Language: English
Published by St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning, CA, 1898
Seller: Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization, Placitas, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. This is an out of circulation library book. The condition of the book is commensurate with age and use. Shelf ware on the boards, foxing on bottom edge, the boards are good, the cloth cover is fading here and there especially on the spine and is worn the board at corners and ends of spine. The front and back hinges and spine is starting to or is separated. The is some penciled in text on the front free and attached end paper. There is no marginalia anywhere else. The pages have yellowed with age. Placitas Community Library is a small rural library located in an unincorporated area. All proceeds help pay for the operating expenses of the library.
Language: English
Published by C. Horn
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Soldiers of the Cross: Notes on the Ecclesiastical History of New Mexico, Arizona, and Colorado. 1967, hardcover with dust jacket. Moderate foxing on top edge, cover edges gently flaring; mild wear, pages unmarked. Jacket with faded spine, edgewear.
Published by Calvin Horn, Albuquerque, 1967
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bookplate of Paul Horgan. ; Reprint of the 1898 edition.
Published by Albuquerque; Calvin Horn, Piblisher, Inc; 1967,, 1967
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st Thus; 300pp incl appendix, short index, b/w photos thruout, foreword by Most Rev. Francis J. Green; 6x9.25, 8vo; F/VG; HB, burgandy cloth with gilt on spine, embossed stamp of cross on face; picto rial DJ with yellow in burgandy on spine, burgandy on yellow face; DJ spine faded, lt wear on corners and spine ends, several sm closed tears; clean, tight and bright; account of early activity of the missionaries in the Southwest for the Catholic Church; SOUTHWEST HISTORY, CHURCH HISTORY, MISSIONARIES, CATHOLIC. (N12.01) Size: 8 Vo.
Published by Banning, California St. Boniface's Industrial School, 1898
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Presumed first edition. 299 numbered pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. Ex-libris with the only markings being numbers bottom of spine. Some sunning to spine. Fraying to corners and spine ends. Rubbing to covers. A few tiny spots on spine. Hinges cracked. Front flyleaf separated. A good reading copy. (R1).
Published by St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning, CA, 1898
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As Is. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition w/SD & NAP, hardcover in maroon cloth, the hinges are cracking, and a few of the plates are loose. The book has skew to the binding, bumps to the spine ends and cover corners with a touch of fraying starting to the cloth at the corners, light sunning with a dark sticker shadow to the spine, large cup or bowl circles to the front cover, and a small spot to the head of the text block near the binding. Otherwise, this is a solid As Is only copy.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 32.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a captivating blend of historical research and cultural anthropology that chronicles the advent of Catholicism in the American Southwest, beginning with the arrival of Spanish missionaries in the mid-16th century. The author draws on primary sources, such as letters, diaries, and official documents, to recount the heroic efforts of Franciscan and Jesuit missionaries as they spread the Catholic faith among the indigenous tribes of the region. The book highlights the challenges these missionaries faced in navigating the political and social complexities of the time, while striving to protect the native peoples from the harsh treatment often inflicted by Spanish colonists. It also examines the lasting legacy of the missionaries' work, evident in the vibrant Catholic traditions that continue to thrive in the southwestern United States today. This book offers a unique and illuminating perspective on the complex and often overlooked history of Catholicism in the American Southwest, making it a valuable addition to any collection on religious history or the history of the American West. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning, CA, 1898
Seller: Page 1 Books - Special Collection Room, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First Edition; 8vo, maroon cloth, no dj; good (boards soiled; top corner of rear board water stained; spine and front board sunned; spine ends bumped; corners bumped and worn to boards; owner's name front pastedown; ffep torn; hinges starting; cracked at title page; pages toned). 301pp incl. index, errata and list of illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Salisbury / Documentary Publications, 1977
Seller: BBB-Internetbuchantiquariat, Bremen, Germany
Leinen. gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 99 Seiten, mit zahlr. Abbildungen; Zustand: sehr gut, Rückentitel in Goldprägung, in englischer Sprache verfasst, Cover leicht berieben, Vorsatz mit kleinem Einriss L-R19143 Wenn das Buch einen Schutzumschlag hat, ist das ausdrücklich erwähnt. Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mwst. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 581.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Soldiers of the cross | Notes on the ecclesiastical history of New Mexico, Arizona and Colorado | John Baptist Salpointe | Taschenbuch | 368 S. | Englisch | 2017 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337257446 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Forgotten Books Apr 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1333528809 ISBN 13: 9781333528805
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Calvin Horn Publisher, Inc., Albuquerque, NM, 1967
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Reprint. 299pp.incl.index; HB maroon w/gilt; slight rub on corners; clean,tight pgs. DJ tan w/maroon; spine rubbed; sml.folds&chips; ink mks.@price. Stirring account of early activity of the missionaries in the Southwest. First reprint of the complete original edition.
Published by Banning (Nachdruck 1898, 1898
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Germany
(Nachdruck, Salisbury 1977). XIV, 299 S. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Lwd. Early history augmented by the author's interviews with those settlers who remembered the Spanish period. Sections on early Indian customs, the Pueblo revolt, the Texan War for Independence and its effect upon the Southwest, and the shift of missionaries and church organizations from Spanish to U.S. rule. A basic source. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by St. Boniface's Industrial School
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by St. Boniface's Industrial School, 1898. Octavo. Publisher's original green cloth boards stamped in gold. Book is very good. Spine straight, binding tight and pages crisp. Boards have shelf wear with rubbing/small tears on edges and smudges to spine. LIght toning to page ends. Book placed in custom acetate protector. A very good copy of this history missionary work in the American Southwest. 296 pages. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
Published by St. Boniface's Industrial School, 1898
Seller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. Light wear, else Very Good Plus condition. 1898. St. Boniface's Industrial School publisher. 299 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pages.
Published by St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning, CA, 1898
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 299 pages; Small scuff on inside front cover and very minor cover wear.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 378. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1898 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 378.
Published by St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning, CA, 1898
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st. 299pp.incl.index; HB blk.w/gilt - rebound w/new pastedwns.; some rub w/lt.wear on edges&corners; some lt.tan w/clean,tight pgs. SIGNED by Salpointe. "An account of this district, now the Archidiocese of Santa Fe with the dioceses of Denver and Tucson, is the subject of the present volume, which deals less with matters belonging to civil government, than with the religious interests of the population of the district.". Signed By Author.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
SALPOINTE, Jean-Baptiste. Soldiers of the Cross. Notes on the Ecclesiastical History of New-Mexico, Arizona and Colorado. Banning, CA: St. Boniface's Industrial School, 1898. 1st ed. xiv,299,[2]pp. Portrait frontis., illus. Orig. gilt-pictorial cloth. Spine lightly sunned, else very good or better. Salpointe was the Archbishop of Tomi, and formerly Archbishop of Santa Fe. Covers the period from the early 16th to the late 19th centuries, and includes much information on early Spanish expeditions, missionary work, Indian tribes, and Mexican and American rule. "Printed on the local mission press by resident Indian boys. Due to the circumstances of its issuance but few copies were printed. The work, an important contribution to the history of the West, is the result of years of research in the ancient archives and personal association with the natives" - Eberstadt 120:179. HOWES S-55, "aa." Wynar 8983.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1898 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 382 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 382 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2014
ISBN 10: 1498043399 ISBN 13: 9781498043397
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 39.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1898. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 382, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 382 382.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Soldiers of the cross - Notes on the ecclesiastical history of New Mexico, Arizona and Colorado is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1898.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006
ISBN 10: 1428623566 ISBN 13: 9781428623569
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Soldiers Of The Cross | Notes On The Ecclesiastical Period Of New Mexico, Arizona And Colorado | J. B. Salpointe | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2006 | Kessinger Publishing, LLC | EAN 9781428623569 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006
ISBN 10: 1428623566 ISBN 13: 9781428623569
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Soldiers of the Cross: Notes on the Ecclesiastical Period of New Mexico, Arizona and Colorado is a historical account of the Catholic Church's influence and development in the American Southwest during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Written by J.B. Salpointe, a prominent Catholic bishop and historian, the book explores the challenges faced by the Church as it established a presence in the region, including the interactions between the Church and the indigenous peoples and the struggles to establish a stable hierarchy. The book also examines the broader political and social context of the era, including the impact of the Mexican Revolution and the rise of anti-Catholic sentiment in the United States. Drawing on extensive archival research and personal experience, Soldiers of the Cross provides a fascinating glimpse into the history of the Catholic Church in the American Southwest and its enduring legacy in the region.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.