Plain Ringlets by R S Surtees John Leech (44 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Bibliomadness, Worthington, MA, U.S.A.Bibliomadness
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition. Minimal wear. Clean and tight. All intact. No writing or marking. JOHN LEECH (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Bradbury Agnew and Co., London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, U.S.A.Chiefly Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.60
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. A beautiful bright copy in red cloth with black and red embossed decorative covers. Wonderful color prints with tissues present. Only defect I can see is the spine is lightly faded. Appears unread as many of the pages are un separated. undated prob. late 1800's. John Leech (illustra…tor).

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.70
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0948560010. JOHN LEECH (illust…rator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Independent Listing, Dorking, SURRE, United KingdomIndependent Listing
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 4.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1986 R. S. Surtees Society / Folio Society facsimile of Plain or Ringlets? by R. S. Surtees. Illustrated by John Leech. Hardback in very good condition, boards and binding clean and intact, with slight fading on the edge of the covers. No dust jacket. Classic Surtees hunting novel, exc…ellent for collectors or readers of Victorian sporting literature. JOHN LEECH (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Metheun & Co, London 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 4th. dj w/chipping, long closed tear, paper loss at spine panel, unclipped price, in mylar; bright red c w//white spine titles, lite wear, 539 clean, unmarked pages; owner's name. 12 Colored Plates By John Leech (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by George Bayntun, Bath 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: The Pagan Hare, Tetbury, GLOS, United KingdomThe Pagan Hare
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. George Bayntun, Bath, 1926. Hardcover. First edition thus, first impression. Waxed blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Pictorial spine and upper board. Colour frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with monochrome line drawings. No dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate… pasted onto front pastedown. Previous owner's name at top of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine frayed. Spine dulled. Fore edge of upper board rubbed. Corners of fore edges of boards lightly bumped. Lower board rubbed and slightly soiled. Pastedowns lightly foxed. Endpapers tanned. Overall, the book is in a good condition. John Leech (Illustrations) (illustrator).
Published by Methuen & Company Ltd. (1937), London, UK 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Later Edition. London, UK: Methuen & Company Ltd. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (1937). Later Edition. Cloth. 12mo., 539 pp, hinges cracked . color plates with black & white illustrations (illustrator).

Published by Methuen & Co., Ltd., London 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Banjo Booksellers, IOBA, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Banjo Booksellers, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. First printing of the Methuen edition. Red cloth with gilt spine titles. The spine is somewhat faded, with tarnished gilt, and slanted. Rounded spine ends. Bumped at the corners. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown and name on the front free endpaper.…Otherwise unmarked and in a tight binding. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. John Leech (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Bradbury, Agnew & Co. N.D., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Spine has faded, and has some light chipping. Endpapers have some fading. Covers have some light fading along the edges. ; Has several hand colored plates, and other illustrations. Illustrated by John Leech (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.35
£ 7.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: NO DJ as Issued. DECORATIVE RED BOARDS WITH GOLD SLIPCASE. JOHN LEECH (illustrator).
Published by Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Ld., London
- Hardcover
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Three-Quarter Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Later Printing. x (iii), 398 pp, tissue-protected color frontis, list of b&w vignettes, list of extra b&w illustrations, list of color engravings on steel, 73 chapters. no date. Printed for Subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.…Robert Smith Surtees (1805-1864) was an English editor, novelist and sporting writer, widely known as R. S. Surtees. He was the second son of Anthony Surtees of Hamsterley Hall, a member of an old County Durham family. He launched out on his own with the New Sporting Magazine in 1831, contributing the comic papers which appeared as Jorrocks' Jaunts and Jollities in 1838. Jorrocks, the sporting cockney grocer, with his vulgarity and good-natured artfulness, was a great success with the public, and Surtees produced more Jorrocks novels in the same vein, notably Handley Cross and Hillingdon Hall, where the description of the house is very reminiscent of Hamsterley." Rebound in three-quarter leather. Last few pages foxed and age-toned. Lightly faded leather of board edges with age toned text block edges. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Three-quarter brown leather spine with green dyed leather and marble paper-covered boards with raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, and marble end-papers. Size: Large 8vo. John Leech (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Slipcase. Gold slipcase, as issued, in v/g condition. Red leatherette with bright gilt titling and decorations, in fine condition. Previous owner's name and date. Frontis colour plate. B/W vignette on title page. Numerous illustrations including colour plates. 406 pages. Clean…and tight. Size: 8vo. John Leech (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Ltd., London 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Raddon House Books, Exeter, DEVON, United KingdomRaddon House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 18.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorated Cloth. Condition: Very Good. M.F.H. Edition. Limited edition Royal Octavo M.F.H. Edition. 6½ x 9¾". Vol. 1 pp. xiv + 298 + 32 publisher's advertisements with full-page illustrations. 7 hand-coloured tissue-guarded steel-engraved plates by John Leech and 32 wood cut illustrations. Vol. 2 pp. xii + 286 + 32 publisher's a…dvertisements with full-page illustrations. 5 hand-coloured tissue-guarded steel-engraved plates by John Leech and 23 wood cut illustrations. Both vols very good in red cloth with gilt text to front board and gilt lettering to front and spines. Spines faded. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Titles and half titles in red and black. Firm and tight. End papers browned, very slight spotting elsewhere but generally clean and bright with no marks, stains, labels or stamps Bradbury, Agnew and Co. published a number of special and limited editions of the Handley Cross series of sporting novels by Surtees. This is a volume in the M.F.H. series of 6 vols bound in 11 published 1899-1900 and printed by the Whitefriars Press. No dustwrapper as issued. Over 2kg so extra postage. John Leech (illustrator).

Published by Bradbury, Agnew & Co N.D., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Hbk; Modern Half leather rebound copy of volume, with marbled endpapers; top edge gilt; (appears to be rebound by Hatchards of Picadilly) ; gold gilt lettering and illustrations to spine; contains coloured plates by John Leech; contents - old undated volume, 1 or 2 brown marks, bu…t generally very clean; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by John Leech (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Folio by The Surtees Society, London 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomRichard Booth's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HardBack. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. 1st Edition Thus, Published The Surtees Society for Folio Editions 1986, with the Preface from the 1852 true 1st Edition, upon which the volume in hand is based. Thick Royal 8vo. 406pp. Profuse illustrations, with many full page coloured plate illus…trations based on steel engravings, and many black and white illustrations based on wood engravings by John Leech including frontispiece. Volume appears unopened and unread, very good clean tight sound square, no bookplate, inscriptions or marks of any kind, clean crisp corners and edges, well held in joints and hinges. Beautifully bound in triple blind ruled and illustrated, bright gilt lettered and embossed, full red cloth, featuring gilt embossed angels and riding scenes to spine and upper board. Housed and protected in such good condition in original gold card slipcase. Dickens Pickwick Papers originated as a rival to the immensely popular Jorrocks; Thackeray envied Surtees his powers of observation, and William Morris considered him a master of life and ranked him with Dickens. The volume in hand is a great addition to the library of reader, scholar and collector alike. Please check our listings for 8 other volumes of Surtees fiction published by the Surtees Societythis the only collaboration or Folio and Surtees Editions, and 2 nonfiction, bought from the same collector.
More imagesPublished by London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co; ND (Ca. 1889) 1889
- Hardcover
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.57
£ 3.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good HC, no DJ. Red cloth over bevel-edged boards; black and gilt stamped hunting vignette and motif on front cover and spine; blind stamped double rule frame on rear cover. Bright, clean covers; some fading of spine and spine titles and decorations, but all remain legible; small…splits at spine head with light rubbing wear; tightly bound; age darkened end papers; gift inscription on front free end paper; light foxing interior; otherwise very clean interior; leaves unopened at head edge throughout - never been read; tissue-guard for one steel engraving separated and laid in; 3 terminal leaves have chipping along head edge from rough opening - text not affected; bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown at lower inner corner. 8vo, 398 pp; illustrated with 51 woodcut engravings (8 full page); 13 hand colored steel plate engravings (including title page). No statement indicating this is a subscriber's edition.
Published by George Bayntun, Bath, SO, UK 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerPictorial Cloth. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Bath, SO, UK: George Bayntun. G/No Dustjacket. 1926. . Pictorial Cloth. Hand-colored Frontispiece. Jorrocks Edition . 8vo., 398 pp., cloth wrinkled on front cover, uncut page . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).
Published by Methuen 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.84
£ 33.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. NOT an ex-library book. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by The Folio Society, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Robert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman', Norwich, , United KingdomRobert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman'
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.00
£ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket or Slipcase. First Edition Thus. Picaresque novel. First Edn. Thus, 1953; full red cloth; plain borders blind-stamped to front/rear boards; titling/plain border/rule blocked in gilt (quite bright)/brown to spine; top edge brown; 463pp.; illus. col. plates. Lightly scuffed spine moderately f…aded, but clean/robust; boards very faintly soiled, but robust/bright/very crisp; text fresh, pages clean and very crisp/bright; binding firm, all complete/intact. No inscriptions. G+ PRICE INCLUDES UK POSTAGE & PACKING. Illus. by JOHN LEECH (illustrator). Hardback.
More imagesPublished by George Bayntun, Bath 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: The Topsham Bookshop, EXETER, DEVON, United KingdomThe Topsham Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth with coloured imprint design, gilt title on spine, signs of use, knocked at top and base of spine as well as on corners, internal pages in fine condition and illustrations clean. Leech, John (illustrator).

Published by Methuen, London 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 21.65
£ 26.85 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Jacket in Protective Sleeve. 3rd Edition. Red binding, white title. 12 colour plates. 44 wood-cut illustrations. 539 pages. A nice tight, straight, clean book. Jacket has piece missing on spine, now protected in a clear, (removable), mylar sleeve. John Leech (illustrator).
Published by JONATHAN CAPE 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Border Books, Hebden Bridge, United KingdomBorder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 28.00
£ 29.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. SOME WEAR TOP AND BOTTOM SPINE ESPECIALLY, COVER ILLUSTRATION STILL HAS COLOUR AND GOLD, COLOUR PLATES, EX LIBRIS AND LIBRIS PLATES, OWNER NAME. JOHN LEECH (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bradbury & Evans, London 1860
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books & Bidders, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Books & Bidders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 142.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. [Fine Binding]. Full polished calf, five raised bands, morocco title label, gilt title and decorative compartments, ruled and tooled boards with gilt embossed fox, elaborate gilt inner dentelles, top edge gilt, (8.5 x 5.75 inches). First Edition. 406 pages; illustrated with 13 hand-c…olored, steel engraved plates by Leech including frontis; engraved color title page. SIGNED BINDING stamped on upper verso of front flyleaf. A clean, tight copy in a handsome leather binding showing some light rubbing at extremities. John Leech (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by George Bayntun, Bath 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: B. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA), London, UK, United KingdomB. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 150.00
£ 33.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 'Jorrocks edition'. Illustrations by John Leech, with colour frontis to each volume. 6 vols. 8vo. Publisher's decorative blue cloth, gilt, one or two light marks and general wear, but overall smart and square, contents clean and tight, occasionally pages uncut, colour frontispieces by John Leech,… a handsome set of the six sporting novels; a bright superior set. viii, 405; 265; x, 450; 398; xiii, 578; viii, 423pp. Heavy together, will cost extra to post/ship. John Leech (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by George Bayntun., Bath 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Louis88Books (Members of the PBFA), Andover, , United KingdomLouis88Books (Members of the PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 350.00
£ 29.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Bath: George Bayntun, 1926, Later Editions. Five Volumes. Half leather binding, stamped Bayntun to the reverse of the front end papers, with gilt titles, faded, rubbed, marked and worn to the spine leather, cloth covered boards, page top edges gilt, others tanned, all volumes illustrated, mostly by Le…ech.Colour frontispiece to each volume, all other illustrations are monochrome. Pagination: Handley Cross or Mr Jorrocks's Hunt, xiii, [iii], 578pp. Mr Romford's Hounds, viii, 405pp. Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour, x, [ii], 450pp. Hawbuck Grange or The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott Esq., [xii], 265pp. Plain or Ringlets, x, [ii], 398pp. Provenance: no inscriptions or bookplates. Approximately 8 inches (20.5cm) tall. Condition Report Externally Spine - good condition - gilt titles and decoration, rubbed and worn with some marks and small areas of damage. Joints - good condition - sound, rubbed and worn. Corners - good condition - gently bumped and worn. Boards - good condition - half morocco with cloth covered boards, marks and minor wear, faded to white on the outer cloth edges. Page edges - good condition - top edge gilt, other edges tanned. Binding - good condition - attractive. See above and photos. Internally Hinges - good condition - sound. Paste downs - good condition - marbled. End papers - good condition - marbled, subsequently tanned to front and rear. Title - good condition. Pages - good condition - minor tanning, otherwise bright with attractive colour illustrations. See photos. John LEECH (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bradbury, Agnew circa 1880s, London 1885
- Hardcover
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , United KingdomPortman Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 375.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Six octavo volumes, very good condition, half red calf with red cloth and gilt rules, five raised bands across spine with gilt rules and gilt vignettes (mask , brushes and whips; hound; creel and fish; stag's head), some moderate rubbing to spines; top edges gilt, marbled end papers, illustrated…with 92 tissue guarded hand coloured steel engraved title pages and plates, and full page woodcuts and woodcuts in text; some pages unopened, foxing to edges and occasionally internally mainly to outerleaves, coloured plates clean. HANDLEY CROSS; or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt, Leech illustrations, 17 coloured, ix plus 578 pages; HAWBUCK GRANGE or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq.; Browne and Maud illustrations, 9 coloured, xii unpaginated plus 265 pages; MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR, Leech illustrations, 14 coloured, xi plus 450 pages; "ASK MAMMA" or The Richest Commoner in England, Leech illustrations, 14 coloured, xii plus 423 pages;" PLAIN OR RINGLETS?", Leech illustrations, 13 coloured, xiv plus 398 pages; MR. ROMFORD'S HOUNDS, Leech and Browne illustrations, 25 coloured, xii plus 405 pages. This is a heavy set (6.7 kg net weight) and will require additional for shipping. [QH] [QP]. LEECH, John; BROWNE, Hablot K.; MAUD, W. T. (illustrator).

Published by Bradbury, Agnew & Co, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United KingdomFoster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 48.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorated Cloth. Condition: Very Good. viii + 406 pp, with 12 hand coloured steel engravings and some black white illustrations within the text, decorative red cloth, some foxing, a little fading to the spine and a few marks to the boards, Slight Split to Back Board at Rear Free Endpaper Join But Still Well attached, small tears… to top and base of spine 8vo. Leech, John (illustrator).
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.00
£ 27.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buckram. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Bound in red buckram, with white title label. Limited, Numbered edition ( No.55 of 976). XV111/521pp with 13 coloured illustrations by John Leech. Good quality rag paper, uncut edges, odd foxing spots, corners not bumped. Generally VG. John Leech (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reeve & Clarke Books (ABAC / ILAB), South River, ON, CanadaReeve & Clarke Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 54.93
£ 18.46 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. in the scarce dust jacket; this 1914 edition is the first edition published by Methuen; Bradbury and Evans published the true first in 1860; publisher's original red cloth; lettering in gilt on the spine; gilt is bright; cream coloured end papers; gift…inscription on f.f.e.p. dated 1919 o/w no previous owner's signatures or inscriptions; no foxing; attractive dark red dust jacket with lettering in black on the spine and front cover; coloured onlay illustration by John Leech on front cover; all 12 full page coloured plates by John Leech are present in excellent condition; in addition there are 44 wood engravings; the dust jacket is good only since there is some chipping at edges, head and tail of spine and front flap fold is attached and reinforced with archival tape. Leech, John (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Bradbury, Agnew, and Co. Ltd., 8, 9.10 Bouverie St. [c.1860], London 1860
Seller: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, United KingdomMarrins Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.00
£ 25.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 9 X 6 inches. viii + [ii] + 406 pp. Bound in original cloth boards, gilt, decorated with gilt and black blocks. Bevelled boards. Front hinge starting to crack and neatly repaired margin tear, p.391-2; otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated by 12 hand coloured steel engravings, protected by paper guards, by title page vigne…tte and by 44 wood engravings in text. Copy lacks 'Plain or Ringlets?' frontispiece plate. The seventh fiction title to appear by Robert Smith Surtees (1805-64) of Hamsterley Hall, Co. Durham. Extensively illustrated by the hand coloured steel engravings of John Leech (1817-64). First edition published 1860, after part publication, 1858-60. FICTION HUNTING LIT. FICTION SPORT- RURAL PURSUITS 19TH CENTURY ILLUSTRATED FICTION.