Editions No. 23
Trakl, Georg [Georg Trakl (3 February 1887 - 3 November 1914) was an Austrian poet and the brother of the pianist Grete Trakl. He is considered one of the most important Austrian Expressionists]. Edited by Christopher Middleton | Translated by Robert Grenier, Michael Hamburger and David Luke
Published by Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London First Edition Thus . 1968. 1968
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition thus in publisher's original plain white card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 7'' x 4¼''. Contains 125 pp. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing to the spine ends and corners. Member of the P.B.F.A. POETRY, VERSE & RHYMES.
ROBERT HOHLBAUM (1886-1955) österreichischer, sudentendeutscher Schriftsteller und Dramatiker / Austrian-German librarian, writer, and playwright
ROBERT HOHLBAUM (1886-1955) österreichischer, sudentendeutscher Schriftsteller und Dramatiker / Austrian-German librarian, writer, and playwright
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.01
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
E.Albumblatt (1/2 S. 8°, aus einem Buch) mit 6-zeiliger eigenhändiger Widmung, Empfehlung, Ort, Datum, Unterschrift signiert "Dem Dichter des großen Deutschland, von alten.Börries Freiherrn von Münchhausen / bitte ich, dies Buch gütig entgegenzunehmen ! ROBERT HOHLBAUM. / Wien, im Februar 1928" (BÖRRIES VON MÜNCHHAUSEN (1874-195…4), Börries Albrecht Conon August Heinrich Freiherr von Münchhausen war ein deutscher Schriftsteller und Lyriker der Neuromantik. Er war Antisemit und stand der völkischen Bewegung nahe. In der späten Weimarer Republik gründete er die elitäre Deutsche Dichterakademie. Wiki ) (dito : E.Albumblatt (kl. 8 to quer) mit E.Eintrag, Ort, Datum, Unterschrift signiert In dankbarer Erinnerung an viel Güte und Freundlichkeit ROBERT HOHLBAUM WIEN, SECESSION (!) 5. April 1923. Rückseitig weitere Einträge von : ELLA ROTHE (1873-1963) mit Zusatz als DIE ALTE WIENER HOFMALERIN und MARGARETE MINOR (1848-1938, eine der aktivsten Vereinsfrauen in der österreichischen Frauenbewegung und wird als talentierte Rednerin beschrieben) mit E.ZITAT Die Kunst ist die Lunge der Seele. 20.IV.1923 Euro 95,-).
ROBERT HOHLBAUM (1886-1955) österreichischer, sudentendeutscher Schriftsteller und Dramatiker / Austrian-German librarian, writer, and playwright
ROBERT HOHLBAUM (1886-1955) österreichischer, sudentendeutscher Schriftsteller und Dramatiker / Austrian-German librarian, writer, and playwright
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.01
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DER FRÜHLINGSWALZER Verlag Gebrüder Stiepel, 1. Auflage, ERSTAUSGABE Reichenberg 1925, 82 SS.mit eigenhändiger Widmung,Empfehlung, Ort,Datum, Unterschrift signiert Herrn Dr. Heinrich von Kralik in Verehrung überreicht ! . Wien, im September 1925 (Heinrich von Kralik (1887-1965), Ritter von Meyrswalden war ein österreichischer Mu…sikschriftsteller u. Kritiker.).

Published by Vienna, 21 December 1930 1930
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, , GermanyKotte Autographs GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3,912.25
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 p. Oblong-8vo. 10.5 x 14.5 cm. A concise but intellectually revealing note to the publicist Efraim Frisch in Berlin, requesting a copy of an essay by Carl Schmitt.At the time, Frisch (18731942) served as literary editor of the influential journal Europäische Revue. Writing from his Vienna apartment at Rasumofskygasse 20, Musil… asks: "Ich wäre Ihnen sehr verbunden, wenn Sie mir das Heft November 1929 (mit dem Aufsatz von Prof. Schmitt) zugehen lassen wollten. Mit herzlichen Grüßen, Ihr Robert Musil" ("I would be very grateful if you would send me the November 1929 issue [with Professor Schmitt's essay]. With cordial greetings, yours, Robert Musil").Though outwardly modest, the postcard connects several major intellectual currents of the late Weimar period. The essay in question was Carl Schmitt's famous Das Zeitalter der Neutralisierungen und Entpolitisierungen ("The Age of Neutralizations and Depoliticizations"), published in the November 1929 issue of the Europäische Revue. Musil's request for the text at the end of 1930 the very year in which the first volume of Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften (The Man Without Qualities) appeared provides a valuable testimony to the breadth of his engagement with contemporary political and philosophical thought.A small but significant document illuminating the intellectual milieu surrounding one of the central literary works of modernism. From an important French private collection.
OSKAR MAURUS FONTANA (1889-1969) österreichischer Erzähler, Dramatiker, Lyriker, Theaterkritiker und Journalist, Freundschaft mit Robert Musil. 1917 war Fontana mit Alfons Wallis Herausgeber der expressionistischen Zeitschrift DAS FLUGBLATT. 1918 erschien sein erster Roman DIE ERWECKUNG. / austrian writer
OSKAR MAURUS FONTANA (1889-1969) österreichischer Erzähler, Dramatiker, Lyriker, Theaterkritiker und Journalist, Freundschaft mit Robert Musil. 1917 war Fontana mit Alfons Wallis Herausgeber der expressionistischen Zeitschrift DAS FLUGBLATT. 1918 erschien sein erster Roman DIE ERWECKUNG. / austrian writer
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 75.58
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DER TRIBUN AUF DER FLUCHT Banas & Dette Verlag Hannover, 1. Auflage 1921, ERSTAUSGABE, 35 SS. gebunden (Hardcover, dunkelgrünes Hldr. 8 to), ohne Schutzumschlag, gut erhalten - limitierte, nummerierte VORZUGSAUSGABE auf Bütten, von Oskar Maurus Fontana in Tinte eigenhändig signiert und nummeriert # 84/600.
OSKAR MAURUS FONTANA (1889-1969) österreichischer Erzähler, Dramatiker, Lyriker, Theaterkritiker und Journalist, Freundschaft mit Robert Musil. 1917 war Fontana mit Alfons Wallis Herausgeber der expressionistischen Zeitschrift DAS FLUGBLATT. 1918 erschien sein erster Roman DIE ERWECKUNG. / austrian writer
OSKAR MAURUS FONTANA (1889-1969) österreichischer Erzähler, Dramatiker, Lyriker, Theaterkritiker und Journalist, Freundschaft mit Robert Musil. 1917 war Fontana mit Alfons Wallis Herausgeber der expressionistischen Zeitschrift DAS FLUGBLATT. 1918 erschien sein erster Roman DIE ERWECKUNG. / austrian writer
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 75.58
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DER ATEM DES FEUERS Roman der Gas-Energie. Paul Zsolnay Verlag Wien, 1. Auflage 1954, ERSTAUSGABE, 528 SS. gebunden (Hardcover, schwarzes Oln. 8 to), ohne Schutzumschlag, gut erhalten - Vortitel mit eigenhändiger Widmung für den Schriftstellerkollegen HERBERT GÜNTHER (1906-78, deutscher Schriftsteller , Lyriker und Herausgeber .… Bekannt wurde er als Biograf von Joachim Ringelnatz , den er persönlich kannte.), Empfehlung, Ort, Datum, Unterschrift signiert Wien, November 54.

- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 57.79
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Autogrammkarte (Briefkarte blanko), in Kuli mit Ort und Jahr eigenhändig signiert Locarno-Mouti 1959 - mit s/w-Repro-Porträtfoto unter dunkelblaues Passepartout (4 to) gerahmt BEILAGEN : Original-Briefumschlag zum Autogramm, verschiedene Zeitungsartikel.
- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 57.79
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gedruckte Briefkarte ROBERT NEUMANN LIEST AUTOBIOGRAPHISCHES am Donnerstag, dem 27.V.1971 im großen Saal der Stadtbücherei Nürnberg (Einladung der Lessing-Gesellschaft Nürnberg zur Förderung der Toleranz e.V.) mit Kurzbiografie, in rotem Kuli eigenhändig signiert (dito : Albumblatt (1 S. kl. 4 to, etwas gebräunt), in Tinte mit O…rt und Datum eigenhändig signiert Elberfeld, 15.12.32 Euro 48,-).

ROBERT HAMERLING (1830-89) österreichischer Dichter und Schriftsteller / austrian poet and writer
ROBERT HAMERLING (1830-89) österreichischer Dichter und Schriftsteller / austrian poet and writer
- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 66.69
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Albumblatt (1 S. 8 to), am Unterrand in Tinte eigenhändig signiert mit Ort und Jahr Wien 1853 BEILAGE : Repro-Porträtfoto (dito : E.Brief (Doppelblatt 2 S. 8 to, mit geprägtem Wappen am Kopf) in Tinte mit Ort, Datum, Unterschrift signiert Graz, 18.I.(18)85 - an einen Herrn, der ihm Münzkataloge senden will, einen versäumten Besu…ch bei ihm, übersendet seine Photographie und bietet seine Werke als Gegengeschenk an. Euro 125,-).
OSKAR MAURUS FONTANA (1889-1969) österreichischer Erzähler, Dramatiker, Lyriker, Theaterkritiker und Journalist, Freundschaft mit Robert Musil. 1917 war Fontana mit Alfons Wallis Herausgeber der expressionistischen Zeitschrift DAS FLUGBLATT. 1918 erschien sein erster Roman DIE ERWECKUNG. / austrian writer
OSKAR MAURUS FONTANA (1889-1969) österreichischer Erzähler, Dramatiker, Lyriker, Theaterkritiker und Journalist, Freundschaft mit Robert Musil. 1917 war Fontana mit Alfons Wallis Herausgeber der expressionistischen Zeitschrift DAS FLUGBLATT. 1918 erschien sein erster Roman DIE ERWECKUNG. / austrian writer
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 84.47
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brief mit Ort, Datum, Unterschrift signiert Wien, 1.12.1927 1/2 S. 4° , an die Schriftleitung der Verlagsanstalt Schlüter & Co. in Leipzig betr. Beitrag und Honorar eines Stückes für eine geplante Anthologie (Neue deutsche Erzähler).

- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 217.84
£ 7.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ORIGINAL-AQUARELL (lavierte Buntstiftzeichnung, Doppelblatt gr. 4°, gesamt H 35 x B 22 cm), am Unterrand in Tinte mit Empfehlung, Unterschrift signiert "In dankbarer Erinnerung an Ihre liebe Gastfreundschaft und die schönen Fürstenfeldertage der Jahre 1904 und 1905 Ihre getreue HERMINE SCHUCH" MOTIV : Baumstumpf vor Gebirgslands…chaft (in der Darstellung rechts unten nochmal Signatur H. SCHUCH 1909).