Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
ISBN 10: 019883005X ISBN 13: 9780198830054
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Very good- paperback copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Shelfwear. Text very good. Spine has creases but it is a sewn binding so it remains sound and sturdy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press,, 1961
ISBN 10: 0198810180 ISBN 13: 9780198810186
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 405 pp. Cover shows some wear around perimeter, creasing along spine. Binding is good, text block seems unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London, et al., 1961
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprinted 1961. 405 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Occassional pencil markings on text. Relevant newspaper article(s)/Clipping(s) included from previous owner. Creased spine.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, 1956
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good tightly bound copy, name of a previous owner to the head of the front free endpaper, the text is otherwise unmarked, xxxi + 405 pp.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1961
Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Near fine in a very good, clipped dust jacket which is sunned at tips, edges and spine. Clean and unmarked. H. H. Rowley was born in Leicester on 24 March 1890 He studied at the Bristol Baptist College, gaining a B.D. (overseen by University College London) and B.A. and at Mansfield College, Oxford, earning a B.Litt.IH. H. Rowley was born in Leicester on 24 March 1890 to Richard Rowley and Emma (née Saunt) Rowley. He studied at the Bristol Baptist College, gaining a B.D. (overseen by University College London) and B.A. and at Mansfield College, Oxford, earning a B.Litt. University College London) and B.A. and at Mansfield College, Oxford, earning a B.Litt.He saw out his formal academic career with the chair of Semitic languages at Manchester University, eventually retiring in 1956. He was the editor of the Journal of Semitic Studies from 1956 to 1960. From 1946 he led the Society for Old Testament Study as its Secretary (1946-60) and served as its president for the year 1950." Browse my books: www.abebooks.com/The-Book-Shed-Benson-VT-U.S.A/602765/sf Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Tracking number and estimated delivery date always provided. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed, an ABE Heritage Seller, has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
ISBN 10: 019883005X ISBN 13: 9780198830054
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 405 Seiten Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 460.
Published by The Clarendon Press, 1956
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1956. Second impression. 405 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1967
Seller: Third Season Books, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback. Clean text and solid binding. Light shelfwear only. 405 pp with indices. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1951
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1951. No Edition Remarks. 405 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Light tanning to otherwise clear pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking to gutters; some subtle looseness to binding but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with moderate rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall.
Published by Oxford, 1951
Hardcover with dust jacket. Slightly musty, light foxing, previous owner's stamps, laminated boards, chipped dust jacket. 405 pp.
Published by [London] [1961], Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Reprint. xxxi, 396 p.; 19.5 cm. (Oxford paperbacks ; 18) [First printed in 1951: Starr, A Baptist bibliography R4814] Good in rose wrapper. Ink scoring, paper flaw p. 363.
Paperback 405 Pages.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 101525487X ISBN 13: 9781015254879
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Clarendon Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Clarendon Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1952
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1951
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Backstrip reinforced Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford University Press, 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford University/Clarendon, 1956
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 2nd impr. 405 pages Essays by Members of the Society for Old Testament Study.
Published by Clarendon Press, 1951
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1967
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. 405p. A softcover book in near fine condition. There is a yellow scratch on the front cover, and wrinkling in the center of the spine. There is an old price sticker on the back cover. The text is clean and the binding tight.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 101525487X ISBN 13: 9781015254879
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 101525487X ISBN 13: 9781015254879
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Old Testament and Modern Study; a Generation of Discovery and Research: Essays by Members of the Society for Old Testament Study. Book.
Published by The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1956
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition, with good jacket. Reprinted from second impression. Plastic-protected jacket is lightly marked and sunned. Jacket leading corners, edges and spine ends are creased and nicked. Hardcover is lightly faded and edge-worn. Page block and a few pages are lightly marked and tanned. Previous owner's details penned on FEP. Text is clear throughout. HCW. Used.