Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521493366 ISBN 13: 9780521493369
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521493366 ISBN 13: 9780521493369
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521493366 ISBN 13: 9780521493369
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141396962 ISBN 13: 9780141396965
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.
Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521493366 ISBN 13: 9780521493369
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Wise Publications (edition ), 1992
ISBN 10: 0860012751 ISBN 13: 9780860012757
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Sheet music. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534975500 ISBN 13: 9781534975507
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Trade Paperback with mostly just minor reading wear; highlighting on a couple pages. In stock. Ships from, MN, USA.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books 12/6/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141396962 ISBN 13: 9780141396965
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. On the Aesthetic Education of Man. Book.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, GB, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141396962 ISBN 13: 9780141396965
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. 'Man defines himself by his deeds - and what kind of image of man do we see in the mirror of our present times?' The poet and dramatist Friedrich Schiller was also a profound philosopher, who described his work On the Aesthetic Education of Man as 'the best thing that I have done in my life'. This impassioned treatise analyses politics, revolution and human nature to define the relationship between beauty, art and morality. Expressed as a series of letters to a patron, it argues that only an aesthetic education - rather than government reform, religion or moral teachings - can achieve a truly free society, and must be placed at the heart of human experience. One of the most important works of German philosophy, its arguments remain as arresting and inspiring as when they were first written. Translated by Keith Tribe with an introduction and notes by Alexander Schmidt.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521493366 ISBN 13: 9780521493369
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 150016982X ISBN 13: 9781500169824
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141396962 ISBN 13: 9780141396965
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141396962 ISBN 13: 9780141396965
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, London, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141396962 ISBN 13: 9780141396965
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Schiller's famous treatise on art, politics and society'The artist is certainly the child of his age, but all the worse for him if he is at the same time its pupil, even worse its minion.'On the Aesthetic Education of Man is one of the most profound works of German philosophy, in which Friedrich Schiller analyses politics, revolution and the history of ideas to define the relationship between beauty and art. Resulting from Schiller's deep disillusionment with the course of the French Revolution and expressed as a series of letters to a patron, On the Aesthetic Education of Man is an impassioned attempt to drag mankind upwards from failure to greatness through placing ideas of aesthetic education at the heart of the human experience- 'Our era has actually taken both wrong turnings, and has fallen prey to coarseness on the one path, lethargy and perversity on the other. Having strayed along both paths, it is beauty that can lead us back.' Schiller's arguments are as arresting, challenging and inspiring today as when they were first written - it is above all one of the great political statements from a time of revolutionary change. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141396962 ISBN 13: 9780141396965
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Saraswati Press 10/1/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1249611806 ISBN 13: 9781249611806
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Ueber Den Sprachgesang Der Vorzeit Und Die Herstellbarkeit Der Althebr Ischen Vocalmusik: Mit Entsprechenden Musikbeilagen. Book.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 208.
Published by Maynard, Merrill & Co., 1905
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HB Good/no DJ retired library book, very strong reading copy.
Condition: New. pp. 208.