Practice Presswork (53 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.79
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Theory and Practice of Presswork. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.10
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by United States Government Printing Office 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, U.S.A.SmarterRat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.95
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good ; No jacket. 1962 United States Government Printing Office Training Series. Revised from 1948 edition. Hardcover has brown and white pictorial cloth-covered boards. Cover title: Presswork. 220 pages. NOT ex-library. Name in ink on front endpaper. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Corne…rs and spine ends lightly bumped and scuffed. Pages lightly and uniformly tanned but still supple. Pages clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Carefully packed, shipped in a box.
Published by Craig R. Spicher 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, U.S.A.RPL Library Store
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. Former Library Book. [8], 240 pp. Text clean and unmarked except for usual library treatments. Illustrated with full page illustrations in b/w, and smaller diagrams and technical drawing throughout the text. Brown paper over boards with green cloth spine, title printed…on front, and printed on a paper label attached to the spine. Boards slightly soiled, edges rubbed, lower corners bumped. Joints and hinges good, binding firm.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by GPO 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Foxing is present on one or more pages. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.13
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Rotary Presswork: Its Principles and Practice. Book.

Published by GPO, Washington 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellercloth. 8vo. cloth. xi, 248 pages. First edition. Contains 40 lectures on presswork meant for the apprentice printer. Covers show some spotting. Printing (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.75
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by US Government Printing Offic
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (Printing Presses, Printing Industry, Graphic Design) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.59
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Craig R. Spicher, Chicago 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Not Issued. 2nd Edition. Black buckram, lettered in gilt. Moisture contact has led to dye lightening over most of back cover, else VG with minor shelf wear. Tanned text block edges. 2nd ed. x,346 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Craig R. Spicher
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (printing, US history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.51
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.14
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.13
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.23
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
- Hardcover
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. United States Government Printing Office, 1950, hardback, gray boards, preface by S. Preston Hipsley is dated September 1950, Very Good + (minor age discoloration)/no dust jacket, 254 pages including glossary; D1055.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.13
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.26
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.78
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.90
£ 14.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

The Printing Industry : An Introduction to its Many Branches, Processes and Products. [Printing Processes & Methods; Composition for Printing; Theory & Practice of Full-Color Printing; Graphic Arts Photography; Printing Presses; Presswork; etc]
Strauss, Victor. [foreword, Bernard J. Taymans; illustrations, cover design and jacket by Edith P. Strauss; typographic design by Hans Schneider]
Language: English
Published by New York ; London : R. R. Bowker Company; published by Printing Industries of America Easton, PA: Mack Printing Company; Philadelphia: Lanston Monotype Company; American Photoengraving Company ; DuPont Printing Plant; National Publishing Company, 1967 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 38.62
£ 12.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Blue cloth with decorations in gold ; printed on extremely heavy 70 lb-weight Mead enamel paper ; xiv, 814 p. illus. (part col.) 26 cm. ; LCCN: 67-26209 ; OCLC: 574943 ; a seven-year project by Victor Strauss, this volume documents every facet of the printing industry and includes numerous photographs… of industrial processes and machinery, as well as charts and graphs and a four-color process print on four pages ; 219 photographs, 34 micrographs, 294 diagrams ; cloth slightly sunned ; ownership stamps of a paper company in various places ; check-out card pocket at back with cellophane tape in place ; G. Book.

Published by The Curtis Publishing Co, Philadelphia 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellercloth. small 8vo. cloth. 106 pages. First edition. A near fine copy. From the Thomas M. Whitehead Collection of Books About Books.