Works Second by Kipling Rudyard (40 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.52
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.52
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.11
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Selected Works: The Jungle Book/the Second Jungle Book/Just So Stories for Little Children/Puck of Pook's Hill/Captains Courageous/Stalky & Co./Kim/ This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are… clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Published by Doubleday, Page and Co. N.D., Garden City
- Hardcover
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, U.S.A.The Reading Well Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.41
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Book Club Edition. 244 pages; Signed by Not signed; Half Leather. The leather has light rubbing on the upper and lower edges of the spine and has light rubbing at the turn corners of the boards. Green cloth on boards. The spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean with very light agin…g. Leather spine. ; Book Club Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.48
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.25
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.05
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.72
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.04
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.52
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.41
£ 17.28 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Complete unabridged works of The Jungle Book and The Second Jungle Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, GermanyWegmann1855
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.39
£ 22.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Rudyard Kipling's classic tales of Mowgli, the boy raised by wolves in the Indian jungle, continue in this thrilling sequel. Along with new animal friends and foes, Mowgli faces danger and adventure as he navigates the challenges of growing up in the wild. Full of humor, heart, and unforgettable ch…aracters, The Second Jungle Book is a must-read for fans of Kipling's work.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 57.94
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Not Issued. First Thus. Dark red padded leatherette variant (also issued in dark green), lettered and elaborately decorated in gold foil, all text block edges in gilt. As issued. 776 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan and Co. Limited, London 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 46.50
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus (Bombay Edition). 1914. vii, 218pp. The Bombay edition of Kipling's works consists of 1050 copies, printed for R.&R. Clark from the Florence Press Type, designed by Herbert P. Horne. Quarter beige cloth over light blue paper covered boards. Paper title label (light wear to edge…s) to spine and an extra label tipped in to rear. Top edge gilt. Bottom and fore edges untrimmed. Original blue silk ribbon page marker. Light-moderate browning to boards. Attractive bookplate to front pastedown. No inscriptions. Very good condition. PLEASE NOTE: Heavyish book so a little extra may be needed for shipping to non-UK customers.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.39
£ 60.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. The Works Of Rudyard Kipling: The Second Jungle Book | Rudyard Kipling | Buch | Englisch | 2023 | Creative Media Partners, LLC | EAN 9781020632365 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.74
£ 54.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Rudyard Kipling's classic tales of Mowgli, the boy raised by wolves in the Indian jungle, continue in this thrilling sequel. Along with new animal friends and foes, Mowgli faces danger and adventure as he navigates the challenges of growing up in the wild. Full of humor, heart, and unforgettable c…haracters, The Second Jungle Book is a must-read for fans of Kipling's work.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.66
£ 53.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Rudyard Kipling's classic tales of Mowgli, the boy raised by wolves in the Indian jungle, continue in this thrilling sequel. Along with new animal friends and foes, Mowgli faces danger and adventure as he navigates the challenges of growing up in the wild. Full of humor, heart, and unforget…table characters, The Second Jungle Book is a must-read for fans of Kipling's work.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 92.70
£ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. A beautiful, crisp, clean seven volume hardcover set in near fine condition; all volumes in fine condition except "Short Stories" which has a tiny bump mid spine. No dust jackets, as issued. Includes slipcase in near fine condition with faint rubbing.
Published by Macmillan, London 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 63.09
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Later printing. 18 8vo Uniform red cloth elephants head monogram on front cover 4 8vo in Buckram 22 volumes in total. Book.
More imagesPublished by Macmillan and Co. London 1919-37 1919
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Anthony Smith Books, London, United KingdomAnthony Smith Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 550.00
£ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket12mo. 33 volumes. Publisher's limp red/burgundy leather, gilt. Top edges gilt. Silk marker ribbons. Some volumes illustrated. Most volumes have a little wear to the spine ends. No ownership marks except for a neat ink presentation on the fly of Something of Myself, 'To Willie, With fondest love from Clara 15.vi.37.' Contents cle…an and fresh. Near fine. This run lacks just four volumes from the complete set: A Kipling Anthology: Prose; A Kipling Anthology: Verse; Souvenirs of France & Thy Servant a Dog. Most volumes are reprints from the late 1920s but there are some first editions (in any format) included. Complete sets are very uncommon due to the long publishing history and the fact that, though it is called a Uniform Edition, it was never sold new as a set. Someone has clearly spent years putting this together.
More imagesPublished by London: Macmillan and Co. Limited 1899
- Hardcover
Seller: Louis88Books (Members of the PBFA), Andover, United KingdomLouis88Books (Members of the PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 650.00
£ 29.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1899 1900. Uniform and one Later Edition (Plain Tales from the Hills). Ten half leather bound volumes, of what would have been over 20 volumes, by Rudyard Kipling, red, floral gilt decorated leather binding with marbled paper covered boards. Three volumes with histor…ical worming damage to the joints without ingress to the volumes or paper. Binding still strong and intact. See images. Wee Willie Winkie, Under the Deodars, The Phantom Rickshaw, And other Stories [1899] [ii], 372pp. The Day s Work [1899] [ii], 406pp. Many Inventions [1899] ix, [i], 387pp. Stalky and Co. [1899] ix, [iii], 272pp. Plain Tales from the Hills [1900] x, 336pp. Life s Handicap [1899] xvi, 407, [1]pp. Soldiers Three, The Story of the Gadsby s, In Black and White [1899] vi, 353pp. The Second Jungle Book [1899] [ii], 299pp. The Jungle Book [1899] vi, [ii], 279pp. The Light that Failed [1899] [iv], 289pp. Provenance no signatures or bookplates. Approximately 7 ½ inches tall. Condition Report Externally Spine good condition gilt titles, gilt floral decoration, slightly faded to the spines. Joints good condition sound, gilt lined, historical worming to a single joint on three volumes see images. Corners good condition gently bumped and worn. Boards good condition marbled paper covered boards. Page edges good condition top edge darkened, all gilt, page edges shaken with some standing proud to one volume Stalky and Co. See above and photos. Internally Hinges good condition strained to the hinges after the end papers of Stalky and Co. Paste downs good condition marbled. End papers good condition marbled. Title good condition slightly tanned. Pages good condition tanned throughout, pages shaken to Stalky and Co. Binding good condition sound and attractive. See photos. Publisher: see above. Publication Date: 1899-1900 Binding: Hardback.

Published by Macmillan & Company 1913-38, London 1913
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerThe Bombay edition of Rudyard Kipling's collected works. Octavo, 31 volumes, bound in full morocco by Riviere & Son, gilt titles to the spine, gilt tooling and ruling to the spine, front and rear panels, raised bands, inner dentelles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. One of 1,050 sets with volume one signed by Rudyard Kipling.…In fine condition. A very sharp set. The works of Rudyard Kipling contains his poetry, novels, stories, travel writings, children's tales, military tales and essays. Kipling in 1907 became the first English writer to receive the Nobel Prize.
More imagesPublished by Doubleday & Company, Inc 1914-26, Garden City, NY 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSigned limited edition of Rudyard Kipling's collected works. Octavo, 27 volumes. Bound in full morocco, gilt titles to the spine, gilt tooling and ruling to the spine, front and rear panels, raised bands, inner dentelles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. One of 1,050 sets with volume 1 signed by Rudyard Kipling. In fine conditi…on. An exceptional set. The works of Rudyard Kipling contains his poetry, novels, stories, travel writings, children's tales, military tales and essays. Kipling in 1907 became the first English writer to receive the Nobel Prize.