Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by W. and G. Foyle Ltd., 1930
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Blue cloth boards. General shelf wear. Pages clean, binding sturdy.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014061474 ISBN 13: 9781014061478
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014061474 ISBN 13: 9781014061478
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. From Nudity to Raiment; an Introduction to the Study of Costume. Book.
Published by W. & G. Foyle, 1929
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1700grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014061474 ISBN 13: 9781014061478
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1929
Seller: boredom books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Clean & Unmarked. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. A very clean and straight copy with clean text and a sturdy binding. Missing dust jacket. 303 pp.
Published by Gropves & Michaux no date, Paris
HARDCOVER. Hardcover Edition. 303pp color, b/w illustrations quarto cloth. owners inscription, piece top of spine missing, tear to side ffep, cover wear otherwise near good.
Published by Simpkin Marshall, LTD., London
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Front Hinge starting. Boards a bit solied and worn. Internally clean. Full color map frontis. Please Note: International orders will require additional shipping for this item.
Published by The Educational Press, 1930
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. DJ tattered, in two pieces and missing spine paper. Binding starting to fray apart. Pages clean and crisp.
Language: English
Published by The Educational Press, New York, 1930
ISBN 10: 087968156X ISBN 13: 9780879681562
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. B and w photos; Thin Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 303 pages.
Published by The Educational Press, NY, 1930
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Original printed wraps. Lacks red/white DJ. Covers toned, tears to spine ends, front cover partially detached. Color frontis map plus 10 color plates, 12 b/w plates. The pages are thumbed. ; quarto.
Language: English
Published by Educational Press, New York, 1930
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex library copy, 1st edn, G+ only, 4to, 141 figures, 12 plates and 12 cps.
Published by Foyle, London, 1929
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition. Spine bottom and lower cover corners slightly worn. About very good.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014061474 ISBN 13: 9781014061478
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014061474 ISBN 13: 9781014061478
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W. & G. Foyle, London, 1929
Seller: Arty Bees Books, Wellington, New Zealand
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 303pp with many illustrations in b&w and colour. Dark blue cloth has gilt lettering on spine. Spine is sunned and has a small stain and tiny tear. Corners a little bumped. Binding a little loose but hinges intact. Some age discolouration of page edges and e/p's. Owners name on front e/p. Overall in very good condition.
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Condition: Good. Fading and wear (frayed) at top of spine. Ex libris copy with book plate ( withdrawn gift of James McMullan, library markings on spine, book plate of former owner and one library marking . xvii, 303pp, 12 colour, numerous b/w & line. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Published by London, Foyle, 1929., 1929
viii+304pp. 4to. Original cloth. Colour frontis. map, colour and b/w illustration. A very good copy.
Published by London, Simpkin Marshall n.d.
viii+304pp. 4to. Original cloth. Some marking to preliminary pages. Owners stamp on ffe. A very good copy.
Published by London: W. & G. Foyle, Ltd., 1929
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Quarto in black cloth binding. Color plates and B&W illustrations. Condition: spine ends nicked with small tear to middle of spine; rubbing & wear to binding; else very good. Pages: [xviii]; VIII, 303.
Published by W. & G. Foyle, Ltd, London, 1929
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 303 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W. & G. Foyle, Ltd., London, 1929
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. Fully illustrated in color and black & white with a full-color frontispiece map. DJ is worn and faded at extremities. Interior is clean and unmarked. A great copy.
Language: English
Published by E. Weyhe, NY, 1929
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Leather Spine & Cloth Covers. Condition: G to G+. No Jacket. None Stated. 303 pp, many color and b/w illustrations and photos, this book is x-library with minor markings, there is no pocket or residue from one, the contents are clean and solid with only light soil, the covers are solid and have some extremity wear on covers and spine, a very solid and usable copy of this book.
Published by W & G Foyle, London No date
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Some wear/knocks to extremities of boards. Interior very clean. Not dated but possibly 1920s. 303 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Clothing; Fashion, Fabrics & Style. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 52946. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Published by W. & G.Foyle, London, 1929
Seller: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First edition. 303 pages. Introduction by Sisley Huddleston. Elaborately illustrated in color and black and white -- more than 150 in total.Bibliography. Index. An in depth study by a well-respected scholar into the origins of clothing, utilitarian and otherwise. Orig. navy cloth chipped at backstrip extremities. Very good.
Published by W & G Foyle Ltd 1929, London, 1929
Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. 303 pp. worn copy 4to.
Published by Gordon Press, New York, 1974
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. viii, 303 p. 24 cm. B&w illustrations. Red faux leather with gold print. A few marks on exterior. Intro by Sisley Huddleston. Reprint of 1930 edition published by Educational Press.