Arnold Gennep (599 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.37
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.2nd Act Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.07
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - very good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.68
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Well bound, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket shows light wear only. Near Fine in VG or better dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago IL 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.68
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: as new. reprint. 5 1/4 x 8 " 198 pages. "A Classic Study of Cultural Celebrations" introduction by Solon T. Kimball, translated by Monka B. Vizedom and Gabrielle L. Caffee.

- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.28
£ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Second Site Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Second Site Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Galisteo Consulting Group Books, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Galisteo Consulting Group Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.45
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Used - good Ships from the USA. Birth, puberty, marriage, and death are, in all cultures, marked by ceremonies which may differ but are universal in function. Arnold van Gennep (1873-1957) was the first anthropologist to note the regularity and significance of the rituals attached to the transitional…stages in man's life, and his phrase for these, "the rites of passage," has become a part of the language of anthropology and sociology.
Published by Phoenix Books
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, U.S.A.Jenson Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.52
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
13th Printing. xxvi, 198p., original stiff printed wrappers.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 16.16
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.60
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good++. 7th Printing. translated by Monika B. Vizedom and Gabrielle L. Caffee. Introduction by SolonT. Kimball. xxvi. Footnotes. Index. 198pp. Pictorial Soft cover. 4 bent page corners. "Birth, puberty, marriage, and death are, in all cultures, market by ceremonies which differ in detail but are unive…rsal in function." Van Gennep was the first anthropologist to note the regularity and significance of the rituals attached to the transitional stages in man's life. Arnold Van Gennep 1873-1957. Soft Cover.

Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 2019
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A CLASSIC WORK OF ANTHROPOLOGYOVER SEVENTY THOUSAND COPIES SOLDWith a new introduction by Pulitzer Prizewinner David I. Kertzer Arnold van Genneps masterwork, The Rites of Passage, has been a staple of anthropological education for more than a century. First published in French in 1909, and…translated into English by the University of Chicago Press in 1960, this landmark book explores how the life of an individual in any society can be understood as a succession of transitions: birth, puberty, marriage, parenthood, old age, and, finally, death. Van Genneps great insight was discerning a common structure in each of these seemingly different transitions, involving rituals of separation, liminality, and incorporation. With compelling precision, he set out the terms that would both define twentieth-century ritual theory and become a part of our everyday lexicon. This new edition of his work demonstrates how we can still make use of its enduring critical tools to understand our own social, religious, and political worlds, and even our personal and professional lives. In his new introduction, Pulitzer Prizewinning historian and anthropologist David I. Kertzer sheds new light on van Gennep, on the battles he fought, and on the huge impact the book has had since publication of the first English edition. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.05
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. pbk 224pp prev owner's label on inside front cover appears unused excellent clean tight text.

Published by Éditions Curandera, Voreppe, 1991 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.12
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Salissures sur la tranche. Pages cornées. Couverture différente. Edition 1991. Tome 2. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Stains on the edge. Dog-eared pages. Different cover. Edition 1991. V…olume 2. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Published by Éditions Curandera, Voreppe, 1991 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.12
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Couverture différente. Tome 2. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Different cover. Volume 2. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's ne…t price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.62
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Tome 1. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Volume 1. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.37
£ 18.12 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Wasserschaden / Verschmutzung; Leichte Abnutzungen; Leichte Risse; Gebogener Buchrücken; Deutlicher Riss.
Published by The University of Chicago Press 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Nodin, Fairfield, CT, U.S.A.Nodin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Language: eng.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Rites of Passage
van Gennep, Arnold; Kertzer, David I. (INT); Vizedom, Monika B. (TRN); Caffee, Gabrielle L. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.19
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.24
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.