Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Near FIne Condition hardcover (stamp of egyptian figures on title page, else fine) , in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Studies In Egyptology; 6.14 X 0.69 X 9.21 inches; 280 pages.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 62.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kegan Paul International (KPI), London, UK and New York, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 0710303173 ISBN 13: 9780710303172
Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Scarce (Studies in Egyptology). Bright blue cloth, with gilt lettering along the spine. This copy is in mint condition. The contents are clean and bright. The book is 248 pages in length, with 22 black-and-white plates. Photographs are available.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Monuments of Senenmut | Problems in Historical Methodology | Peter F. Dorman | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2016 | Routledge | EAN 9781138976405 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: Viciteco - Arianna's Web, Grenzach-Wyhlen, Germany, BADEN, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition 1988.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 321.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. First published in 1988. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company. Num Pages: 280 pages, Illustrations, plans. BIC Classification: 1HBE; HBJH; HBLA; HDD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 18. Weight in Grams: 590. . 1988. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . .
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 344 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. First published in 1988. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company. Num Pages: 280 pages, Illustrations, plans. BIC Classification: 1HBE; HBJH; HBLA; HDD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 18. Weight in Grams: 590. . 1988. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by London, Routledge, 2009., 2009
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Rezek, München, Germany
8°. XVI, 247 pp., 2 ff., 22 plates Original softcover Reprint of the edition with Kegan Paul, 1988. - Fine, clean.
Published by London & New York, Kegan Paul, 1988
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Netherlands
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 1st Edition. Royal quarto. Pp. xvi, 247, (1) Addenda. Plus 22 plates bound at end. HARDCOVER, bound in the original publisher's full cloth with dust-jacket. In fine condition. Excellent copy. ~ FIRST EDITION. 008-4.
Language: English
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, France
Studies in Egyptology. Kegan Paul International, London, 1987. First edition. In-8, xvi & 247 pages, 22 plates. Original cloth (without dust-jacket), slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. Language: English. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BPF). Relevant subjects: Egypt: New Kingdom, Pyramids, Tombs, Temples & Towns.
Language: English
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, France
Studies in Egyptology. Kegan Paul International, London, 1987. First edition. In-8, xvi & 247 pages, 22 plates. Original cloth with dust-jacket, a fine copy. From the library of Egyptologist Charles Cornell Van Siclen III (VSX). Language: English. This book ships from the USA, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (TXR). Relevant subjects: Egypt: New Kingdom, Pyramids, Tombs, Temples & Towns.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - First published in 1988. In all past commentaries on Senenmut and his time, 1 the single most pervasive problem with which modem scholars--and no doubt even contemporary ancient Egyptians--have had the most difficulty in coming to terms is perhaps the fact of Hatshepsut's kingship. The motives for her accession, the extent of her power, the nature of her political support, the legacy of her rule, and the reasons for her proscription are all themes that derive from the monumental and chronological data that must form the basis of any evaluation of her reign. In the course of the past century, as an increasing number of monuments belonging to Senenmut have been discovered or newly identified, each one has understandably provided an opportunity for a reinterpretation of the career of this powerful courtier; yet each has also provided the chance for fresh commentary on Hatshepsut's kingship and her presumed rivals for the throne of Egypt.
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - First published in 1988. In all past commentaries on Senenmut and his time, 1 the single most pervasive problem with which modem scholars--and no doubt even contemporary ancient Egyptians--have had the most difficulty in coming to terms is perhaps the fact of Hatshepsut's kingship. The motives for her accession, the extent of her power, the nature of her political support, the legacy of her rule, and the reasons for her proscription are all themes that derive from the monumental and chronological data that must form the basis of any evaluation of her reign. In the course of the past century, as an increasing number of monuments belonging to Senenmut have been discovered or newly identified, each one has understandably provided an opportunity for a reinterpretation of the career of this powerful courtier; yet each has also provided the chance for fresh commentary on Hatshepsut's kingship and her presumed rivals for the throne of Egypt.