James Roper (249 results)

Language: English
Published by Inter-Varsity Press, Downers Grove, Illinois 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.Christian Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.35
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. There is underlining and highlighting on some pages: Learning to love God in the ways we think. Roper, Robert (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.60
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Hesselbein, Kent; Johnson, Fran; Roper, Jerry (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.21
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.90
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Hesselbein, Kent; Johnson, Fran; Roper, Jerry (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.93
£ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.06
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Published by National Academy Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: As New. Like New condition. Hardcover edition. (health care reform, medical care, quality control ) A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.32
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.32
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.51
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780710209931.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.74
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781403998590.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.06
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN…:9781403998590.

Published by The Swallow Press 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 120 pages. Ex-college library marks, shelf wear; pages yellowed; a solid reading copy. The jacket is stained, worn and torn; wrapped; taped inside. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 232561.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.20
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:1403904308.

- Softcover
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.49
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. None Stated. This wonderful book is designed for children of kindergarten age. And is perfect for the home schooler or anyone who seeks enrichment activities for these lively little minds. The book contains five full color posters which are attached to the book and so can't be viewed prior to purchase…, but from what I can see, they are the sort of things that children love--lots of detail, intriguing situations. The posters are designed to stimulate discussion about wheels, which of course are ever-fascinating. The guidebook contains suggested questions and sample activities. The book shows no signs of prior use. Illustrated by Christopher James Roper (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.45
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780710209931.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.09
£ 10.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind. Signed by Author(Unverified).

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The amazing and authoritative story of e-retail: its origins, evolution and astonishing ascendance. Meet the pioneers and businesses that explored the possibilities of the emerging virtual world, review the technology innovations that paved the way, and journey the rocky road to domination f…or the online shopping industry. As the founder of the UK's industry association for e-commerce (IMRG), author James Roper was there from its inception 'An important and well-timed book about how the humdrum business of shopping was reinvented online. James Roper is a persuasive advocate for the role of collaboration in innovation, who was instrumental in jumpstarting the e- retail industry by methodically tackling every obstacle that blocked its early progress In this book, Roper offers a fascinating glimpse at how a motley assemblage of inventions evolved, often in surprising ways, into today's staggeringly powerful e-retail industry. Stuffed with eye-opening facts and statistics The Rise of e-Commerce is an essential read for anyone who is interested in the evolution of modern retailing.' Nick Robertson, Co-founder and Ex-CEO, ASOS AUTHOR: James Roper is the Founder of IMRG (Interactive Media in Retail Group), the UK e-commerce industry association. He served as IMRG's Chief Executive Officer from its formation in 1990 until May 2013, and then as its Chairman until May 2018. James was formerly vice president of EMOTA, the European e-commerce industry association, and was frequently a keynote speaker and chairman at conferences worldwide relating to the e-commerce industry and its effect on trade, finance and society. IMRG is a community of more than 17,500 individuals from over 3,000 organisations who lead UK and global online retailing. 40 b/w illustrations The amazing and authoritative story of e-retail: its origins, evolution and astonishing ascendance. Meet the pioneers and businesses that explored the possibilities of the emerging virtual world, review the technology innovations that paved the way, and journey the rocky road to domination for the online shopping industry. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.09
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by Swallow Press 1950(50) New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear, bottom corners bumped. Cloth Worn, soiled jacket with marginal tears and chips, label removal scar on front.
Published by The Swallow Press and William Mo 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.Gardner's Used Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition hardback. Pages are clean. Dust jacket is price clipped but protected in clear mylar Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 17.02
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation, New York 1925
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.CanisLatrans
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The North American Review Vol. 222 No. 1 September - October - November 1925. Various (illustrator).