Ashley Barker (55 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. APPEARS UNREAD. Paperback. Covers show minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.72
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Bluemindbooks, PACHECO, CA, U.S.A.Bluemindbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. New Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.02
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

THE BEST HORROR FROM FANTASY TALES
Jones, Stephen; Sutton, David (editors) (Kim Newman; Hugh B. Cave; H. Warner Munn; Clive Barker; Thomas Ligotti; Manly Wade Wellman; Karl Edward Wagner; Dennis Etchison; Allen Ashley; Charles L. Grant; Frances Garfield; Robert Bloch; Brian Lumley)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.49
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (xviii) 264 pp. Personalized inscription on the title page by the editor, Stephen Jones, to editor/publisher/writer Raymond Alexander: "To Raymond. My first book! Your friend, Stephen Jones." Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Li…ghtly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; aside from the editor's inscription, no interior markings. This includes three dropped-in prints on card stock by Chris Achilleos: Lovers; Red Dragon Challenge; and Black Tears. Dj art by Chris Achilleos; interior line drawings by: John Stewart; Andrew Smith; David Lloyd; Dave Carson; Jim Pitts; Randy Broecker; Allen Koszowski; Alan Hunter; Russ Nicholson; Mark Dunn; and Tom Campbell. This anthology contains: The Terminus by Kim Newman; A Place of No Return by Hugh B. Cave; Dreams May Come by H. Warner Munn; The Forbidden - a novelette by Clive Barker; The Frolic by Thomas Ligotti; Ever the Faith Endures by Manly Wade Wellman; The Last Wolf by Karl Edward Wagner; The Dark Country by Dennis Etchison; Dead to the World by Allen Ashley; The Generation Waltz by Charles L. Grant; Don't Open That Door by Frances Garfield; The Sorcerer's Jewel by Robert Bloch; The Strange Years by Brian Lumley; Red by Richard Christian Matheson; Extension 201 by Cyril Simsa; Tongue in Cheek by Mike Grace; In the X-Ray by Fritz Leiber; The Bad People by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Green Man by Kelvin Jones; and The Voice of the Beach by Ramsey Campbell. Size: 8vo. Chris Achilleos; John Stewart; Andrew Smith; David Lloyd; Dave Carson; Jim Pitts; Randy Broecker; Allen Koszowski; Alan Hunter; Russ Nicholson; Mark Dunn; Tom Campbell; (illustrator). Signed by Editor. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 4.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. As new. Ashley Barker (illustrator).
Published by Anne Bingley, London 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.76
£ 3.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover, 8 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches. Covers have slight wear and the pages are clean. Revised 1969 edition of work originally published in 1924.

Published by Anne Bingley, London 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 280pp. Former owner's name in ink plus 2 business cards taped on ffep. A little wear else, very good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.12
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Science for Conservators: Introduction to Materials v. 1 (Science for conservators)
Graham Weaver, Jonathan Ashley-Smith, Ashok Roy, Sarah Staniforth, Harold Barker
- Softcover
Seller: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, CanadaBEACON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.89
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 112 pages. White lettering on the spine and front cover. A fine copy of this science for conservators book, illustrated with b/w illustrations.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.71
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.67
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 16.30
£ 12.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN s…o please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.19
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.45
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Best Horror from Fantasy Tales
Stephen; Sutton, David (editors) (Kim Newman; Hugh B. Cave; H. Warner Munn; Clive Barker; Thomas Ligotti; Manly Wade Wellman; Karl Edward Wagner; Dennis Etchison; Allen Ashley; Charles L. Grant; Frances Garfield; Robert Bloch; Brian Lumley) Jones
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JMCbooksonline, Cheverie, NS, CanadaJMCbooksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.05
£ 14.17 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First British edition. A fine first British edition hardcover in a fine dust jacket, no remainder marks, good straight tight bindings. A very nice copy. Chris Achilleos; John Stewart; Andrew Smith; David Lloyd; Dave Carson; Jim Pitts; Randy Broecker; Allen Koszowski; Alan Hunter; Rus…s Nicholson; Mark Dunn; Tom Campbell; (illustrator).

Published by Theatre Arts Inc, New York 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. pp816-900+ads, 8.5x11 inches, illustrated with photos, drawings, cartoons etc., good magazine in original stapled yellow & black wraps. Mitchison looks at the theatre. An excerpt from Craig's biography of Irving. Puppets. Marionettes. Russian Ensembles.

Published by Theatre Arts Inc, New York 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. pp901-990+ads, 8.5x11 inches, illustrated with photos, drawings, cartoons etc., worn magazine in original stapled yellow & black wraps. Also: Chinese Folk-Dramas. From the Alps toward England. The Broadcast Play. Part two of The Coming of Ibsen.
More imagesPublished by The Building Centre 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, , United KingdomRoe and Moore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Bound in paper wrappers. Not paginated. 12pp. Listing 111 prints all of which were for sale. Each print has title, Dickens number where appropriate, date, edition size and plate size.Not illustrated. In very good condition. Size 21 x 15cm.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2011
Series: Cambridge Medicine (Hardcover), Book 24 of 50. Book 24 of 50 - Cambridge Medicine (Hardcover)
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 33.60
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with light wear. Book has clean and bright contents.

Published by Urban Neighbours of Hope
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.48
£ 23.12 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 198 pages. Following Christ sometimes requires journeys down dark and narrow laneways. A shley Barker and his family did just that when they went to live among the poor in the Bangkok slum of Klong Toey. This is the story of the Barkers' first year.

- Softcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 280 pages. Very clean white background soft covers with light wear to covers' corners and edges. B&W illustrations. Very clean pages.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The rime of Mia & the Wolf is a story read long after bedtime by a father to his battle-wearied five-year-old. The child hears a fairy tale about a little girl whose life alone among the ruins of her parents' marriage is made manageable, is made fabulous, whenever her wolf comes out to play.… The father hears a tragedy, hears of estrangement, an infidelity, of the devastation left in the wake of an addict. He also hears a love story, and hopes that the child hears it too. A children's book for adults or an adult book for children, this is for anyone who has ever missed their father, however good or not he was/is, however long or short his disappearance. This is his apology for being elsewhere. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Performance of Protective Clothing: Global Needs and Emerging Markets: 8th Volume STP1462
B. Farell; E. McCullough; D. Branson; C. Ashley; K. Jaakkola; P. Thorpe; R. Barker; J. Huang; P. Schiffelbein; S. Rebouillat; J. Lara; N. Keltner; R. Lomba
- Hardcover
Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, U.S.A.Eatons Books and Crafts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 42.22
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardcover, no jacket, in Fine condition, there are no stamps writing or marks, looks like new, no flaws to note, a nice-looking book, 8th Volume, STP1462.

- Softcover
Seller: Christian Value Books, Papanui, New ZealandChristian Value Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.48
£ 18.65 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fair. This book is a resounding call to Christian discipleship. Ashley Barker shows compellingly that we don't have to add "radical" to discipleship because Jesus' call is deeply radical. In these pages you will find a passionate and personal call to be counter cultural. Ashley Barker is gripped b…y the vision of God's transforming presence working itself out in the lives of the poor. He calls us to dive below the shallowness of our culture, to gain our lives by losing them and to take up a socially "downward journey" to complement our inward and outward journeys. He honours the call of the radicals of my generation for a triple conversionââ âto Jesus Christ, to the poor and to intentional communityââ âbut takes far more seriously the sustainability of mission amongst the poor and powerless. It's for this reason that his community, Urban Neighbours of Hope (UNOH), has retrieved and renewed the ancient tradition of a "gospel order", requiring commitment to community practices that nourish our journeys. We need each other if we are to embody the Good News in fractured and exploited communities. Here you will find stories, illustrations, a bubbling biblical spring, acknowledgement of failure, humour and gems of insightââ âall united by a grand vision of co-operating with God in developing "villages centred on Christ", particularly among the urban poor. This book is a totally rewritten and expanded "cousin" of Ashley Barker's earlier book (co-written with John Hayes) Sub-Merge: Living Deep in a Shallow World (2002).