Anthony Rowe (65 results)

George R. R. Martin Presents Wild Cards: Pairing Up: An Anthology
Martin, George R. R.; Snodgrass, Melinda M.; Murphy, Kevin Andrew; Kloos, Marko; Denton, Bradley; Newman, Peter; Bond, Gwenda; Durham, David Anthony; Rowe, Christopher
Language: English
Published by Random House Worlds 2024
Series: Wild Cards, Book 31 of 33. Book 31 of 33 - Wild Cards
- Softcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.82
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United KingdomTrinders' Fine Tools
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.50
£ 10.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8 1/8" x 10 1/8", 140 pages, illustrations in black and white and colour. A profusely illustrated collection of recipes and memorabilia marking and celebrating the first ten years of the Old Palace at Ely as a Sue Ryder home. Illustrated card covers, a near fine copy.

Published by The Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, Pa 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Recycled Books & Music, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Recycled Books & Music
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good Minus. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 223pp. Spine has darkened a bit. Spine is cocked and a bit shaken. Tips and spine ends are heavily bumped and heavily rubbed. Rear board has a few glue bubbles along the fore edge. Boards have a slight bend. Former owner inscription on front endpaper. Front hinge h…as a one inch opening at the center. Edges of text block have dust staining and small smudges. Front board has a couple small white stains and one two fairly dark stains. Price, Hattie Longstreet (illustrator).

FANGORIA - 179 - January 1999
Timpone, Anthony (editor) (Abbie Bernstein; Anthony C. Ferrante; Don Kaye; Matthew Kiernan; Chrsitopher Koetting; Anne Moore; Kerry O'Quinn; Randy Palmer; Michael Rowe; Don Kaye; Ian Spelling; Steve Swires)
Published by Starlog Group, New York 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - Carrie; Little Girl Found - Danielle Harris; The Devil Movie Made 'em Do It - Exorcist Imitators; Re-Bates - New Psyhco; Cannon Fodder - Danny Cannon; Weird Science Class - Robert Rodriguez; Laser and D…VD Spotlight; Mighty Joe Young At Heart; Dr Cyclops; As the Crow Flies Again - Mark Dacascos; Ex-Boyfriend of the Bride of Chucky; Raising Progeny - Brian Yuzna; Terrifying and Tender - Aldo Sanbrell; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.

FANGORIA - 181 - April 1999
Timpone, Anthony (editor) (Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa; Thomas Crow; Thomas Deja; Anthony C. Ferrante; Karim Hussain; Don Kaye; Matthew Kiernan; Greg Nicotero; Kerry O'Quinn; Randy Palmer; Michael Rowe; Steve Swires; Marguerite Timpone)
Published by Starlog Group, New York 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion; More Montreal Mayhem - Fant-Asia Festival; Dr Cyclops; Can You Digit - Idle Hands; All the Rage - Carrie 2; Review: Ravenous; Once and Future King - Stephen King; Gambling on Wishmaster 2; Virtual Unreal…ity - David Cronenberg; Horror Fits Patrick - Robert Patrick; Makeup FX Lab: The Faculty; The Johnson Shock Co - Steve Johnson; Laser and DVD Spotlight; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.

FANGORIA - 161 - April 1997
Timpone, Anthony (editor) (Thomas Berna; Peter Blumenstock; Russ Ceccola; Matthew V. Clemens; Anthony C. Ferrante; DAve Hughes; Don Kaye; Steve Newton; Michael Rowe; Steve Swires; Bill Warren; Jay Winchester)
Published by Starlog Group, New York 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - The Shining and Deep Rising; The Bloody Ringmaster - Circus of Horrors; Horrorcade; Filemasters - X Files; Dr Cyclops; Transfusion of Fear - Hemoglobin; Review: Lost Highway; Snakes Alive - Anaconda; Ne…twork Fangs - Buffy the Vampire Slayer; Music Video Madness; The Dean of Fear Fiction - Dean R. Koontz; Suffer the Children - Island of the Damned; Notes from the Underground: Thomas Berna; Laster Spotlight; Mind Your Mommy 2; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.

FANGORIA - 176 - September 1998
Timpone, Anthony (editor) (Keith Bearden; Craig W. Chrissinger; Thomas Crow; Thomas Deja; Anthony C. Ferrante; Don Kaye; Matthew Kiernan; Steve Newton; Michael Rowe; Marc Shapiro; Ian Spelling; W. C. Stroby; David Szulkin)
Published by Starlog Group, New York 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - Bride of Chucky and Exorcist; Dru Her Last Breath - Drusilla - Juliet Landau; The Shape of Better Things to Come - Jamie Lee Curtis and Halloween H20; The Bite Bunch - John Carpenter; Laser Spotlight; H…ow Do Udo? - Udo Kier; On the QT - Quentin Tarantino; Shadow of a Doubt; Dr Cyclops; It's a Strange Strange Strange Strangeland - Dee Snider; The X Files Fifth Season Episode Guide; Paranoia Man - David Nutter; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.

FANGORIA - 208 - November 2001 - Lord of the Rings Preview
Timpone, Anthony (editor) (Abbie Bernstein; Thomas Deja; Norman England; Anthony C. Ferrante; Gary Griffith; Don Kaye; Matthew Kiernan; Lisa MacCarillo; Mike Manikowski; Steve Newton; Michael Rowe; Dan Scapperotti; M J Simpson; Caroline Vie; Bill Warren)
Published by Starlog Group, New York 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - Godzilla; The Dogg and I - Ernest Dickerson; Twin Sanity; Life with 13 Ghosts; Howls in French; Dr Cyclops; Leggo My Viggo - Voggo Mortensen and Lord of the Rings; Road Rage - Route 666; Last Man Kicki…ng - Jet Li; The Crowded Con; Turning the Worms; Not His Final Stab - David DeCoteau; DVD Dungeon; Notes from the Underground: Satan's Menagerie; and Nightmare Library Size: 4to. Book.

FANGORIA - 193 - June 2000
Timpone, Anthony (editor) (Frank Barron; Howard S. Berger; Abbie Bernsten; Travis Crawford; Thomas Crow; Thomas Deja; Anthony C. Ferrante; Michael Helms; Mike )Hodges; Matthew Kiernan; Michael Rowe; Marc Shapiro; M. J. Simpson; Ian Spelling)
Published by Starlog Group, New York 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - Romero; Martian Arts - John Carpenter; Dreading Ring - Hideo Nakata; Vanishing Act - Andrew Marlowe; Pinata Party; Dr Cyclops; Crow's Feat - Eric Mabius; At Tatopoulos Craft; John Cox's Animal Planet; D…VD Dungeon; Insane in Spain; Death on Disc; Sergio Agonies; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.

George R. R. Martin Presents Wild Cards: Pairing Up: An Anthology
Martin, George R. R.; Snodgrass, Melinda M.; Murphy, Kevin Andrew; Kloos, Marko; Denton, Bradley; Newman, Peter; Bond, Gwenda; Durham, David Anthony; Rowe, Christopher
Language: English
Published by Random House Worlds 2023
Series: Wild Cards, Book 31 of 33. Book 31 of 33 - Wild Cards
- Hardcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.50
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Price, Hattie Longstreet (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Price, Hattie Longstreet (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 22.00
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 90pp. Cream paper-covered boards; red titles on front and spine; red endpapers. 8vo. Sun-faded spine and top edges. Top text block edge just starting to tan. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket a little sun-faded, not price clipped.
More imagesPublished by The Penn Publishing Co., Philadelphia 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.Reflection Publications
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 1922. 1st edition. Illustrated cloth hardcover, no dust jacket, 206 pages, 3 full page illustrations. Fair condition: hinges split, owner's signature, cover stains. In the first book of the Woodcraft League Series, Anne Thornton became a Yellow Quill Girl and won her ceremonial name of We…tamoo. This, the second story, tells of Anne's further activities while she is at school. The "Queer Quartette" loses a member for a short time, but is finally complete and they all join in the great work at the Community Centre teaching the foreigners and helping them to become good citizens. Girls can be of service in welfare work even while at school and Anne and her friends prove it.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.99
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Malcolm Books, Thetford, , United KingdomMalcolm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Almost Mint. First Edition. 140 pages, inc b/w illustrations & some colour ills tipped in. includes snippets of history & antique recipes etc. published as a charity book for visiters . Paperback in almost mint condition. Size: 20.5 x 26cm Approx.
Published by Stainer & Bell Ltd, London UK 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.25
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Laminated Pictorial Boards/HB. Condition: Book is Very Good ++. No Dustjacket. First Edition. 31 pages. Minimal wear to corners. Attractive b/w drawings. Very slight surface marks. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. Size: 10" Tall By 7 1/2" Wide Approx. Griffin, John Anthony (Illustrator) (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.95
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated Card Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 140 pages clean and tight. This delightful and profusely illustrated collection of recipes and memorabilia marks and celebrates the first ten years of the Old Palace at Ely as a Sue Ryder home. Sixty people - patients, staff, family and friends - have contributed to th…e miscellany. The 95 recipes are grouped in chapters: soups and starters, main dishes, vegetarian dishes, puddings, cakes and drinks. The memorabilia include a history of The Bishop's Palace and snippets on some of the people who have lived there, descriptions of the gardens and the world-famous plane tree, a story by Sibyl Marshall, and features on aromatherapy, eel-catching and the RAF Pathfinders. Size: Obl 4to. Tipped in Colour Photographs & Line Drawings (illustrator).
Published by Penn 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. presumed first printing with same date on title and copyright pages; green cloth with black lettering on front and spine; some wear at corners else very good plus; 75% complete dust jacket in three parts laid in.
More imagesPublished by Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, ON, CanadaHomeward Bound Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.04
£ 12.67 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 221 p. 19.5 cm. Sound and square binding in cloth-covered boards, with colour pastedown illustration on upper board. Worn through at corners and spine ends. Rubbed with one nick to edges. Previous owner's name and address on front and rear endpaper. Inside pages generally clean and unma…rked, with a little toning, one edge ding, and a bump to bottom corner of first dozen leaves. The fourth of the Woodcraft League series of books for children. This book centres around the blazing Lamp of Love and its three rays - Be Kind, Be Helpful, Be Joyful. (from introduction). Illustrated by Nora Sweeney (illustrator).

Ecology and Biomechanics : A Mechanical Approach to the Ecology of Animals and Plants
Herrel, Anthony (EDT); Speck, Thomas (EDT); Rowe, Nicholas P. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 72.41
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Ecology and Biomechanics : A Mechanical Approach to the Ecology of Animals and Plants
Herrel, Anthony (EDT); Speck, Thomas (EDT); Rowe, Nicholas P. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.14
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.21
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Ecology and Biomechanics : A Mechanical Approach to the Ecology of Animals and Plants
Herrel, Anthony (EDT); Speck, Thomas (EDT); Rowe, Nicholas P. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 81.87
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 71.77
£ 12.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Textile Museum Journal, Volume III, Number 3, December 1972
Cammann, Schuyler V.R. and Walter Denny, Ann P. Rowe, Anthony N. Landreau
Published by Washington D.C.: The Textile Museum 1973
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover journal, 82 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp, with b/w reproductions. Essays on Symbolic Meanings in Oriental Rug Patterns; Ottoman Turkish Textiles; Nasca 2 Style; and more.

Ecology and Biomechanics : A Mechanical Approach to the Ecology of Animals and Plants
Herrel, Anthony (EDT); Speck, Thomas (EDT); Rowe, Nicholas P. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 72.02
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 89.17
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.61
£ 56.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were eit…her part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 83.05
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.