Published by George Allen & Unwin, 1952
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1952. First Edition. 148 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London, 1952
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. dj has minor wear, corners lightly frayed, interior tight and clean, 148 pages + ads for other titles, anthology of the author's writings on Indian philosophy Size: 5 x 7.5.
Published by George Allen & Unwin, London, 1952
Seller: DuBois Rare Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 148pp. 19cm. 12mo. Hardcover. Publisher's original blue cloth over boards. Book Condition: faint signs of handling, else fine.
Published by George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., Great Britain, 1952
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. boards have very light wear. fore-edge, head and foot of book have light wear. brodart-covered dust jacket has light wear and light soiling.
Published by History Today, London, 1967
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages, with illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17.5 x 24 cms. Category: History Today; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by History Today, London, 1967
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 7 pages, with illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17.5 x 24 cms. Category: History Today; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Language: English
Published by George Allen & Unwin, 1952
Seller: Hampstead Books, Haverfordwest, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Light wear to boards, edges tanned, toning with some foxing to end papers, edges of pages toned, pages are clean, binding is tight, no jacket, as issued, one page folded over at top, faded pencil marks on blank pre-title page. List of other Radhakrishnan books at rear. Dispatched from the UK same or next working day. NB: Due to the ongoing stupidity of Brexit, parcels sent to the EU may incur customs charges.
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Edgewear to jacket. A few small stains to volume. Toning to jacket at spine. Text is clean and unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1890
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. E P Brandard (illustrator). A fine original antique etching. Mounted (matted) and ready to frame . . Very good condition, . A splendid opportunity to acquire an antique original view - decorative, attractive and scarce . A splendid engraving of an antique etching ' Meadows at Marlow on the Thames' - by E P Brandard.
Language: English
Published by Tudor Publishing, New York, 1952
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition [stated]. Book Near Fine, Slight Wear At Corners, No Names Or Marks. Dj 1/8" Shorter Than Book, Light Wear With A Few Short Edge Tears And Minute Losses.
Language: Spanish
Published by George Allen and Unwin Ltd, Londres., 1952
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Mexico
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. Marlow, A.N. Radhakrishnan. Londres, George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1952; primera publicación. Características: Buen estado general. Pasta dura en tela editorial. Letras doradas sobre lomo. Lomo ligeramente doblado en la parte superior. Tapas en buen estado. Guardas limpias. Cantos limpios. Canto superior ligeramente sucio. 148 p. (19 x 13 cm) Peso: 350 g.
Published by California Book Auction Galleries, San Francisco, California, 1983
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: FINE condition. NOT a library discard (illustrator). First Edition, Limited 100 copies. San Francisco, California: California Book Auction Galleries, 1983. Signed by Mark Marlow on the limitation page. FINE condition. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. California Book Auction Galleries Auction Sale #193. 1983. First Edition. Scarce casebound issue. Limited to 100 numbered copies, this being #27. 104 illustrations, mostly of dust jackets. Perhaps 1,200 descriptive entries in 906 lots. Includes complete or extensive collections of Heinlein, Clarke, Asimov, Tolkien, Le Guin, Vance, Arkham House, etc. Prices realized inserted in a pocket at the rear. A valuable source of much uncommon bibliographical data. Bound in the original gilt-stamped black cloth. Signed by Mark Marlow. First Edition, Limited 100 copies. Hardcover. FINE condition/No dust jacket, as issued. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. 110pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.