Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Self Published, Sacramento, California, 1958
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Paperbound. Condition: Very Good. Description: Several black and white illustrations (contemporary drawings of various landmarks). From the mayor's foreword: ''The early history of Sacramento is interwoven with color and grandeur and to our citizens and newcomers alike, the pages which follow present the fats which have contributed to the greatness of this area. We invite you to join with the member of the Sacramento Historic Landmarks Commission in utilizing the data which is presented as an opportunity relive some of drama o early Sacramento.'' A ten pages of general history of Sacramento are followed by the selected landmarks which include: Pioneer Bookstore; St Rose of Lima Church; City Hotel; Sacramento City Cemetery; Early Post Offices; Newton Booth; The Big Four; Eagle Theater; E B Crocker Art Gallery; First Masonic Lodge; First County Court House; First City School; Stanford-Lathrop Memorial Home; The Sacramento Bee; and more. BINDING/CONDITION: heavy paper covers, center-stapled format; Very Good condition. 8vo (9 inches tall). 43 pages.
Language: English
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1986
ISBN 10: 0961733403 ISBN 13: 9780961733407
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Book has faint toning along top edges of covers. Some spots of foxing along bottom cover edges. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Binding is strong and boards are sturdy. No other major wear or markings.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806134933 ISBN 13: 9780806134932
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2002. Annotated. paperback. . . . . .
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1979. First Edition. Limited to 400 copies Printed by Amaranth Press., 1979
Seller: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Tan stiff paper cover, 7 1/2 X 10 1/2 inches, 14 pages. As New. Fine. (inventory sfbox).
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, Sacramento, California * * * * *, 1986
ISBN 10: 0961733403 ISBN 13: 9780961733407
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. B00K: As New/ 1986 (illustrator). 1st Edition. B00K: As New/ $59.87 0961733403 JOHN A. SUTTER's LAST DAYS: THE BIDWELL LETTERS OTTLEY, ALLAN R. SACRAMENTO BOOK COLLECTORS CLUB 1986 First Edition Grey Cloth Spine With Title In Polished Silver Letters, Tall Hard Cover BooK: As New/Fine/, 63 Numbered Pages That Were Lightly Read, And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Shelf Ware, Front Cover Is Slightly More Forward Then The Rear Cover. = Description Applies To his BooK, Only. This BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Be = Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = World Wide Shipping = AVAILABLE =.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806134933 ISBN 13: 9780806134932
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2002. Annotated. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1979
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Tan paper cover, bound with string. 400 copies printed. In the Preface the author notes: "This little paper was in part first presented to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. in Sacramento April 13, 1956". The author tells the story of the three people who founded the Sacramento Book Collectors Club in 1939 -- a secondhand dealer, a schoolteacher, and a newspaperman -- all of whom were or became booksellers. Interest in the club waned during World War II but in 1947 it was reactivated. During its forty years it has issued nine books and sixteen publications.
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, Sacramento, California, 1999
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-Fine. "Reprinted on the occasion of the 60th anniversary celebration of the Sacramento Book Collectors Club held on the steamboat The Delta King in Sacramento, California February 10, 1999." [10] pages; tan stiff paper wrapper with title on the cover (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inch). Insert (5 x 3 inch) laid in to notify members that a history of the Club during the 1990s is planned. A survey of the early history of the Club and its members by one of its founding members.
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Printed by Amaranth Press, 1979
Seller: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Unknown. First Edition. 14 pages. Limited to 400 copies. First edition (first printing). A near fine copy in tan wrappers (paperback), sewn, with black lettering on front cover. Slight sunning of covers.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition. 176 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, Sacramento, CA, 1986
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. One of 410 copies printed. Inscribed by the editor in black ink on a front flyleaf: "Best wishes to Jack Barrett from Allan R. Ottley, Feb. 13, 1987." Original publisher's light gray paper-covered boards backed with dark gray cloth. Silver foil lettering on book spine. Book laid in a plain medium gray cloth-covered folio. Custom medium gray cloth-covered slipcase with clear plastic pane on one side included. 7 1/4" x 10 1/2." Book: 6 3/4" x 10." Sixty-three pages, complete. A few black-and-white illustrations, complete. List of Illustrations in front. Appendices, Notes, and Bibliography in back. Pages, covers, folio, and slipcase are virtually pristine and intact. A Fine book in a Fine folio and Fine slipcase. Publication No. 10 from the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Edited by Allan R. Ottley. This book contains a brief biographical account of John Augustus Sutter, Sr. (1803-1880), a Swiss-American immigrant who founded Sutter's Fort, and printed extracts taken from letters that were originally written between Annie Bidwell (nee Kennedy; 1839-1918) and John Bidwell (1819-1900). The Sutters and Bidwells were close friends. After John Sutter's passing, Annie visited his widow, Annette Sutter (nee Dubeld or Dubold; 1805-1881) in Lititz, Pennsylvania. The Bidwells' letters give further insights into the life of John Sutter, especially during his final days and thereafter. For example, Annie writes about John Sutter's funeral, her visit to Annette, and her impressions of one of the Sutters' children, Emil Sutter (of whom she does not have a high opinion of). Appendices include a "Poem by Henry Morford," "Unsigned letter by Mrs. Bidwell in the Washington Evening Star," "Eulogy on Sutter by Gen. Horatio G. Gibson," "Recollections of Sutter by Gen. John C. Fremont," and a "Letter by Col. I. S. Tichenor to Mrs. Bidwell." Back colophon: "This book was designed and printed by Susan Acker at the Feathered Serpent Press. It was typeset in Bembo by Mackenzie-Harris and printed in Mohawk Superfine paper. The photographs were printed by Paragraphics. It was bound by Cardoza-James in a limited edition of 410 copies of which 400 are for sale.".
Language: English
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0961733403 ISBN 13: 9780961733407
Seller: Jerry Shepard, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited. Cloth-backed boards. Stated: First Edition. One of 400 copies. Frontispiece portrait of Sutter, black and white photographs. Signed by Susan Acker, the printer. Previously unpublished correspondence between John Bidwell and his wife Annie, concerning the death and burial in 1880 of John A. Sutter. California Gold. A fine copy. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Feathered Serpent Press for the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Keepsake Number 14., Sacramento., 1977
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. First edition. Limited edition of 300 copies. Decorative initials. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 25 pps.
Published by The Sacramento Book Collectors Club, Sacramento, 1986
Seller: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. 410 copies of which 400 were for sale. Designed and printed by Susan Acker at the Feathered Serpent Press. 63 pp., incl. bibliography; small 4to; gray cloth spine, lettered in silver, and decorative light gray paper over boards; illustrated pastedowns & endpapers.
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, Sacramento, 1964
Seller: ZH BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very good. Printer's proof copy, for an edition of 300 copies; 12 x 8 1/4; pp. [2], iii, [1], 1-19, [1]; cream wraps, printed and decorated in black and red; light creasing to corners and dust-dulling to wraps with a bit of wear and a few scratches to back wrap mostly; overall in very good condition. Signed and inscribed by librarian, author, and founding member of the Sacramento Book Collectors Club Allan Ottley to author and historian with the National Park Service Gordon S. Chappell.An essay, red before the Sacramento Book Collectors Club, for the organization's Silver Anniversary.
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club; Sacramento, CA, 1986
Seller: JDBFamily, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. "This 6.75 x 10.0 inch, 63 page hardcover book is the first edition 1986 printing of this title for the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. This copy is "As New," with the grey paper covers over dark grey cloth spine strip showing no signs of wear or damage. The interior text pages are again ?as new? with no markings or damage to be seen. This title was one of an ongoing list of fine books printed for the Sacramento Book Club and this title gives insight into the final years of John Sutter?s life when he attempted to receive some compensation for his Mexican-era land grants that were over-run during the gold rush era. John Bidwell?s intimate relationship with Sutter from the pre-gold rush days in California prompted these letters between Sutter and the Bidwell?s - - culminating in Sutter?s death in 1880. 63 pages.".
Published by Sacramento: Book Collectors Club., 1964
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 8vo. 19 pp., Soft Covers, Very Good with creasing throughout, rubbing. One of 300 copies printed by Roger Levenson at the Tamalpais Press.
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, Sacramento, 1943
Seller: Scott Emerson Books, ABAA, El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Brick red cloth. Limited to 160 copies. There is the usual discoloration to the endpapers. Minor bumps to the lower fore corners. Gilt on the spine is partially faded. There is a bookplate to the front pastedown. An 1 1/2" splitting to the lower, front hinge. Very clean and tight interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages.
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1943
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original gilt-titled cloth. Limited to 160 copies. Endsheets toned. A couple of stray pencilled marks to end papers. Small stain to half title page. Frontis portrait of Sutter. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii, 160 pages.
Language: English
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, Sacramento, CA, 1943
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. One of 160 copies printed by Sacramento Junior College students supervised by George T. Smisor. Original publisher's orange-red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4." 160 pages, complete. One black-and-white frontispiece portrait illustration, complete. Appendixes, Bibliography, and Index in back. Pages are virtually pristine and intact except for browning on endpapers and light age toning throughout. Covers are virtually pristine and intact except for slight darkening. Corners are sharp and not bumped. A Near Fine copy. Publication No. 2 of the Sacramento Book Collectors Club (SBCC). Edited, with a Biography, by Allan R. Ottley. This is the first publication of John A. Sutter, Jr.'s "Statement Regarding Early California Experiences," a fifty-two-page manuscript in which Sutter, Jr. defends his reputation amid accusations that he had squandered his father's fortune. He adamantly defends his character and explains what really happened to the lost Sutter holdings. John A. Sutter, Jr. (1826-1897) was the founder of Sacramento and the eldest son of the famous California pioneer, John A. Sutter, Sr., and his wife, Anna Sutter. The story behind the controversy Sutter, Jr. addresses in his Statement is that he went into severe debt and lost most of the Sutter family's holdings after being swindled by Sam Brannan and other businessmen in an unscrupulous deal. Sutter, Jr. had sold his family's land but hardly received any payment from them. Brannan and the others had also found a way to bring numerous court cases against him which further cemented his financial and legal troubles. Sutter, Jr. fled to Acapulco, Sonora, Mexico to for both legal and health-related respite. In Acapulco, Sutter, Jr. eventually established a successful business and became a U.S. Consul there. Excerpt from back colophon: "One hundred and sixty copies of this work have been printed for the members of The Sacramento Book Collectors Club under the supervision of George T. Smisor, instructor in printing at the Sacramento College. As a class project in fine printing, the typesetting, page makeup, and printing were done by the following students: Joseph Cerniglia, King Fong, Fred Higgs, Arthur James, Arnold Rowell, Gordon Skoglund, Thomas Squires, Ronald Warford. . Bookbinding was done by Silvius and Schoenbackler, bookbinders, Sacramento.".
Published by Sacramento Book Club., Sacramento., 1986
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Bibliography. Limited edition of 410 copies. Inscribed by the author "Best wishes to Spencer and Patricia Gedestad a pair of true California history buffs. Sincerely, Allan R. Ottley". Fine copy. As new. 65 pps.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition. 176 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1943
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original gilt-titled cloth. Limited to 160 copies. Inscribed to the ffep by Ottley in 1991. Folded publisher's prospectus laid in. Endsheets lightly toned else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii, 160 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Sacramento Book Collectors Club, Sacramento, 1943
Seller: Scott Emerson Books, ABAA, El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Brick red cloth. Limited to 160 copies. There is the usual discoloration to the endpapers. Very minor bumps to the lower fore corners. To two rear blanks there is a large rectangular area of discoloration. It appears there was an acidic piece of paper laid in at one time. Very clean and tight interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806134933 ISBN 13: 9780806134932
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. xxii + 160.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorJohn A. Sutter, JR. (1826-2897), was the founding father of Sacramento, California, and U.S. Consul in Acapulco, Mexico. KlappentextJohn A. Sutter (1803-1880) could have beco.