Published by Berlin:, Insel-Verlag,, 2012
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, Germany
0. 1. Aufl., 66 S., 8°, Pbd., mit Fotografien von Marion Nickig. Insel-Bücherei Nr. 1353. Tadellos. (HKIB) Band: 0.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 131389771X ISBN 13: 9781313897716
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 18.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 131389771X ISBN 13: 9781313897716
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Published by c. 1725. 8in x 5.5in, 1725
Seller: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, United Kingdom
Engraving, trimmed, removed from album, small piece missing from top left corner,
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO10005168: 29 Nov.- 5 Déc. 1995. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Non Renseigné. . . . Classification Dewey : 630-Agriculture et techniques connexes.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1474503586 ISBN 13: 9781474503587
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 880 pages. 11.69x8.27x1.74 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by International Bible Publications, Portland, OR, 1986
ISBN 10: 0961782803 ISBN 13: 9780961782801
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. EXACT FACSIMILE of the original! Full leather binding; gold edges. LIMITED to 1,000 copies of which this is #86.only 1000 were bound in leather. Includes slip-case. LIKE NEW! Very Rare!
Language: English
Published by London, 1740
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original antique engraving. Mounted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.
Published by TIPOGRAFIA FRATICELLI, FIRENZE, 1859
Edizione del 1859 della celebre opera "Il Decameron" di Giovanni Boccaccio (1350-1353). Scritta verso la metà del XIV secolo vide la luce probabilmente nel 1470. A causa di numerosi riferimenti all'erotismo fu tacciata di immoralità o scandalo e in molte epoche censurata. All'inizio vita e opere di Giovanni Boccaccio compilate da G. Bencivenni Pelli alla quale segue "Descrizione della pestilenza stata in Firenze l'anno 1348". In buone condizioni. Copertina in mezza pelle in buone condizioni generali con lievi usure ai margini e dorso. Legatura in buone condizioni. Pagine in ottime condizioni con rare fioriture. In 24. Dim. 14x8,5 cm. Pp. 304Edition of 1859 of the famous work "Il Decameron" by Giovanni Boccaccio (1350-1353). The work was probably written in the half of XIV century and was probably published in 1470. Due to different refeerings to erotism it was accused of erotism and immorality or scandal and censored in different periods. At the beginning life and works by Giovanni Boccaccio written by G. Bencivenni Pelli then "Descrizione della pestilenza stata in Firenze l'anno 1348". In good conditions. Half leather cover in good conditions lightly worn in the extremities. Binding in good condition. Pages in very good conditions with occasional foxing. In 24. Dim. 14x8,5 cm. Pp. 304.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 20.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Published by G. BARBERA EDITORE, FIRENZE, 1888
Edizione in miniatura del 1888 della celebre opera "Il Decameron" di Giovanni Boccaccio (1350-1353). Scritta verso la metà del XIV secolo vide la luce probabilmente nel 1470. A causa di numerosi riferimenti all'erotismo fu tacciata di immoralità o scandalo e in molte epoche censurata. Bella legatura in piena pergamena con titolo e ricche decorazioni in oro al dorso. Una incisione coperta da velina in ogni antiporta. In ottime condizioni. Copertina in piena pergamena con titolo e ricche decorazioni in oro al dorso in ottime condizioni generali con lievi usure ai margini e dorso. Legatura in buone condizioni. Pagine in ottime condizioni con rare fioriture. In 24. Dim. 11x6,5 cm. Pp. 541+(1), 505+(1) Miniature edition of 1888 of the famous work "Il Decameron" by Giovanni Boccaccio (1350-1353).The work was probably written in the half of XIV century and was probably published in 1470. Due to different refeerings to erotism it was accused of erotism and immorality or scandal and censored in different periods. A plate covered by tissue paper in each frontspice. In very good conditions. Parchment coeval cover with gilted title and decorations in the spine in very good conditions lightly worn in the extremities. Binding in good condition. Pages in very good conditions with occasional foxing. In 24. Dim. 11x6,5 cm. Pp. 541+(1), 505+(1).
Seller: Antiquariat Michael Eschmann, Groß-Gerau, Germany
Art / Print / Poster
0. *** Selten. *** Gute Erhaltung. Sprache: Deutschu.
Language: Latin
Published by Apud Jo. Frid. Gleditsch,, Antwerp, 1711
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. In Latin. 92, (2) pages. 169 x 102 mm. Leather binding. An epistle against the Jews and their supposed error in not accepting Jesus as a son of God. Translated for the first time from Arabic to Latin in 1335, the text is in the "Rabbi Samuel" tradition. It began life as an Arabic anti-Jewish work, in which the alleged author is in Fez, Morocco, a convert from Judaism to Islam. In this Latin translation, this supposed Rabbi Samuel is instead inspired to convert to Christianity. This version was edited by Francesco Grifoni. ALFONSUS BONIHOMINIS (Buenhombre ; d. 1353), was a Spanish Dominican, born in Cuenca or Toledo. From a stay in Morocco, where he had been imprisoned, Alfonsus claimed to have brought back the Arabic original of the De adventu Messiae, an anti-Jewish epistle allegedly written by one Samuel of Fez. He said that he had translated this text in Paris in 1339. Known as the "Epistola Samuelis Maroccani," it was later translated into several languages and widely circulated in Europe. In fact, it seems that he himself was the author, drawing largely from another tract in Arabic written by a Jewish convert to Islam, Samau'al b. Judah ibn Abbas, probably with the intent of presenting it as a Christian rather than a Muslim polemic. Alfonsus also translated another Arabic treatise by Samuel (or possibly wrote it himself): Disputatio Abutalib Saraceni et Samuelis Judaei quae fides praecellat: christianorum, an iudeorum, an saracenorum (Ms. Madrid Nac. 4402, fol. 103-10), a disputation between a Saracen and a Jew.
Published by Pranava Books, 2020
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Language: fre Volume: v.2 Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Reprinted from BK edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. Pages: 404 Pages: 404 Volume: v.2.
Seller: Antiquariat Michael Eschmann, Groß-Gerau, Germany
Art / Print / Poster
0. Sprache: Deutschu.
Published by Pranava Books, 2020
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Language: fre Volume: v.1 Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Reprinted from BK edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. Pages: 458 Pages: 458 Volume: v.1.
Published by Berlin, Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1972., 1972
Seller: Antiquariaat Fragmenta Selecta, AMSTERDAM, Netherlands
Folio. 2 volumes: 204 leaves; 232 p. Cloth. 36,5 x 26.5 cm (Facsimile, introduction, text & translation in German, bibliography. In slipcase) (Number 471 of 850 copies printed) (The Hedwig Codex, also known as the Codex of Lubin (Polish: Kodeks lubinski), is a medieval illuminated manuscript from the mid-14th century which through its sixty-one coloured drawings and inscriptions in "comics' style" tells the life story of saint Hedwig of Silesia, spouse of the Silesian Piast duke Henry the Bearded, her family and events related to her canonization (1267). This art piece, a fine example of Central European Gothic art, is valued especially for its depictions of the Tartar invasion of Europe (Silesia)) (Source Wikipedia) (Heavy set, may require extra shipping costs) 6000 gr.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 31.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Antiquariat Michael Eschmann, Groß-Gerau, Germany
Art / Print / Poster
0. Selten. *** Gute Erhaltung. Sprache: Deutschu.
Language: German
Seller: Antiquariat Clemens Paulusch GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Art / Print / Poster
Kupferstich v. Wilh. Chr. Rücker, um 1760, 28,5 x 17,3 (H).
Language: German
Seller: Antiquariat Clemens Paulusch GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Art / Print / Poster
Kupferstich v. Wilh. Chr. Rücker, um 1760, 28 x 17 (H).
0. *** Selten. *** Am oberen Rand etwas gebräunt, ansonsten gute Erhaltung. Sprache: Deutschu.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1474503586 ISBN 13: 9781474503587
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - The War Diaries for the Great War, held under WO95, represent one of the most popular record collections held at the National Archives, Kew, London. For researchers and family historians, the War Diaries contain a wealth of information of far greater interest than the army could ever have predicted. They provide unrivalled insight into daily events on the front line and are packed with fascinating detail. They contain no modern editing, opinions or poorly judged comments, just the war day by day, written by the men who fought this 'War to end all Wars. They are without question, the most important source of information available on the war on the Western Front.Full colour facsimile of each page with specially created chronological index.What is a War Diary The headquarters of each unit and formation of the British Army in the field was ordered to maintain a record of its location, movements and activities. For the most part, these details were recorded on a standard army form headed 'War diary or intelligence summary'.What details are given Details given vary greatly, depending on the nature of the unit, what it was doing and, to some extent, the style of the man writing it. The entries vary from very simple and repetitive statements like 'Training' up to many pages of description when a unit was in battle. Production of the diary was the responsibility of the Adjutant of the headquarters concerned.Is there any other information or documents with the diaries Some diaries have other documentation attached, such as maps, operational orders and after-action reports.