Alfred Sidgwick (882 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Fourth Printing. 4th Edition. Inked name: 'Mary Wood/ Wawa/June 1911.' (No comment on 'Wawa.').

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.82
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.36
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.57
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W. J. Watt & Company, New York, NY U.S.A. 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Porter and Frye, Amherst, NH, U.S.A.Porter and Frye
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 12.29
£ 3.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. orange cloth, black lettering, deckled fore-edge, initials of previous owner with name of US navy ship on ffep, 313 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Chautauqua Press, Chautauqua, New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Whitledge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. HOME LIFE IN GERMANY (CHAUTAUQUA HOME READING SERIES) by Mrs. Alfred Sidgwick, hardcover, no dust jacket, stated 3rd edition of book first published in 1908. BOOK CONDITION: Fair. The text block is in very good condition with no tears, dog ears, or marks. Between pages 134 and…135, a crack is beginning to show along the spine, but it has not pulled away. The pages are age-tanned as are the endpapers. There is no bookplate nor signature of a prior owner. This is not a library book nor a remainder. The tan cloth boards are in poor condition (soiled and stained, foxing on back cover, corner- and spine-bumping. 7 3/8 x 4 5/8, 337 pages, 14 ounces, XX Contents: Children, schools, the education of the poor, the Backfisch, the student, Riehl on women, the old and the new, girlhood, marriages, the householder, Housewives, servants, food, shops and markets, expenses of life, hospitality, German Sundays, sports and games, inns and restaurants, life in lodgings, summer resorts, peasant life, how the poor live, Berlin, odds and ends. XX [About the author] Cecily Sidgwick (1854-1934) was a prolific and popular novelist and writer, who was based in Lamorna, West Cornwall, England, from March 1906 until her death in 1934, during which time she, and her philosopher husband, Alfred, were integral members of the artistic community. During her career, Cecily, who until 1899 used the pseudonym, Mrs Alfred Dean, and then was known as Mrs Alfred Sidgwick, published over forty books, with a range of different publishers. The vast majority of these were romantic novels, but they clearly had a large following and also received some critical acclaim. The Spectator's book reviewer was a particular fan, "A volume from the pen of Mrs. Alfred Sidgwick is always welcome, so alert is her intelligence, so keen her observation, so crisp and clear-cut her style." Whilst now Cecily's novels are normally, and understandably, classed as lightweight romantic fiction, for they invariably deal principally with the romantic escapades of a range of young girls, they not only have remained eminently readable, because of her well-polished style and understated humor, but also contain much of social historical interest. Firstly, albeit she was born and brought up in London, Cecily's parents were from German Jewish families and Cecily, throughout her life, demonstrated an intense interest not only in the plight of the Jews in various countries, but also in all things German. A large number of her books, therefore, feature German settings and German characters and she is forever comparing the attitudes of Germans on various aspects of life to those of the English. She also appreciates at a very early juncture - by 1901 - the growing hostility towards England in Germany and seems to realize, and take advantage of, the obsession that both nations had about each other in the lead-up to the War. Clearly, her strong German connections, which were emphasized by the publication of two non-fiction works on Germany in 1908-9, will have made wartime difficult for her, and she responded by producing ever grosser caricatures of Germans in her wartime output.
Language: English
Published by W.J. Watt & Company 1919
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.27
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. 1st Edition. Shelf 280 Text clean; book tight; paper lightly tanned; minor spine slant; front hinge cracked; DJ covered by mylar and has wear to surface, edges and corners including light tanning tape at head and foot of spine strip on interior side, shallow chips a…nd small closed tears to edges, areas of rubbing; Not a book club (BC)copy. No previous owner name, not ex library, not a remainder, smoke free. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.66
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.Solomon's Mine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1907 hardcover. No DJ. Moderate shelf wear to cover. Pages are tanned, but quite readable.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Reprint. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Lower edge of front and back cover has teeth marks. ; 313 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by London: Adam and Charles Black, 1909. 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good.

Published by J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd.
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have…mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Visible wear marks to boards.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.73
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.73
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.46
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Scenes of Jewish Life. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Application of Logic. Book.
Language: English
Published by Adam and Charles Black, London 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. No Jacket. 88 pp, color illustrations, this is an x-library book, card pocket on front endpaper, shelf tag on lowr spine, the book and contents are solid, the pages have scattered light soil, the covers are heavilly worn on the extremeties and are scuffed, this is a usable book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. L. Burl…eigh Bruhl and Author C. Bell (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Collins NaN
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.37
£ 18.11 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen; Leichte Abnutzungen; Leichte Risse; Farbveränderung durch Alter/Sonne; Deutlicher Riss.

- Softcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.90
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.