Hardcover. Condition: As New. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering at spine; no jacket; very minor edgewear; pages are clean and unmarked in a tight binding; reprint; 262 pgs.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Limited Edition of 100 copies printed. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, Missouri, 1948
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Red Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dustjacket. Black and White Reproductions (illustrator). First Edition. 408 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. First Printing, 1948 Date On Title Page. Volume Ii. A Very Bright, Clean Copy. Dust Jacket Essentially Complete With Small Chips And Tears And A Small Water Stain Along 2 3/4" Of The Rear Spine Fold At Top.
Published by Martino Publishing, Mansfield Centre
ISBN 10: 1199652571 ISBN 13: 9781199652577
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo. LIMITED facsimile reprint of 2nd edition originally published by the First District Dental Society, State of New York, limited to 100 copies. VG.
Published by C.V. Mosby Company, 1948
Seller: Friends of the Multnomah County Library, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Ex-library set. Some pencil underlining to several pages, two sentences highlighted in yellow. Library stamp to bottom edge (as well as subsequent owner's name in ink); and to title pages; residue of library stickers on back endpapers; front and back pastedowns lightly toned; light fraying to spines, top and bottom. Otherwise a clean and sound set. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Multnomah County Library in Portland, Oregon.
Published by Gryphon Editions Ltd.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Gilded page edges, clean and unmarked. All pages are intact and binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Pierre Fauchard Academy, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1941
Seller: Jeremy Norman's historyofscience, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
(226 x 156 mm). Quarter blue cloth with paper boards. Central gilt motif feat. Pierre Fauchard. Blue endpapers. First edition. xv [1] 102 [8] pp. Figs. Text-illust. One thousand copies of this edition have been printed, of which nine hundred and fifty numbered copies are for sale. This copy is not numbered. Very good. .
Published by New York: First District Dental Society, 1932
Seller: Mark Westwood Books PBFA, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very good. Second Part only. pp: 187-262. Good copy in printed paper wrappers.
Published by CLASSICS OF DENTISTRY LIBRARY [GRYPHON EDITIONS], 1980
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. VOLUME 2,HARDBACK BOOK IN FINE CONDITION,FULL LEATHER FACSIMILE OF THE 1948 EDITION.
Language: English
Published by Mansfield, Martino o.J., ca. 1995., 1995
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, Germany
Orig.-Leinenband. Condition: Wie neu. S. 1-183; 3 Bl., S. 189-262. 22 x 14 cm. *Teil I: A reference index to the lit. of dental science. Teil II: A subject index to the lit. of dental sciences. - Reprint in 100 Exemplaren. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Published by New York: First District Dental Society., 1929
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 8vo. 183 pp. Soft Covers, Very Good with first page well-worn to gutter. Second Edition.
Published by C.V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, MO, 1948
Seller: Jeremy Norman's historyofscience, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Weinberger, Bernhard Wolf (1885-1960). An introduction to the history of dentistry in America. Washington's need for medical and dental care. Houdon's life mask versus his portraitures. Vol. 1. xv, 514 pp. Vol. 2 xii, 408pp. Illust. (241 x 170 mm). Red cloth with simple line bordering. Gilt spine. Dampstain through the upper edge of Vol. 1, but the pages are not stuck together. Very good. The first volume covers the history to 1800; the second deals solely with the history of dentistry in America. .
Published by The Classics of Dentistry Library, 1981
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 2 Volume set. Volume I in slipcase, Volume II without. Bound in brown leather. Gilt spines and covers. AEG. Fine bindings and covers. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, that requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 140. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1941 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 140.
Publication Date: 1929
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, Germany
Reprint. - 2nd. Edition. - New York, Published Unter die Auspices of The First District Dental Scoiety, 1929-1932, 8°, 262 pp., orig. Leinenband. Reprint is limited to 100 Copies. Garrison and Morton 3699.1 (1st. Ed.).
Published by St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1948., 1948
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, xv, 514 pp, 177 figs.; xii, 408 pp, 136 figs. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. Piece torn from spine of dust jacket of vol. I, and there are other signs of wear on the dust jacket of Vol. I. The dust jacket of vol. II is very good. This copy does NOT have any library markings. First Edition. Garrison-Morton 3703: "The first volume covers the history to 1800; the second deals solely with the history of dentistry in America.
Published by C.V. Mosby Co., St. Louis, Missouri, 1948
Seller: Burke's Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. First Edition. Unmarked Copies In Vg Condition Except For Previous Owner's Name And Address Inside Front Cover. Vol Ii Has Foxing On Title And 1/2 Title Page. Dj In Good- Condition With Tape Repair On Volume 1 Dj, Closed Tears, Chipping To Edges. In Mylar. 2 Volume Set. Lg. Book.
Published by C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, MO, 1948
First Edition
Hardcover w/DJ. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). First Edition. St. Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby Company. Collectible-Good/Collectible-Good. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 514, 408 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, chipped, writing on ffe's, cover edges rubbed . Collectible-Good/Collectible-Good.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 428. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1948 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 2 Language: English Pages: 428 Volume 2.
Published by The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1948
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: g. First edition. 2 volumes. 4to. xv, 514pp. xii, 408pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering and publisher's logo on spine in original illustrated dust jackets. Late 1940's work on the history of dentistry from its origins through the eighteenth century. Professor Weinberger divides vol. I into three periods: First period covers Antiquity and the origins of early dentistry. Second period looks at Arabian, Medieval and the Renaissance Reformation and the third investigates dentistry as an independent profession. Vol. II reviews dentistry in America from 1620 forward with chapters devoted to John Baker, Robert Wooffendale, Paul Revere, the two Isaacs and John Greenwood, James (Jacques) Gardette, Jean Pierre Le Mayeur, Josiah Flagg, Richard Cortland Skinner, and Charles Wilson Peale. Includes chapter "George Washington, His Need for Medical and Dental Care" and "Houdon's Life Mask (of Washington) compared with His Portraitures." Illustrated with b/w photographic reproductions of documents, art work related to the subject, drawings as well as photographs. Minor shelf wear on bottom edge of bindings. Age wear, staining and creasing on dj. Dust jacket in vol. 1 with many crude tape repairs. Dust jackets in overall fair, books in very good condition.
Published by C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, Missouri, 1948
Seller: White Raven Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Volume one title lacks the words "in America" and is subtitled: With Medical & Dental Chronology & Bibliographic Data; Volume Two subtitled: Washington's need for medical and dental care. Houdon's life mask versus his portraitures.; Burgundy cloth, gold spine titles, simple blind covers borders, frontis to vol. 1 only, clay paper, & many black & white illustrations in both volumes; A near fine set in very good dust jackets; 514 & 408 pages. Size: 6.75"X9.75".
Published by St. Louis, C. V. Mosby 1948 1948, 1948
XVI, 514; XII, 408 pp. Illustrations in the text. Publisher's cloth, dust-jackets slightly worn and torn.
Published by C. V. Mosby, 1948., St. Louis:, 1948
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Switzerland
First Edition
2 vols. 8vo. xv, 515; xii, 408 pp. 177; 136 figures, bibliographies, indices. Original double-ruled red cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Fine. FIRST EDITION. "The first volume covers the history to 1800; the second deals solely with the history of dentistry in America" â" Garrison & Morton 3703.
Published by Published under the auspices of the First District Dental Society, State of New York, (1929)-1932., N.p.:, 1929
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Switzerland
First Edition
Two volumes. 235 x 157 mm. 8vo. 183; [vi], 189-262 pp. Vol. I: marginalia. Printed wrappers; 2-inch tear in outer margin of bottom cover of Vol. I. Very good. RARE. Vol. I: SECOND EDITION. Vol. II: FIRST EDITION. "Catalogue, without annotations, of the dental collection s of the New York Academy of Medicine." Garrison and Morton 3699.1.
Published by The C.V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1948
Seller: John R. Sanderson, Bookseller, Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Two volumes. Cloth bright and without wear; jackets slightly chipped with slight soiling here and there.
Published by C. V. Mosby, 1948., St. Louis:, 1948
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Switzerland
First Edition
Two volumes. 8vo. xv, 514; xii, 408 pp. 313 figs., chronologies, bibliographies, indexes. Blind-stamped red cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket. Bookplate of H. P. Kraus. Fine. FIRST EDITION. "The first volume covers the history to 1800; the second deals solely with the history of dentistry in America." Garrison and Morton 3703.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1882 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 62 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 62.
Mansfield Centre, Martino, (1998), 8vo (cm. 21,5 x 14,5) tutta tela editoriale, pp. 262. Ristampa anastatica (edizione di 100 copie),della seconda edizione (1929) di New York, The First District Dental Society. Stato di nuovo.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 540. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 2 Language: English Pages: 540 Volume 2.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 510. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1 Language: English Pages: 510 Volume 1.