Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Children's Books, 2009
ISBN 10: 000731602X ISBN 13: 9780007316021
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Children's Books, 2009
ISBN 10: 000731602X ISBN 13: 9780007316021
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, NY, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195169522 ISBN 13: 9780195169522
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Many Old Full Page CRIMINAL Photos (illustrator). first edition,1p; 987654321pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S26.00 DUST JACKET,Clean, solid, bright.; SILVER SPINE TITLES ON BLACK cloth SPINE STRIP.GREY HARD COVERS.White (signboard) cover titles on photo dust jacket. 3x4" photo of author inner dj flap. ; 304 pages; crime novelist Lawrence Block surveys the underside of American history through fifty of its most infamous characters. Some, like Jesse James, Bonnie Parker, and Joe Colombo. with a writer's eye for character and a good story.
Published by J Entomol, 1972
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 46A, No 2, pp. 175-183, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:017555336X.
Seller: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine hardcover with near fine unclipped dust jacket. Straight secure spine with tight hinges and clean interior. Minor shelving and handling wear to extremities. Signed by author. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Atlantic Book Publishing Co. Ltd. A Dragon Book, London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0411809806 ISBN 13: 9780411809805
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Archer, Peter; Hough, Charlotte (illustrator). First Paperback Edition. First paperback edition. Described as a slightly abridged edition. Originally published in the UK by the Bodley Head in 1951. Spine has reading creasing, edge rubbing and a little chipping at the bottom. The front cover has a little discolouration to the white areas and light creasing to the top right corner. The back cover has a half-inch patch of surface tearing near the bottom right corner and a small crease to the top left corner. Browning to the page edges and the pages are browned but otherwise unmarked. Cover illustration by Pete Archer and interior illustrations by Charlotte Hough. First printing. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: New. 78, col & b/w photos. A5. Spiral Binding. NEW. . Divided in to four time periods covering the life histories of 30 past and present people together with the characteristics of 42 sites they visted. [9781904446323].
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by People Landscape And Cultural Environment Research Centre, York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0952497018 ISBN 13: 9780952497011
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 68, text figs. . PB. Cover neatly laminated. Some light foxing to top and fore-edge. Vg. PLACE Occasional Paper No. 2. [9780952497011].
Language: English
Published by People Landscape And Cultural Environment Research Centre, York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0952497018 ISBN 13: 9780952497011
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 68, text figs. . PB. Vg. From the library of British coleopterist, Robert Angus, with his small address label to endpaper. PLACE Occasional Paper No. 2. [9780952497011].
Language: English
Published by People Landscape And Cultural Environment Research Centre, York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0952497018 ISBN 13: 9780952497011
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 68, text figs. . PB. Vg. Authors inscription to title page. PLACE Occasional Paper No. 2. [9780952497011].
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very good. George Allen (illustrator). 158, line drawings. A4. PB. Vg. Information on collecting, preserving, conserving, and recording the Hymenoptera. [9781870393799].
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very good. George Allen (illustrator). 158, line drawings. A4. PB. Vg. Information on collecting, preserving, conserving, and recording the Hymenoptera. [9781870393799].
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 200, Text figs, distribution maps. A5. Spiral Binding. Vg. Introduction to aculeates and their recording; Analysis of the Yorkshire database of aculate hymenoptera in terms of records, species, habitats and sites; Species accounts, with information on national as well as Yorkshire status. [9780950409351].
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 200, Text figs, distribution maps. A5. Spiral Binding. Vg. From the library of British coleopterist, Robert Angus, with his address label and date to title page. Introduction to aculeates and their recording; Analysis of the Yorkshire database of aculate hymenoptera in terms of records, species, habitats and sites; Species accounts, with information on national as well as Yorkshire status. [9780950409351].
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 200, Text figs, distribution maps. A5. Spiral Binding. Vg. Introduction to aculeates and their recording; Analysis of the Yorkshire database of aculate hymenoptera in terms of records, species, habitats and sites; Species accounts, with information on national as well as Yorkshire status. [9780950409351].
Published by Journal of American Folklore, 1957
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Single issue. Stapled wrappers. 101pp. Wrappers sunned and worn, corners curled, spine cocked, very good. Contributions by Daniel G. Hoffman, Richard M. Dorson, Carvel Collins, and John W. Ashton, Archer Taylor, Mabel P. Worthington, Warren E. Roberts, Richard M. Dorson, Herbert Halpert, Alexander E. Jones, Simon D. Messing, T.K. Kroeber, Josef Rysan, Taylor Starck, Hensley C. Woodbridge, Ernest W. Baughman, Frank Goodwyn, Newbell N. Puckett, Charles Haywood, D.K. Wilgus, Stanley L. Robe, Juan B. Rael, Charles C. Cumberland, Kenneth Porter, Herbert Weisinger, and David P. McAllester.
Language: English
Published by Kennikat Press, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0804616949 ISBN 13: 9780804616942
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
Signed
Hardcover. 8vo. pp [vii], 197. Original publisher's brown cloth boards with gilt lettering at spine. Signed by the editor and a contributor at the first endpaper, "W. Edson Richmond" and "Dick Dorson". ISBN: 0804616949 Very good indeed.
Published by Cassell, London, 1980
Seller: antoine, Wavre, Belgium
broché Bristol illustré. Condition: Très Bon État. 137 pages en format 18 - 24.5 cm - nombreuses illustrations.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.