Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books (edition Illustrated), 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Like New. Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving. Wholesale pricing available via Amazon business.Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: Coas Books, Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Paperback.
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Condition: New. Brand new.New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books 8/25/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Pluses and Minuses: How Math Solves Our Problems. Book.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. . 1900. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . .
Condition: New. . 1900. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 24.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - A guide to changing how you think about numbers and mathematics, from the prodigy changing the way the world thinks about math.We all know math is important: we live in the age of big data, our lives are increasingly governed by algorithms, and we're constantly faced with a barrage of statistics about everything from politics to our health. But what might be less obvious is how math factors into your daily life, and what memorizing all of those formulae in school had to do with it. Math prodigy Stefan Buijsman is beginning to change that through his pioneering research into the way we learn math. Plusses and Minuses is based in the countless ways that math is engrained in our daily lives, and shows readers how math can actually be used to make problems easier to solve. Taking readers on a journey around the world to visit societies that have developed without the use of math, and back into history to learn how and why various disciples of mathematics were invented, Buijsman shows the vital importance of math, and how a better understanding of mathematics will give us a better understanding of the world as a whole. Stefan Buijsman has become one of the most sought-after experts in math education after he completed his PhD at age 20. In Plusses and Minuses, he puts his research into practice to help anyone gain a better grasp of mathematics than they have ever had.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2020
ISBN 10: 0143134582 ISBN 13: 9780143134589
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Pluses and Minuses | How Math Solves Our Problems | Stefan Buijsman | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2020 | Penguin Publishing Group | EAN 9780143134589 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.