Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 0907579876 ISBN 13: 9780907579878
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 0907579876 ISBN 13: 9780907579878
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd., 1995
ISBN 10: 0859790908 ISBN 13: 9780859790901
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 0907579132 ISBN 13: 9780907579137
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books, 1964
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. worn wrappers; moisture stains; tanning.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paper Back. Condition: Fair. Second Printing. Some cover wear and creases. Ex-private Library.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 0907579132 ISBN 13: 9780907579137
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 0907579132 ISBN 13: 9780907579137
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ballentine Books, New York, 1957
ISBN 10: 0907579248 ISBN 13: 9780907579243
Seller: Historical Antiques & Collectibles, Oldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Good. "Wing Leader," the acclaimed memoir by legendary RAF ace Group Captain J.E. "Johnnie" Johnson, delivers a riveting, candid account of air combat, leadership, and resilience during WWII. Johnson transforms from a grounded civil engineer to the highest-scoring Western Allied fighter pilot, recounting dogfights over NW Europe, tactical innovations, and the emotional toll of war. His clear-eyed assessments of aircraft, Luftwaffe tactics, and squadron life offer unique insight into operations from the Battle of Britain through D-Day to the fall of Germany. After WWII, Johnson's distinguished RAF and international career further cemented his legacy, making his autobiography indispensable for scholars and enthusiasts of military aviation. No writing or marks.
Published by Ballantine U5010, 1964
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 0907579132 ISBN 13: 9780907579137
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Condition: Good. 2ND PRINTING MAY 1957. ORANGE PICTORIAL HAS SOME CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR WITH SMALL TEAR ON BASE OF SPINE EDGE. NAME ON INSIDE OF COVER. 292 PAGE TEXT HAS A LITTLE WEAR. WORLD WAR II. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Condition: Good. 7TH PRINTING APRIL 1964. COVER HAS A FEW CREASES AND A LITTLE SHELF WEAR. DATE STAMP ON TOP OF PAGE ENDS. 292 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. WORLD WAR II. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1957
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. Ballantine Books number F195; cover price 50 cents; page edges tinted orange (here faded at the top). Author Johnnie Johnson was the top-scoring fighter pilot for the Allies during WWII, with 38 confirmed victories. The book is unmarked; spine slanted, creased, and chipped at the head; wraps are creased and edgeworn; sleeve protected.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 7th Printing. Ballantine U5010. The thrilling story of the top scoring Allied fighter pilot of World War II 'Johnnie' Johnson, who served with Fighter Command squadrons throughout the war, scoring his 38th and final victory in September 1944. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, 12th Printing (1978). Not price-clipped. Published by Ballantine Books, 1957. 12mo. Paperback. Book is very good. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, 12th Printing (October 1978). Not price-clipped. Published by Ballantine Books, 1957. 12mo. Paperback. Book is very good. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Unread.