Proust Project by Aciman Andre (22 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Dream Books Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.51
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.45
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.62
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.76
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.07
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. 1st edition, full number line; 221 clean, unmarked, tight pages; spotting on outer edges of textblock; cover is clean and sturdy; dust jacket has soiling and spotting, mainly around edges and on spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 14.45
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First. xxi + 221 pages, 8vo, boards, d.w. Ownership signature and several pages in the preface with neat underlining. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2004). First edition. But for the neat underlining, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.

Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. 6 X 0.62 X 9.25 inches; 221 pages; few very minor surface speckles on the top exterior edge of textblock. Few minor finger rubbing smudges on DJ. Minor wrinkles on DJ's rear. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defec…ts. No markings. DJ is not price-clipped. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.Pheonix Books and Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.13
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft cover in overall good shape with general wear. Binding firm and square. clean throughout.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.77
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.thebookforest.com
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.99
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Supporting San Francisco Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.57
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.Muse Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 38.54
£ 7.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition.

Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux / Turtle Point Press / Books & Co. / Helen Marx Books, New York 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.98
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Boards slightly bowed, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. Twenty-eight writers comment on passages from Proust's *In Search of Lost Time*. Contributions by Judith Thurman, J.D. McClatchy, Mary Ann Caws, Louis Auchincloss, Louis Begley, Leslie Epstein…, and others.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, U.S.A.ALEXANDER POPE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 43.16
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very Good first edition brown hardcove; unmarked and sharp. Dustjacket unclipped with a brown spot at the top and a ripple in the paper along the top, as well. No tears or edge chips, though. "Discovering Proust is like wandering through a totally unfamil…iar land and finding it peopled with kindred spirits and sister souls and fellow countrymen . . . They speak our language, our dialect, share our blind-spots and are awkward in exactly the same way we are, just as their manner of lacing every access of sorrow with slapstick reminds us so much of how we do it when we are sad and wish to hide it, that surely we are not alone and not as strange as we feared we were. And here lies the paradox. So long as a writer tells us what he and only he can see, then surely he speaks our language." --from the preface by André Aciman For The Proust Project, editor André Aciman asked twenty-eight writers--Shirley Hazzard, Lydia Davis, Richard Howard, Alain de Botton, Diane Johnson, Edmund White, and others--to choose a favorite passage from In Search of Lost Time and introduce it in a brief essay. Gathered together, along with the passages themselves (and a synopsis that guides the reader from one passage to the next), these essays form the perfect introduction to the greatest novel of the last century, and the perfect gift for any Proustian. FSG will co-publish The Proust Project in a deluxe edition with Turtle Point Press, Books & Co., and Helen Marx Books. André Aciman is the author of Out of Egypt and False Papers. He is also a frequent contributor to The New Yorker and The New York Review of Books. Aciman teaches comparative literature at the Graduate Center of the City University of New York.For The Proust Project, editor André Aciman asked twenty-eight writers among them Shirley Hazzard, Lydia Davis, Richard Howard, Alain de Botton, Diane Johnson, Edmund White, Geoffrey O'Brien, Wayne Koestenbaum, Susan Minot, Andrew Solomon, and Louis Auchincloss to choose a favorite passage from In Search of Lost Time and introduce it in a brief essay. As gathered togethered here, along with the translated passages themselves (and a synopsis that guides the reader from one passage to the next), these essays form the perfect introduction to the greatest novel of the last century. "Discovering Proust is like wandering through a totally unfamiliar land and finding it peopled with kindred spirits and sister souls and fellow countrymen . . . They speak our language, our dialect, share our blind-spots, and are awkward in exactly the same way we are, just as their manner of lacing every access of sorrow with slapstick reminds us so much of how we do it when we are sad and wish to hide it, that surely we are not alone and not as strange as we feared we were. And here lies the paradox. So long as a writer tells us what he and only he can see, then surely he speaks our language." André Aciman, from his Preface "Editor Andre Aciman's introductory essays gracefully place the individual passages in the larger context of the multivolume novel with great skill. He also provides the most penetrating essay on In Search of Lost Time in his preface." Barbara Fisher, The Boston Globe.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2004 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.40
£ 19.97 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs. All online lis…tings are held in Dunedin.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 57.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Bindings tight, hinges strong. Book slightly shelf-cocked. SIGNED BY EDITOR, Andre Aciman.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day. Signed by Editor.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 59.12
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.Griffin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 69.38
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First edition, first printing As new clean tight and bright looks and feels unread. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.11
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 221 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Courtside Books, Medford, NJ, U.S.A.Courtside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Fine in Fine DJ. "Andre Aciman asked twenty-eight writers to choose a favorite passage from 'In Search of Lost Time' and comment on it in a brief essay." This copy signed by Aciman and 5 of the other authors: Judith Thurman, Colm Toi…bin, Wayne Koestenbaum, Andrew Soloman and Louis Begley. Signed by Author(s).