Aubrey Davidson (49 results)

Sacred Trust: The Medieval Church as an Economic Firm
Ekelund, Robert B.; Tollison, Robert D.; Anderson, Gary M.; Hébert, Robert F.; Davidson, Audrey B.; Davidson, Aubrey B.
- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Goodwill Southern California
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.02
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator).

EduMatch® Snapshot in Education 2019: #EduSnap19
Thomas, Sarah-Jane; Davidson, Marvia; Spikerman, Jamie P.; Alaniz, Clara; Weber, Kate; Johnston, Kimber; Pero, Melissa-Ann; Winston, Winifred A.; Reed, Jessica; Jones, Aubrey
Language: English
Published by EduMatch 2019
Series: EduMatch Snapshot in Education, Book 5 of 9. Book 5 of 9 - EduMatch Snapshot in Education
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.59
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 14 short stories. Featured are A Case of Coincidence by Ruth Rendell, One Hour to Doom by Stephen Wasylyk, How I Became a Criminal by T.M. Adams, The Man Who Pretended to Like Baseball by Isaac Asimov, Events at Headland Cottage by… William Bankier, A Time of Summing Up by Ernest Savage, I Can't Go Home by Sylvia Tacker, Graveyard Shift by E.P. Moses, Like Father Like Son by Charles R. McConnell, The Edinburgh Landlady by Aubrey Davidison, The Adventure of the Belles Letters by Robert L. Fish, The Turning Point by Henry T. Parry, A Debt to Be Paid by Dick Stodghill, The Third Floor Closet by Jack Ritchie, The Problem of the Courthouse Gargoyle by Edward D. Hoch. In near fine condition.
More imagesELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY - Nov, 1982
Peter Lovesey / James Powell / Donald Olson / John C. Boland / Ed Conrow / Margaret Yorke / Michael Bishop / John H. Dirckx / George Baxt / Charles R. McConnell / Joan Aiken / Barbara Owens / Patricia Moyes / Aubrey Davidson / Edward D. Hoch
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Nov, 1982 issue. --- Crime stories including authors: ---- Peter Lovesey / James Powell / Donald Olson / John C. Boland / Ed Conrow / Margaret York…e / Michael Bishop / John H. Dirckx / George Baxt / Charles R. McConnell / Joan Aiken / Barbara Owens / Patricia Moyes / Aubrey Davidson / Edward D. Hoch . . .See photos for additional content. . .
More imagesLanguage: English
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Jan 28, 1981 issue. --- Crime stories including authors: ---- Jack Ritchie --- Mary Braund --- Hwnry T. Parry --- Robert Edward Eckels --- Robert L…. Fish --- Aubrey Davidson --- Hal Charles --- Florence V. Mayberry --- Barry Perowne --- Ellen Betty Brink --- Sharon Evans --- Joyce Harrington --- Clements Jordan --- George Baxt --- Edward D. Hoch. . .See photos for additional content. . .

ELLERY QUEEN Mystery Magazine: November, Nov. 1982
Ellery Queen Mystery (Peter Lovesey; James Powell; Donald Olson; John C. Boland; Ed Conrow; Margaret Yorke; Michael Bishop; John H. Dirckx; George Baxt; Charles R. McConnell; Joan Aiken; Barbara Owens; Patricia Moyes; Aubrey Davidson; Edward D. Hoch)
Published by Dell Magazines, NY 1982
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 80, No. 6, Whole No. 472. Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Photo cover. Includes "Taking Possession" by Peter Lovesey; "A Bagdad Reckoning" by James Powell; "A Bit of Excitement" by Donald Olson; "Worth More Dead" by John C. Boland; "Not on the Menu" by Ed Conrow; "Threescore and Ten" by Mar…garet Yorke; "Unlikely Friends" by Michael Bishop; "The Assassination of Bulldog Dowd" by John H. Dirckx; "I Wish He Hadn't Said That" by George Baxt; "Waiting for Wayne" by Charles R. McConnell; "Something very Obsessional" by Joan Aiken; "Silent Witness" by Barbara Owens; "The Small Train Robbery" by Patricia Moyes; "The King of Chicago" by Aubrey Davidson; "The Theft of the Used Teabag" by Edward D. Hoch; "Mystery Newsletter"; R. E. Porter & Chris Steinbrunner; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen. Several stains to rear; creasing; mild tanning. Magazine.

ELLERY QUEEN Mystery Magazine: January, Jan. 28, 1981
Ellery Queen Mystery (Jack Ritchie; Mary Braund; Henry T. Parry; Robert Edward Eckels; Robert L. Fish; Aubrey Davidson; Hal Charles; Florence V. Mayberry; Barry Perowne; Ellen Betty Brink; Sharon Evans; Joyce Harrington; Clements Jordan; George Baxt; +)
Published by Dell Magazines, NY 1981
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.71
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 77, No. 2, Whole No. 449. Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Photo cover (Jack Ritchie). Includes "The Absence of Emily" by Jack Ritchie; "The Yorkshire Ripper" by Mary Braund; "The Black Stain" by Henry T. Parry; "Maybe It Didn't Happen" by Robert Edward Eckels; "Adventure of the Ukrania…n Foundling Orphans" by Robert L. Fish; "Father Sherlock" by Aubrey Davidson; "Adventure of the Hare Apparent" by Hal Charles; "The Girl Downstairs" by Florence V. Mayberry; "Raffles and the Box 4 Drama" by Barry Perowne; "Whatever Will Become of George?" by Ellen Betty Brink; "Something Is Going to Happen" by Sharon Evans; "Dispatching Bootsie" by Joyce Harrington; "A Schoolteacher's Lot" by Clements Jordan; "Whay You been Up to Lately?" by George Baxt; "The Problem of the Gingerbread Houseboat" by by Edward D. Hoch.; "Mystery Newsletter"; R. E. Porter & Chris Steinbrunner; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen. Light writing impressions on front; minor stains to rear; tanning. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. G. Aubrey Davidson Scrapbook #2. Book.

Language: English
Published by EduMatch 2019
Series: EduMatch Snapshot in Education, Book 5 of 9. Book 5 of 9 - EduMatch Snapshot in Education
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.29
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.62 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.97
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Sacred Trust: The Medieval Church as an Economic Firm
Ekelund, Robert B.; Tollison, Robert D.; Anderson, Gary M.; Hébert, Robert F.; Davidson, Audrey B.; Davidson, Aubrey B.
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.68
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

EduMatch(R) Snapshot in Education 2019: #EduSnap19
Thomas, Sarah-Jane; Davidson, Marvia; Spikerman, Jamie P.; Alaniz, Clara; Weber, Kate; Johnston, Kimber; Pero, Melissa-Ann; Winston, Winifred A.; Reed, Jessica; Jones, Aubrey
Language: English
Published by EduMatch 2019
Series: EduMatch Snapshot in Education, Book 5 of 9. Book 5 of 9 - EduMatch Snapshot in Education
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.08
£ 42.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

EduMatch(R) Snapshot in Education 2019: #EduSnap19
Thomas, Sarah-Jane; Davidson, Marvia; Spikerman, Jamie P.; Alaniz, Clara; Weber, Kate; Johnston, Kimber; Pero, Melissa-Ann; Winston, Winifred A.; Reed, Jessica; Jones, Aubrey
Language: English
Published by EduMatch 2019
Series: EduMatch Snapshot in Education, Book 5 of 9. Book 5 of 9 - EduMatch Snapshot in Education
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.86
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 272.
Published by T. Werner Laurie 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. Cover shows minor wear, soiling, and slightly bowed boards. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed.

Sacred Trust: The Medieval Church as an Economic Firm
Ekelund, Robert B.; Tollison, Robert D.; Anderson, Gary M.; Hébert, Robert F.; Davidson, Audrey B.; Davidson, Aubrey B.
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 62.33
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

EduMatch(R) Snapshot in Education 2019: #EduSnap19
Thomas, Sarah-Jane; Davidson, Marvia; Spikerman, Jamie P.; Alaniz, Clara; Weber, Kate; Johnston, Kimber; Pero, Melissa-Ann; Winston, Winifred A.; Reed, Jessica; Jones, Aubrey
Language: English
Published by EduMatch 2019
Series: EduMatch Snapshot in Education, Book 5 of 9. Book 5 of 9 - EduMatch Snapshot in Education
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.44
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 272.
More imagesAn Anthology of 'Nineties' Verse
A.J. A. Symons (Ed.) / Aubrey Beardsley, Olive Custance, John Davidson, Lord Alfred Douglas, Evelyn Douglas (John Barlas), Ernest Dowson, Michael Field, John Gray, Laurence Housman, Lionel Johnson, Richard le Gallienne, Eugene Lee-Hamilton, Vincent O'Sullivan, Victor Plarr, J.A. Symonds, Arthur Symons, Francis Thompson, Oscar Wilde, Theodore Wratislaw, W.B. Yeats
Language: English
Published by Elkin Mathews and Marrot Ltd., London 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, United KingdomTarrington Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 56.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Printed pages: 176. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket: Loss to ends of spine, wear to edges. Browning to spine. Light browning and soiling, a few marks to front cover. Unclipped. Preserved in a removable jacket protector. Overall jacket condition is Good. Book: Quarter yellow b…uckram with illustrated paper covered boards. Page edges untrimmed. Browning and foxing to page edges. Good solid binding. Very clean text with just a few spots of foxing. Overall book condition is Very Good. Size: 5.75 x 7.75 inches (14.5 x 19.5 cm).

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.16
£ 42.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

A Full and True Account of the Wonderful Mission of Earl Lavender, Which Lasted one Night and one Da
- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.16
£ 42.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

EduMatch(R) Snapshot in Education 2019: #EduSnap19
Thomas, Sarah-Jane; Davidson, Marvia; Spikerman, Jamie P.; Alaniz, Clara; Weber, Kate; Johnston, Kimber; Pero, Melissa-Ann; Winston, Winifred A.; Reed, Jessica; Jones, Aubrey
Language: English
Published by EduMatch 2019
Series: EduMatch Snapshot in Education, Book 5 of 9. Book 5 of 9 - EduMatch Snapshot in Education
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.80
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 272.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.50
£ 53.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
More imagesPublished by T. Werner Laurie [1911], London 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 35.00
£ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. First edition. A copy of the uncommon first edition of this illustrated biographical study of Catherine of Siena. An uncommon work. The first edition of this study of the life of Catherine of Siena, a mystic, activist, and author, lay member of the Dominican Order, influential in the Italian literary scen…e and the Catholic Church, she was seen as one of the biggest figures in medieval Catholicism and a representative for all time of womanhood and saintship. Illustrated with black and white plates throughout.Written by Jerusha Davidson Richardson, British philanthropist and author. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally generally sound with minor shelf wear and bumping to the head and tail of the spine and extremities, light soiling to the boards and spine. Some warping to the boards. Previous ownership inscription to the front pastedown, dated 30.4.14. Internally, the hinges are slightly strained, holding firm, the frontispiece loose but present, the volume generally firmly bound. Odd spotting to the odd leaf, otherwise the pages are bright and clean throughout. Illustrated with black and white plates throughout. Good. Not Stated (illustrator). book.
Published by Elkin Matthews and John Lane/Stone and Kimball, London/Chicago 1894
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 294+pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Lightly soiled and rubbed. Spine sunned. Wear to spine ends and corners. Corners bumped. One of 500 copies. Front hinge starting. Contents nice. Aubrey Beardsley (illustrator).

AN ANTHOLOGY OF NINETIES VERSE.
Edited with an Introduction by: SYMONS, A.J.A. Contributors: BEARDSLEY, Aubrey; CUSTANCE, Olive; DAVIDSON, John; DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred; DOUGLAS, Evelyn (John Barlas); DOWSON, Ernest; FIELD, Michael; GRAY, John; HOUSMAN, Laurence; JOHNSON, Lionel; LE GALLIENNE, Richard; LEE-HAMILTON, Eugene; O'SULLIVAN, Vincent; PLARR, Victor; SYMONDS, Arthur; THOMPSON, Francis; WILDE, Oscar; WRATISLAW, YEATS, W.B.
Published by London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, Ltd., 1928. 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, United KingdomMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 55.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition, 8vo., pp.176, uncut, pictorial yellow paper-covered boards backed in yellow cloth, design and lettering in black, b/w pictorial title; foxing to edges and margins of boards, occasional foxing within, splash-mark to top-edges, slight splash-marking to spine, a very good copy.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.39
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND Book; New; Fast Shipping from the UK. No. book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.05
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 118 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.30 inches. This item is printed on demand. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane. 1894
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, United KingdomLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 120.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition thus, one of 500 copies printed. Publisher's original light brown cloth with titles in gilt to the spine and a gilt scaramouche to the upper board designed by Aubrey Beardsley. Fore-edge and bottom edge untrimmed. Illustrated with a black and white frontispiece and title page vignette by Aubrey Beardsley. Arts and…Crafts Movement style bookplate of William S. Argent designed by Henry Ospovat to the front pastedown. A very good copy, the binding square and firm with a little toning to the spine and rubbing to the boards. The contents with two old tape marks to the front and rear endpaper and toning to the page edges are otherwise in good order and clean throughout. A nice example. The first collected edition of Davidson's earliest published works, with a wonderful frontispiece by Beardsley in his inimitable Aesthetic Movement style. A lovely copy, especially with the addition of an attractive and uncommon Henry Ospovat designed bookplate. Provenance: From the library of Martin Stone. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.46
£ 12.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More imagesPublished by Ward & Downey, London 1895
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 193.12
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Frontispiece by Aubrey Beardsley. Octavo. Blue cloth gilt. Bookplate removed from front pastedown with only modest scuffing, spine nominally sunned, corners a little bumped, still near fine. A novel centered around flagellation. *MSL 82.*.