Allen Lesser (19 results)
INVADERS OF EARTH (Science Fiction Stories; Tempo Book # T6 )
Conklin, Groff (editor). - Murray Leinster; Robert Moore Williams ; Eric Frank Russell;" David Grinnell Allen K. Lang;;William F. Temple; Millard Verne Gordon; Margaret St. ClairTheodore Sturgeon; Mack Reynolds; Milton Lesser; A. E. van Vogt; Karl GrunC
Published by Tempo Books, USA 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.89
£ 5.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. 382 pages. (ANTHOLOGY OF 17 STORIES) Wikipedia Note: stories also appearing in one of the abridged editions annotated IP (Invaders of Earth (Pocket Books edition), ID (Invaders of Earth (Digit edition), or ES (Enemies in Space (Digital Edition). "Introduction" (G…roff Conklin) IP "Prologue: The Distant Past" (Groff Conklin) IP "This Star Shall Be Free" (Murray Leinster) IP ID "Part One: The Immediate Past: It Could Have Happened Already" (Groff Conklin) IP "Castaway" (Robert Moore Williams) ID "Impulse" (Eric Frank Russell) IP ID "Top Secret" (David Grinnell) IP "A Date to Remember" (William F. Temple) IP "Child of Void" (Margaret St. Clair) ID "Tiny and the Monster" (Theodore Sturgeon) IP "The Discord Makers" (Mack Reynolds) IP "Not Only Dead Men" (A. E. van Vogt) ID "Part Two: The Immediate Future: It May Happen Yet" (Groff Conklin) IP "Invasion from Mars" (Howard Koch) IP ES "Minister Without Portfolio" (Mildred Clingerman) IP "The Waveries" (Fredric Brown) ES "Crisis" (Edward Grendon) IP "Angel's Egg" (Edgar Pangborn) IP ES "Will You Walk a Little Faster?" (William Tenn) IP "Pictures Don't Lie" (Katherine MacLean) IP ES "Epilogue: The Distant Future" (Groff Conklin) IP "The Greatest Tertian" (Anthony Boucher) IP ES >>Cover indents; staining to bottom edge of book. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Morton Roberts Cover. (GGA art) (illustrator). Book.

Pulp Art: Original Cover Paintings for the Great American Pulp Magazines
Lesser, Robert with contributions by Forrest J. Ackerman, Sam Moskowitz, Jim Steranko, Denton Burroughs, Zina Saunders & others
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, U.S.A.Memories Lost and Found
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.59
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. dj. First Edition. Rafael De Soto, Frank R. Paul, Virgil Finlay, Rudolph Belarski, Hannes Bok, Walter Baumhofer, George & Jerome Rozen, John Newton Howitt, H.L. Parkhurst, Margaret Brundage, Allen Anderson, Earle Bergey et al (illustrator).
Published by beechhurst 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.34
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. dj: none. book: avg or better. solid hinges, slight tear top edge f board, inked price on u r corner fep Language: eng.
More imagesINVADERS OF EARTH (Science Fiction Stories; Tempo Book # T6 )
Conklin, Groff (editor). - Murray Leinster; Robert Moore Williams ; Eric Frank Russell;" David Grinnell Allen K. Lang;;William F. Temple; Millard Verne Gordon; Margaret St. ClairTheodore Sturgeon; Mack Reynolds; Milton Lesser; A. E. van Vogt; Karl GrunC
Published by Tempo Books, USA 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.50
£ 5.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 382 pages. (ANTHOLOGY OF 17 STORIES) Wikipedia Note: stories also appearing in one of the abridged editions annotated IP (Invaders of Earth (Pocket Books edition), ID (Invaders of Earth (Digit edition), or ES (Enemies in Space (Digital Edition). "Introduction" (Groff…Conklin) IP "Prologue: The Distant Past" (Groff Conklin) IP "This Star Shall Be Free" (Murray Leinster) IP ID "Part One: The Immediate Past: It Could Have Happened Already" (Groff Conklin) IP "Castaway" (Robert Moore Williams) ID "Impulse" (Eric Frank Russell) IP ID "Top Secret" (David Grinnell) IP "A Date to Remember" (William F. Temple) IP "Child of Void" (Margaret St. Clair) ID "Tiny and the Monster" (Theodore Sturgeon) IP "The Discord Makers" (Mack Reynolds) IP "Not Only Dead Men" (A. E. van Vogt) ID "Part Two: The Immediate Future: It May Happen Yet" (Groff Conklin) IP "Invasion from Mars" (Howard Koch) IP ES "Minister Without Portfolio" (Mildred Clingerman) IP "The Waveries" (Fredric Brown) ES "Crisis" (Edward Grendon) IP "Angel's Egg" (Edgar Pangborn) IP ES "Will You Walk a Little Faster?" (William Tenn) IP "Pictures Don't Lie" (Katherine MacLean) IP ES "Epilogue: The Distant Future" (Groff Conklin) IP "The Greatest Tertian" (Anthony Boucher) IP ES >>Price sticker to front cover. Pen to interior front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Morton Roberts Cover. (GGA art) (illustrator). Book.
Published by Coven Press 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked, gift inscription on ffep along with previous owners stamp.

Published by BEECHHURST, NY 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER GREY. Condition: GOOD. book plate on inside of front board, age toned pages, good tight binding DATE PUBLISHED: 1947 EDITION: 284.
More imagesAmazing Stories No. 8 October 1951 (UK Edition)
Browne, Howard (Editor); Lesser, Milton; Tenneshaw, S.M.; Williams, Robert Moore; Vance, Gerald; Croutch, Leslie A.; Reynolds, Mack
Language: English
Published by Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Leicester 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.00
£ 21.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. UK edition. Same cover and contents as the November 1950 US edition both of which have 164 pages. Contains 'All Heroes are Hated' by Lesser; 'Who's That Knocking at my Door?' by Tenneshaw (Lesser); 'The World of Reluctant Virgins' by Williams; 'Brothers Under the Skin' by Va…nce; 'The Day the Bomb Fell' by Croutch; 'One of Our Planets is Missing' by Reynolds; 'The Devil in the Box' by Vance along with all the features. The covers have some creasing at the corners with some tearing at the top of the spine and the top left corner of the front cover. Pages browned with creases to the corners of a few. Cover illustration by Arnold Kohn and interior illustrations by Jones, Sharp, St. John, Summers, Krupa and Swiatek. Jones, Robert Gibson; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond; Sharp, Enoch; St. John, J. Allen; Kohn, Arnold (illustrator).

Published by Univ Press of America 1984
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, U.S.A.Aldersgate Books Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.81
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VERY GOOD. 1984. Trade paper. 369pp. Index. VERY GOOD. Review copy. Textblock appears clean. Binding sound. Slight bump to top corner.
Language: English
Published by Jewish Book Guild 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.90
£ 21.60 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 284 pages. The boards are a little shelf rubbed and slightly faded marks on the back cover. The top corner piece of the page on the front free end paper page has been removed. There is ligh…t foxing on the early and last few pages. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by The Coven Press 1993
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Stapled softcover. White covers with black lettering. Title, copyright pages dated 1993. 49 pages. Covers lightly rubbed, foxing just beginning. Pages clean. Binding stiff. SIGNED by author Allen Lesser, who inscribed, "For Bill Gerber, who might even find philosophy in these pages. With warm regards…, Allen Lesser 5/20/93." Short pieces written by Twain with an introduction by Lesser. Inscribed by Author(s).

Published by Jewish Book Guild, New York 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.02
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very good, tightly bound with age-toned pages. In good dust jacket with chipping and small tears at the edges and spine. Presumed first edition (unstated). Hardcover. 284 pp (w/ bibliography & index). A biography of a rebellious, cigar-smoking, Civil War-era actress w…ho married wealthy and became notorious for her bawdiness on stage during a time of prudishness. She mingled with famous literary men of her time, lived an exciting life, but never achieved happiness.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pat Cramer, Bookseller, Lewisville, U.S.A.Pat Cramer, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.24
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight clean very carefully read copy. Compilation edition that has aged very well for an edition that was never designed to last. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND NORMALLY SHIPS NEXT DAY. J. Allen St. John from the Robert Lesse…r Collection (illustrator). Book.
- Hardcover
Seller: ATGBooks, St Louis, U.S.A.ATGBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: About fine. The Lives of Four Jesish Contributors to American Civilization. 4to. Illus. 1st ed. NY (Coven Press) 1938. About fine.
Published by The Coven Press
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Signed Copy . Book Good. No dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. (Biographies, Famous Jews).

Published by 1947 Beechhurst Press, Pages are Aged, Yet Clean 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, U.S.A.GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Back / Cloth Binding. Condition: Good Clean Cond. No Dust Jacket. Hardback : hard cover edition in good condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Some minor bumping or scuffs. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for…yourself. Or would make an ideal gift for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Paper label on spine is chipping. Please send us a note if you have any questions. Thank you. Center Photo Section (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.40
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 83.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.51
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by University Press of America 1984
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.54
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Studies and analyzes the changes and other developments in the American Jewish community, its organizations and leadership, as it reacted to the Holocaust and the establishment of an independent state of Israel.Klappe…ntextrnrnStudies and ana.