Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Sean Scully: Paintings and Works on Paper This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Language: English
Published by Distributed Art Pub Inc, 1993
ISBN 10: 092986509X ISBN 13: 9780929865096
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Distributed Art Pub Inc, 1993
ISBN 10: 092986509X ISBN 13: 9780929865096
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Language: English
Published by Abbot Hall Art Gallery and Lakeland Arts Trust, 2005
ISBN 10: 1902498194 ISBN 13: 9781902498195
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Distributed Art Pub Inc, 1993
ISBN 10: 092986509X ISBN 13: 9780929865096
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. brand new oversized hardcover with dust jackt - still in original shrinkwrap With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library; usual treatments. Dust jacket and cover show a faint amount of shelf wear. Interior text and images are clean in every way throughout. Binding is secure.
Language: English
Published by Abbot Hall Art Gallery, 2005
ISBN 10: 1902498194 ISBN 13: 9781902498195
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 95 pp., Hardcover, NEW!! - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by David McKee Gallery, 1986
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to cover/spine/binding. Pages are clean. Good reading copy.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A nice clean copy, tight uncreased spine, with no markings to text. Near Fine.
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: Spanish
Published by Fundacion Juan March, 2007
ISBN 10: 8470755501 ISBN 13: 9788470755507
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Light shelfwear, else Nearr Fine, tight binding, clean interior. 5.5 x 7.5' with approx. 100 pp.
Language: English
Published by Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, 1993
ISBN 10: 092986509X ISBN 13: 9780929865096
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Knoedler & Company, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0970425732 ISBN 13: 9780970425737
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. 17pp+. Lightly rubbed, else very good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. no dust jacket as issued No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. brand new oversized hardcover - still in original shrinwrap - no dust jacket as issued No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
Language: English
Published by National Gallery London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1857096452 ISBN 13: 9781857096453
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Language: German
Published by Sara Hilden Art Museum, 2003
ISBN 10: 9529652283 ISBN 13: 9789529652280
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Abbot Hall Art Gallery and Lakeland Arts Trust, 2005
ISBN 10: 1902498194 ISBN 13: 9781902498195
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. An Ode to Vanishing Beauty It is estimated that, as a result of climate change, illegal trade, and habitat loss from the encroachments of technology and industrialization, as many as one in eight species of birds is heading towards extinction. Created in close collaboration between Sean Scully and Kelly Grovier, each pairing of poem and drawing is devoted to the beauty and mystery of an individual species of bird. Scully's visual language, at once measured and impassioned, geometric and free-flowing, captures the essence of creatures that are, themselves, on the brink of becoming mere abstractions. Though his first series of iPhone drawings are consistent with his signature style, they reveal a fresh intimacy, playfulness, and exhilaration of gesture, color, and form that is in accord with the wonder of feathered flight. Created on a digital device, the drawings are, as Scully remarked, the ironic embodiment of "technology which is ruining nature turned inside out to protest its demise." Yet taken together, these duets aim to offer something uplifting in the face of an accelerating tragedy. "Hope" is, after all as Emily Dickinson famously wrote, "the thing with feathers / That perches in the soul.".