Language: English
Published by Macmillan Co, 1906
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Hinges cracked but binding intact. Heavily used but pages still quite legible/readable.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:9781841141732.
Condition: Good. 1929. 260 pages. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Map has been removed. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are a mildly crushed, with small splits and chips. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1906
Seller: Bittersweet Books, North Stonington, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Frank Southgate (illustrator). 1st Edition. Blue cloth with gilt title on front and decorative gilt spine with title. Printed in Edinburgh. With 48 coloured (sic) and 28 uncoloured illustrations by Frank Southgate. Mr. Dutt says he was "assisted by numerous contributors." Ffep, with first owner's name, is detached in place. The pages tangent to the plates are foxed. The folded map at the rear is fine. 412 pp. plus 76 plates. The front endpaper is cracked at the hinge but hinge is holding.
Published by Macmillan Co, 1906
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ----------Navy cloth covers with gilt letterig cover and spine, and elaborate gilt decoration on spine. Book is near 8" tall. 412 pages, with 77 colored and b/w illustrations and folding map.VERY GOOD CONDITION, with the decorated spine and with bookplate of former owner, no dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co - London, 1933
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Coll. "Methuen Little Guides". XII + 260 p. Texte en anglais / text in english ! Thirty illustrations and 3 maps. 10,5x15,5 cm. 260 p. Reliure éditeur. Bon état. Intérieur en bon état. in-12°.
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1923
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1923. First Edition Thus. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Notable cracking to gutters. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to spine, which has notable crushing and tearing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Methuen & Co, Ltd, London, 1923
Seller: Stone Soup Books, Camden, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Methuen & Co, Ltd, London. 1923, (Part of The Norfolk Broads originally published 1903), Very Good, 8vo, green cloth binding with gold lettering, book is cocked, foxed on edges, interior pages are clean, with a chapter by Arthur Patterson, illustrated with color plates, color fold-out map has a tear, index, 218 pages + ads.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1909
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1909
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Methuen, 1923
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1923. First Edition. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Published by London : Methuen, 1929
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
7th edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth, blind-tooled cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Provenance: Previous owners' inscriptions to prelims. Series: The Little Guides. Physical description: xii, 284 pages, plates (some folded) : illustrations, maps, plans; 15 cm. Notes: Includes map on lining papers. Includes index. Subjects: Travel; Norfolk (England); Guidebooks; Description and travel. 3 Kg.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1933
Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Benjamin C. Boulter (BCB) (illustrator). 5th or later Edition. Eighth Edition, Revised and Reset. xii, 260pp Railway map to the front endpapers drawn by BCB with further line drawings throughout by him included within the 30 illustrations and monochrome plates, one of which is a plate of Happisburgh. The two folding maps appear unopened. All in fine state. A very pleasing copy.
Published by London, : Methuen, 1925
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
6th edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xii, 283 p., [11] leaves of plates : ill., 2 fold. maps ; 16 cm. Subjects; Norfolk (England). Norfolk (England) Description and travel Guidebooks. Norfolk (England); customs and culture. Norfolk (England); Guidebooks. 3 Kg.
Published by Methuen, 1905
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1905. Second Edition. 412 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated plates. Minor foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Moderate cracking to gutters and hinges causing some looseness to binding but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with visible splitting, fraying and crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016464347 ISBN 13: 9781016464345
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co., London, 1904
Seller: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. pp.iv 124 with 2-page map at the front. Pictorial paper covers with coloured floral border and view of windmill on front and advert on back. Front has 6cm repaired tear and grubbiness to edges. First few pages have chipping to fore edge. corners slightly rounded. Printed on cheap acid paper resulting in yellowing to pages. A scarce and complete guide.
Condition: New.
£ 17.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.