HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo in dust jacket, in Mylar; hardcover; 304 pp. Tight binding; interior clean throughout; edges and corners slightly rubbed; Very Good. Dust jacket in Mylar; price-clipped; moderately toned; Very Good. Part of the American Exploration and Travel Series. .
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Garden City, NY, 1956
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket with a 1.5" tear at top left of front panel and light edge wear. Jacket not price-clipped. No prior owner markings or bookplate. 2nd printing.
Published by Wentworth Press, 1956
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. Book has a slight bow to front cover, previous owner's name on top of front endpage, faint aging to pages, light toning to textblocks. otherwise in great condition, strong binding, clean and unmarked text with bright pages; some light signs of aging but an overall sturdy, well-kept copy. Dust jacket has rubbing and smudging to front and back with light scuffs. in very good condition, now in archival cover.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 2nd Printing. Octavo hc w/jacket in mylar, 304pp,tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards, with touches of corner wearfaint toning to page edges, spine ends lightly worn, Very Good. Jacket is colorful and complete though soiled on back, Good+.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0806133929 ISBN 13: 9780806133928
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 26.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0806133929 ISBN 13: 9780806133928
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 328 pages. 8.86x6.02x0.98 inches. In Stock.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. (1956) 304 pp. Original red cloth covers, corners and spine ends bumped. Faint staining to foredge of text block and edges of rear blank endpapers. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents nice.
Published by OU, Norman, 1956
Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing. Cloth with silver decorations on front board. 304pp. Illustrations in b/w Ware & and Alfred Jacob Miller. Index. The former collector owner's signature and date of acquisition is written on the ffep. Fine in near fine dj. Not uncommon book, but uncommon in this nice condition in nice dj.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN 10: 0806133929 ISBN 13: 9780806133928
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0806133929 ISBN 13: 9780806133928
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 328 pages. 8.86x6.02x0.98 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0806133929 ISBN 13: 9780806133928
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 328.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0806133929 ISBN 13: 9780806133928
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnAlexander Ross offers a completely authentic account of the earliest attempts by men of European background to come to grips with the climate, geography, and inhabitants of the Northwest at a time when resourcefulness and daring w.