Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 1958
ISBN 10: 047206018X ISBN 13: 9780472060184
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A., 1958
ISBN 10: 047206018X ISBN 13: 9780472060184
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1958. Reprint. Trade paperback, 416 pp. Considered a brilliant piece of writing about Thomas More. Near fine.
Published by Harmondsworth: Penguin in association with Jonathan Cape
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1963. Paperback. Copy with minor shelf wear. Some staining to bottom page edges, but remains fine. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Harmondsworth: Penguin in association with Jonathan Cape, 1963
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Good. 1963. Paperback. Copy with minor shelf wear. Some staining to bottom page edges, but remains fine. . . . .
Published by Harmondsworth: Penguin in association with Jonathan Cape
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
Published by B. Schwabe, Basel, 1947
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Leinen. Condition: Gut. 23 cm 483 S. Gewebe (Grauer Leinen), mit Schutzumschlag. mehr. Taf. Zustand: Sehr Gut min. gebräunt (Innen); Vorsatzblatt vorne hat eine Knickspur; Einband (Außen) hat min. Gebrauchsspuren; Vorderdeckel ist min. fleckig; Eine Gelenkseite nahe Vorderdeckel unten hat eine sehr kleine Druckstelle; Unterer Schnitt ist rechts min. braunfleckig; Schutzumschlag (hat leichte Gebrauchsspuren); Die Versandkosten sind so bemessen, dass wir das Buch im Inland nur mit einer guten Luftpolsterverpackung versenden können; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Published by Basel Benno Schwabe, 1947
Seller: Antiquariat Buecher-Boerse.com - Ulrich Maier, München, Germany
483 S., orig. Leinen mit Schutzumschlag ; Originaltitel: Thomas More. ; Deutsche Übertragung von J. E. Nenninger ; mehrere Tafeln ; guter Zustand, keine Gebrauchsspuren, keine Mängel, Schutzumschlag geringfügig beschädigt ;
Published by Oxford UP 1963, 1963
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, Germany
Leinen, 400 Seiten, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek , keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, das Buch befindet sich in einem sehr guten Zustand --- Linen, 400 pages, Lib. Ex., no marks, the book is in a very good condition. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025326482 ISBN 13: 9781025326481
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025326482 ISBN 13: 9781025326481
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Fame of Blessed Thomas More' is a compelling exploration of the enduring legacy and historical reputation of one of England's most influential figures. Written by the distinguished scholar R. W. Chambers, this work examines how Thomas More has been perceived through the centuries, transitioning from a controversial statesman and martyr to a celebrated saint and icon of conscience.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025321537 ISBN 13: 9781025321530
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Fame of Blessed Thomas More' is a compelling exploration of the enduring legacy and historical reputation of one of England's most influential figures. Written by the distinguished scholar R. W. Chambers, this work examines how Thomas More has been perceived through the centuries, transitioning from a controversial statesman and martyr to a celebrated saint and icon of conscience.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025326482 ISBN 13: 9781025326481
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 16.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall / Harvester Wheats, 1982
ISBN 10: 0710803370 ISBN 13: 9780710803375
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Back cover slightly faded. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
416 S., Ill. 8°, OLn. Erszausgabe. - Einband und Schnitt fleckig, Text in gutem Zustand. 1050 gr.
Gr.-8°. 483 S., mehrere Tafeln, Leinen (Schutzumschlag mit leichten Randläsuren; Schnitt wenig befleckt; sonst gut erhalten).
8°. 483 S., Porträt, Leinen (feine Bleistiftanstreichungen).
Language: German
Published by München ; Kempten : Kösel, 1946
Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, Germany
Ohlw. 467 S. ; 8 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025321537 ISBN 13: 9781025321530
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025321537 ISBN 13: 9781025321530
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 26.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Kösel, 1946
Seller: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Befriedigend. 467 Seiten; Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, Eintrag/Stempel vorne und hinten im Buch, Markierungen im Text, Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! GD4013 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "The Fame of Blessed Thomas More" is a compelling exploration of the enduring legacy and historical reputation of one of England's most influential figures. Written by the distinguished scholar R. W. Chambers, this work examines how Thomas More has been perceived through the centuries, transitioning from a controversial statesman and martyr to a celebrated saint and icon of conscience.The book delves into the multifaceted life of More, the author of "Utopia" and Lord Chancellor of England, highlighting his contributions to Renaissance humanism, legal thought, and religious devotion. Chambers masterfully traces the evolution of More's fame, analyzing how his character and ultimate sacrifice under Henry VIII have resonated with subsequent generations. By situating More within both his contemporary Tudor context and his broader historical impact, this work provides profound insights into the intersection of faith, politics, and integrity.Essential for students of Tudor history, Catholic hagiography, and English literature, "The Fame of Blessed Thomas More" offers a scholarly yet accessible look at why More remains a figure of immense moral and intellectual significance.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. "The Fame of Blessed Thomas More" is a compelling exploration of the enduring legacy and historical reputation of one of England's most influential figures. Written by the distinguished scholar R. W. Chambers, this work examines how Thomas More has been perceived through the centuries, transitioning from a controversial statesman and martyr to a celebrated saint and icon of conscience.The book delves into the multifaceted life of More, the author of "Utopia" and Lord Chancellor of England, highlighting his contributions to Renaissance humanism, legal thought, and religious devotion. Chambers masterfully traces the evolution of More's fame, analyzing how his character and ultimate sacrifice under Henry VIII have resonated with subsequent generations. By situating More within both his contemporary Tudor context and his broader historical impact, this work provides profound insights into the intersection of faith, politics, and integrity.Essential for students of Tudor history, Catholic hagiography, and English literature, "The Fame of Blessed Thomas More" offers a scholarly yet accessible look at why More remains a figure of immense moral and intellectual significance.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.