Arnold Gennep (599 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (599)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.37

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press July 1961 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.2nd Act Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.07

    £ 3.36 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - very good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1979

    0226042162 / 9780226042169

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.68

    £ 4.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Well bound, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket shows light wear only. Near Fine in VG or better dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago IL 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 7.68

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: as new. reprint. 5 1/4 x 8 " 198 pages. "A Classic Study of Cultural Celebrations" introduction by Solon T. Kimball, translated by Monka B. Vizedom and Gabrielle L. Caffee.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 7.28

    £ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Second Site Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Second Site Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 13.42

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by University Of Chicago Press 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: Galisteo Consulting Group Books, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Galisteo Consulting Group Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.45

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good. Used - good Ships from the USA. Birth, puberty, marriage, and death are, in all cultures, marked by ceremonies which may differ but are universal in function. Arnold van Gennep (1873-1957) was the first anthropologist to note the regularity and significance of the rituals attached to the transitional

  • Published by Phoenix Books

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 7.67

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, U.S.A.Jenson Books Inc

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Univerisity of Chicago Press, Chicago 1996

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.52

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    13th Printing. xxvi, 198p., original stiff printed wrappers.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 17.89

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 2019

    022662949X / 9780226629490

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 20.76

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 2019

    022662949X / 9780226629490

    • Softcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 16.16

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

  • Language: French

    Published by BOUQUINS 1998

    2221083423 / 9782221083420

    • Softcover

    Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.60

    £ 8.63 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

  • Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 1975

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good++. 7th Printing. translated by Monika B. Vizedom and Gabrielle L. Caffee. Introduction by SolonT. Kimball. xxvi. Footnotes. Index. 198pp. Pictorial Soft cover. 4 bent page corners. "Birth, puberty, marriage, and death are, in all cultures, market by ceremonies which differ in detail but are unive

  • Language: English

    Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 2019

    022662949X / 9780226629490

    • Softcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 24.18

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A CLASSIC WORK OF ANTHROPOLOGYOVER SEVENTY THOUSAND COPIES SOLDWith a new introduction by Pulitzer Prizewinner David I. Kertzer Arnold van Genneps masterwork, The Rites of Passage, has been a staple of anthropological education for more than a century. First published in French in 1909, and

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0282882626 / 9780282882624

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 27.19

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press, 1961 1961

    0226848493 / 9780226848495

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 23.05

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. pbk 224pp prev owner's label on inside front cover appears unused excellent clean tight text.

  • Published by Éditions Curandera, Voreppe, 1991 1991

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 3.12

    £ 14.24 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Salissures sur la tranche. Pages cornées. Couverture différente. Edition 1991. Tome 2. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Stains on the edge. Dog-eared pages. Different cover. Edition 1991. V

  • Published by Éditions Curandera, Voreppe, 1991 1991

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 3.12

    £ 14.24 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Couverture différente. Tome 2. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Different cover. Volume 2. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's ne

  • Language: French

    Published by Robert Laffont 1998

    2221083423 / 9782221083420

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 6.62

    £ 14.24 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Tome 1. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Volume 1. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

  • Language: French

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1334324182 / 9781334324185

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.12

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Chemin vert 1980

    2903533016 / 9782903533014

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 3.37

    £ 18.12 shipping 
    Ships from Czech Republic to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fair. Wasserschaden / Verschmutzung; Leichte Abnutzungen; Leichte Risse; Gebogener Buchrücken; Deutlicher Riss.

  • Published by The University of Chicago Press 1972

    • Softcover

    Seller: Nodin, Fairfield, CT, U.S.A.Nodin

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 19.21

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Language: eng.

  • Language: French

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1527603962 / 9781527603967

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 2019

    022662949X / 9780226629490

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 27.19

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 2019

    022662949X / 9780226629490

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 29.22

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 9 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: French

    Published by Legare Street Press 2022

    1016826842 / 9781016826846

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 20.24

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: French

    Published by Legare Street Press 2022

    1016826842 / 9781016826846

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.28

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.