Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Andrew BeerFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 208Throughout the developed world governments have invested substantial sums in local and regional economic development. Many have spent heavily on local development agencies and strategies to bolster competitiveness within world markets. What has been the impact of these actions? How effective are the strategies and processes employed by development agencies? How well funded are development efforts in one nation compared to another, and how are their objectives defined? This book addresses these questions. It: explores the impact and functioning of economic development agencies; makes a unique contribution to the emerging literature on economic development agencies by reporting on the results of a cross-national survey of economic development practitioners; compares the 'institutional architectures' of economic development in Australia, England, the United States and Northern Ireland; analyses how these institutional arrangements affect individual agencies and their regions. This book is intended for a wide audience including economic development practitioners, local government officers, officials within national or state governments and academics. It provides the reader with a greater appreciation of how local and regional economic development systems operate in different economies and aids understanding of what makes the economic development system in each nation unique. It challenges ideas about the uniformity of economic development efforts and encourages practitioners and policy makers to experiment with and explore strategies used elsewhere. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Bristol University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 1861344856 ISBN 13: 9781861344854
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by University of New South Wales Press (UNSW Press), 2003
ISBN 10: 0868405485 ISBN 13: 9780868405483
Seller: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Covers & Spine: front and back showing light scuffing otherwise clean and undamaged, minimal wear at edges and corners, spine is intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand, 1995
ISBN 10: 0195534360 ISBN 13: 9780195534368
Paperback. Land degradation is arguably Australia's major environmental problem. As in the rest of the world, rapid population growth and the advocacy of certain rural technology in Australia have led to accelerated soil erosion, soil fertility decline, the loss of wildlife habitants and geneticresources, and deterioration of surface and ground water. Serious social and economic consequences have emerged. This book takes a rigorous, scientific approach, looking at the nature and process of land degradation, its causes and its effects. Yet these stages are not discrete: they are inextricably interwoven. In addition, land degradation is a complex response to the interaction between people and theirbiophysical environment. Rural Land Degradationexamines the nature of the overall problem in a global context, the degradation of Australia's ecosystems, problems associated with the increasing use of synthetic chemicals, the direct and underlying causes of land degradation as well as the broader social and economicimplications. The final chapter evaluates some solutions to the range of identified problems. Students of geography, agriculture, environmental science and rural planning, along with all members of the community interested in an objective appraisal of land degradation will find this an engaging, accessible and informative book. 1995. First edition. A near fine copy only marked by a previous owners signature to the verso of the front wrap.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Policy Press, Bristol, UK, 2003
ISBN 10: 1861345461 ISBN 13: 9781861345462
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Minor abrasion to top of front free endpaper. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 196 pages. A comparison of economic development strategies in Australia, England, USA, Northern Ireland.
Condition: New.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2023
ISBN 10: 1032453737 ISBN 13: 9781032453736
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
£ 49.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2023. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. 2023. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Crawford House Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1863332456 ISBN 13: 9781863332453
Seller: Westland Books, Wymondham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Very Good. UK stocked, available immediately. Trade paperback, published by Crawford House Publishing in 2003. First edition. A lovely bright copy with unmarked contents. Very light rubbing to the edges only. Illustrated.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.69 inches. In Stock.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Thinking Geographically | A Guide to the Core Concepts for Teachers | Alaric Maude | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2023 | Routledge | EAN 9781032453736 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2023
ISBN 10: 1032453761 ISBN 13: 9781032453767
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.