Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195100336 ISBN 13: 9780195100334
Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195100336 ISBN 13: 9780195100334
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195100336 ISBN 13: 9780195100334
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195100336 ISBN 13: 9780195100334
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195100336 ISBN 13: 9780195100334
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195100336 ISBN 13: 9780195100334
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1956
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 7, No. 3. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "Battle for the Stars" (novel) by Alexander Blade [Edmond Hamilton]; "Dalrymple's Equation" Paul W. Fairman; "Gunnison's Bonanza" by Dick Purcell; "Planet of Doom" (novelette) by C. H. Thames [Milton Lesser]; "Mystery at Mesa Flat" by Ivar Jorgensen [house pseud., unattributed]; "The Obedient Servant" by S. M. Tenneshaw [house pseud., unattributed]. Features: The Editorial"; "I.C.B.M."; "Solar Power"; "Bustle Building"; "Fandora's Box"; "Science Fiction Library"; "Letters from the Readers"; "Tomorrow's Science". Illustrated by W. E. Terry and Lloyd Rognan. Creasing; scars and rubs; rear cover torn at hinge and 1/2 loose; # stamp and marks in pencil on first page; front cover likely glued on at hinge. Book.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1956
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 7, No. 2. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "The Legion of Lazarus" (novel) by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "The Graveyard of Space" by Milton Lesser; "Mr. Chipfellow's Jackpot" by Dick Purcell; "The Beasts in the Void" by Paul W. Fairman; "Zero Hour" by Alexander Blade; "Prison of a Billion Years" by C. H. Thames [Milton Lesser]. Features: "Introducing the Author: Edmond Hamilton" "The Editorial"; "Fly by the Bottoms"; "Satellite"; "Fandora's Box"; "Science Fiction Library"; "Letters from the Readers"; "Tomorrow's Sci." Illustrated by H. W. McCauley, W. E. Terry and Lloyd Rognan. Cartoons by Kohler and other. Short tears and losses at spine ends; rear hinge glue-mended; creasing; tanning; spine bent at head. Book.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing Company, Evanston, 1956
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Evanston: Greenleaf Publishing Company. 1956. First edition. Magazine. Digest-sized pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.25"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Legion of Lazarus" by Edmond Hamilton, "The Graveyard of Space" by Milton Lesser, "Mr. Chipfellow's Jackpot" by Dick Purcell, "The Beasts in the Void" by Paul W. Fairman, "Zero Hour" by Alexander Blade, etc. Very good copy with scattered edge foxing to the cover, text paper tanned. mag9.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1956
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 7, No. 2. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "The Legion of Lazarus" (novel) by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "The Graveyard of Space" by Milton Lesser; "Mr. Chipfellow's Jackpot" by Dick Purcell; "The Beasts in the Void" by Paul W. Fairman; "Zero Hour" by Alexander Blade; "Prison of a Billion Years" by C. H. Thames [Milton Lesser]. Features: "Introducing the Author: Edmond Hamilton" "The Editorial"; "Fly by the Bottoms"; "Satellite"; "Fandora's Box"; "Science Fiction Library"; "Letters from the Readers"; "Tomorrow's Sci." Illustrated by H. W. McCauley, W. E. Terry and Lloyd Rognan. Cartoons by Kohler and other. Cover edges a bit soiled, front worse than rear (see scan), spine more so; tape at heel; tanning; minor stress and creasing. Book.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1956
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 7, No. 4. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by W. E. Terry for "Forever We Die!" (novel) by C. H. Thames (Milton Lesser). Inlcudes "We Run from the Hunted!" by Darius John Granger (also Lesser); "The Man with the Golden Eyes" (novelette) by Alexander Blade (house pseud., unattributed); "Traitor's Choice" by Paul W. Fairman; "Next Stop, Nowhere" by Dick Purcell. Illustrated by W. E. Terry and Lloyd Rognan. Cartoons by T.V.P. and Scheffy. Creasing; pancil marks on front (see scan). owner's stamp on first page. Book.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1956
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 7, No. 4. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by W. E. Terry for "Forever We Die!" (novel) by C. H. Thames (Milton Lesser). Inlcudes "We Run from the Hunted!" by Darius John Granger (also Lesser); "The Man with the Golden Eyes" (novelette) by Alexander Blade (house pseud., unattributed); "Traitor's Choice" by Paul W. Fairman; "Next Stop, Nowhere" by Dick Purcell. Illustrated by W. E. Terry and Lloyd Rognan. Cartoons by T.V.P. and Scheffy. Dealer's stamp and marks on cover; 1" tear to spine heel; else quite nice. Book.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by McQuiddy Printing Company, Nashville TN, 1914
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good copy (owner's name) in black cloth lettered in gold of this 1914 edition. Light cover wear, sound binding, clean/unmarked text. No dust jacket. (Not ex-library.). Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195100336 ISBN 13: 9780195100334
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 25.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Published by Christian Board of Publication, St. Louis, MO
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This work describes the debate on the Roman Catholic Religion held in the Sycamore Street Meeting House, Cincinnati, from the 13th to the 21st of January, 1837. It was taken down by reporters, and revised by the parties. Footnotes are included. Some notes are on the front pastedown; otherwise, this copy is clean and solid. This is NOT an "on demand" prined book.
Published by McQuiddy Printing Company, 1914
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by McQuiddy Printing Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by McQuiddy Printing Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing Company, Evanston, Illinois, 1956
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chipping at several points along the spine although the binding is tight. Number stamped on front cover and number written on rear cover. Pages browned. Includes 'Battle for the Stars' by Blade, 'Dalrymple's Equation' by Fairman, 'Gunnison's Bonanza' by Purcell, 'Planet of Doom' by Thames, 'Mystery at Mesa Flat' by Jorgensen and 'The Obedient Servant' by Tenneshaw. Postage will be reduced to £2 for UK orders.
Published by McQuiddy Printing Company, Nashville, Tennessee, 1914
Seller: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Good+ hardcover edition, has previous owner's name on the front endpaper and also on the inside of the front board. Fraying to spine ends and minor shelf wear to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 455 pages.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195380673 ISBN 13: 9780195380675
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press (edition 3), 2012
ISBN 10: 0195380673 ISBN 13: 9780195380675
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 3. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by J. A. James & Co., 1837
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex library with number at base of front cover & stamp on title page. Cloth binding, worn, covers detached, back strip gone. Stitching weak, many signatures pulled from stitching but none completely detached and nothing missing. Paper age toned, some edge wear and soiling. American Imprints #43,551. Size: Small 8vo 7?" - 8". 360 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1 pound or less. Category: Religion & Theology; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.