Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (5)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (1)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Perrault, Charles; A. E. Johnson (Trans.)

    Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1961

    Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 6.50

    £ 5.20 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. W. Heath Robinson (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition, unknown printing. Hard cover 8vo in light blue cloth w./dark blue dec and spine titles. Fine and unmarked book in About Very Good clipped, edgeworn DJ w/several tears, soiled.184pp; illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. Book.

  • A. E. Johnson & Others (trans)

    Published by Constable and Company, 1962

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 19.55

    £ 4.82 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1962. First English Printing. 184 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is slightly loose but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Some minor tanning, creasing and scuffing overall.

  • MERIMEE, Prosper. JOHNSON, A. E. (trans.) BULL, Rene (illus.)

    Published by Hutchinson & Co. no date., London

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 38.54

    £ 5.61 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Translated by A. E. Johnson. ix, 203 [1] pp. Illustrated in color and black and white by Rene Bull. 4to, publisher's red gilt-decorated cloth. Old ink gift inscription on half-title; spine slightly sunned; light use to cloth at extremities.

  • MERIMEE, PROSPER & JOHNSON, A E (Trans) & BULL, RENE (Pictures)

    Published by Hutchinson & Co N/D (c.1920s?), 1920

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 26.80

    £ 19.97 shipping
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Sm quarto, red buckram boards, gilt lettering & decoration to spine & front board, teg, frontispiece with tissue guard, ix + 203pp, illus/plates- not counted presumed all present, VG (light to moderate scuffing & fraying to board & spine edges, moderate fading/discolouration to spine, light chafing to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. bookseller's sm label to front pastedown, basic/plain gift plate tp ffep, light to moderate cracking & foxing to gutters throughout- boards sl shaky).

  • PERRAULT, Charles. ROBINSON, W. Heath (illus.) JOHNSON, A. E. (trans.)

    Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1921

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 269.80

    £ 5.61 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Translated from the French by A. E. Johnson. xi, 200 pp. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson, including six tipped-in color illustrations. 4to, publisher's blue gilt-lettered cloth with applied color illustration on front panel, in publisher's two-part illustrated box. A bright, fine copy. The top of the two-part box is stained, with light use at extremities.