Secondhand God Writings (28 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Trouve Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean without markings. Spine has slight edge wear. 'My continuing philosophy is predicated, first, one the assumption that in dynamical counterbalance of the expanding universe of entropically increasing random disorderliness there must be a universal pattern of omnicontracting,… convergent, progressive orderliness and that man is that anti-entropic reordering function of universe and, secondly, upon the assumption that man is born with an extraordinary inventory of faculties with an extraordinary inventory of universal phenomena.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.51
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Third Printing (October 1969). Published by Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with price whited out on front cover and shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent cus…tomer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.Brentwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.89
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used, good. Black softcover, 1967, 2nd printing, stitched binding for long life. Cover somewhat worn, a little soiled, Preface is heavily marked, rest of text has about 10 pages lightly marked. **We are a small family business selling fine new and pre-owned books online since 1999, providing professional se…rvice and individual attention to your order, daily shipments and sturdy packing.
Published by Southern Illinois University Press 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.63
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN.
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (Science in literature, essays, science) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Anchor Books, Garden City, New York 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some moderate rubbing and edgewear, some creasing. Text has some staining and yellowing, but remains tight in binding with no ownership markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Anchor Books
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.30
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1971. Paperback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Southern Illinois Univ Press/Feffer & Simons. Carbondale/London. (1967). 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller163pp. small 8vo Line iIllustrations & diagrams. Blue cloth (bound paperback). Ex-library, back pocket roughly removed: VG+/no dj.
Published by Anchor Books 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.15
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1971. Paperback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear, remains very good. . . . .
Published by Doubleday & Co. 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 25.60
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN.

Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Published by Southern Illinois University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with light wear to cover. One marking on title page. Missing DJ. Ex-library.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 153.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
More imagesPublished by Arcturus Boks 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 58.24
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition with some scuffing a bit of edge wear to creaseless covers only. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 165 pages, contents include: Machine tools, The histor…ical attempt by man to convert his evolution from a subjective to an objective process, Universal requirements of a dwelling advantage, The Fuller research foundation, 1946 - 51, A comprehensive anticapatory design science, Omnidirectioal halo, etc. Keywords: Machine tools, The historical attempt by man to convert his evolution from a subjective to an objective process, Universal requirements of a dwelling advantage, The Fuller research foundation, 1946 - 51, A comprehensive anticapatory design science, Omnidirectioal halo, Bucky, Geodesic, Prose-poem, Essays.
Published by Southern Illinois University Pre 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Southern Illinois University, Carbondale IL 1963
- First Edition
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.Second Life Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. Square 8vo, pp. 163. Introduction by the author. Frontis portrait. Illustrated with charts. Spine slightly worn at ends, o/w a VG tight copy. Several essays from the self-described "explorer in comprehensive anticipatory design science.".

Published by Southern Illinois University Press 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Past Pages, Oshawa, ON, CanadaPast Pages
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 33.50
£ 55.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. First Thus 1st Printing. Previous Owner Markings; Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Spine Slightly Cocked; Edges Lightly Soiled; Slight Yellowing Due to Age. BOOK NUMBER: AB35. DESIGNED BY: Andor Braun. COVER DESIGN BY: H. Lawrence Hoffman. C…ONTENTS: Preface; List of Illustrations; List of Tables; 1 No More Secondhand God; 2 Machine Tools; 3 The Historical Attempt by Man to Convert His Evolution from a Subjective to an Objective Process; 4 Universal Requirements of a Dwelling Advantage; 5 The Fuller Research Foundation, 1946-51; 6 A Comprehensive Anticipatory Design Science; 7 Introduction to Omnidirectional Halo; 8 Omnidirectional Halo. SYNOPSIS: Collected prose and prose-poem essays written by Mr. Fuller from 1940 to 1962. Contains additions to Mr. Fuller's Dymaxion principles. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Southern Illinois Univ. Press Illinois 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomFrancis Edwards ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 110.00
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. Square 8vo. xv + 163pp. Original two tone boards, minor wear, chipped d/w. with marginal loss. US$147.
More imagesPublished by southern illinois university press, carbondale, illinois 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: leaves, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.leaves
Contact seller5-star sellerfirst edition, 1963. carbondale, illinois: southern illinois university press. 163 pages. 8.5 x 7 inches. hardcover. bound in partial-cloth covered boards. book condition: owner's inscription to front free-end paper. bumping to spine. lightly edgeworn. very good. jacket condition: scrattling to front panel shelfwear and rubbing…throughout. spine bumped. rubbing to back panel. clipped. very good.
More imagesPublished by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 767.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 163pp. Black boards with white spine and black lettering. Photo frontispiece. Signed and inscripbed in black in, "To Paul from Bucky, Nov.25, 1966". The book was inscribed to Paul Mann, actor and director of the Paul Mann Actors' Studio. Mann was ins…trumental in bringing Method Acting to America. Mann and Fuller became friends when Fuller saw Paul act in 'Rainbow Terrace" at Southern Illinois Universtiy. The book is bright with a hint of edgewear and offsetting to the rear endpapers. The unclipped pictorial black and white jacket (original price of $4.00 on the front flap) has light wear to the extremities and minor soiling to the rear panel. in mylar sleeve. "These are prose pieces and prose-poem essays that show the development of the thinking of R. Buckminster Fuller, the world-famous inventor of the Geodesic dome.Written over a period of more than twenty years-from 1940 to the present-the essays range from an expression of personal philosophy through a tribute to Dr. Salk in which the author gives the basis of his own principles of design, to important new additions to Mr. Fuller's Dymaxion principes." Laid in is a New York Times article dated December 24, 1995 about the similarites and differences of R.Buckminster Fuller and Lewis Mumford. Size: 7 1/8" x 8 1/4". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Book.

Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, U.S.A.APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 767.84
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BUCKMINSTER FULLER IN YEAR-OF-PUBLICATION on the front free endpaper. A solid, very presentable copy to boot of the 1963 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, VG+ dustjacket, with very light rubbing at the panels and one s…mall closed tear along the front panel's top-edge. Octavo, consisting largely of "prose and prose-poem essays", reflecting Fuller's "own principles of design and important new additions to Mr. Fuller's Dymaxion principles". Signed.

Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library, Montreal, QC, CanadaTBCL The Book Collector's Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 1,395.93
£ 18.64 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. dj. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. First Edition Inscribed by Buckminster Fuller to the designer of the book, Andor Braun on the front endpaper. 'To Andor (sic) Brown, With gratitude and admiration for his design of this book, Buckminster Fuller'. A very good or better copy in 1/4 white cloth o…ver black paper covered boards in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some light overall use, a touch of scuffing to the bottom of the front panel and one small chip at the crown of the spine. Architect, creator of the geodesic dome, engineer, inventor and philosopher, Fuller remains one of the most original thinkers of the second half of the 20th century. Signed by Author.