Published by Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1967
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Ex-Library. 1967. Hardcover. Fair. No DJ. Ex-Library with standard markings. 240p.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by London, Faber and Faber LTD
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Hardcover. 240 S. q05138 Ex-library with stamp and library-signature in good condition, some traces of use. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1962
Seller: Compass Books, Devon, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Book has slight shelf wear and light tanning to page edges. Wrapper is price clipped with some shelf wear and rubbing to hinges and edges.
Language: English
Published by University of Edinburgh Centre for Tropical Veterinary Medicine, 1985
ISBN 10: 0852245289 ISBN 13: 9780852245286
Seller: Great Oak Bookshop, Llanidloes, POWYS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with white lettering to front and spine along with cow being milked in white on front. Red dj with black lettering and cow, has slight damage on bottom of rear.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 328 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1985
Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Smith, A. J., editor. Milk production in developing countries: proceedings of the conference held in Edinburgh from the 2nd to 6th April, 1984, organised by the Centre for Tropical Veterinary medicine. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1985. Hardback, near fine in good unclipped dustjacket, rubbed to spine with significant colour loss, and some general shelfwear to edges; small crease to rear flap. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Binding strong and tight. xxi, 555pp., b/w diagrams. Contents clean and bright. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Blueprints for Tropical Dairy Farming | Increasing Domestic Milk Production in Developing Countries | John Moran (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2018 | CSIRO Publishing | EAN 9781486306466 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Blueprints for Tropical Dairy Farming provides insight into the logistics, infrastructure and management required for the development of small and large dairy farms in tropical developing countries. Farmers will learn how to improve the welfare, milk quality and productivity of their dairy herds. This book complements author John Moran's five previous books on the principles of tropical dairy farming.The manual covers a wide range of topics related to ensuring the sustainability of dairy production systems in tropical developing countries, such as South and East Asia, Africa and Central America. It also provides guidelines for the best management practices of large-scale, more intensive dairy systems. While smallholder farms are the major suppliers of milk in the tropics, many larger farms are becoming established throughout the tropics to satisfy the increasing demands for fresh milk.Blueprints for Tropical Dairy Farming will be a valuable resource for farmers and stockpeople who want to improve the productive performance of their dairy herds, farm advisers who can assist farmers to achieve this aim, educators who develop training programs for farmers or who train dairy advisers in the basics of dairy production technology, and other stakeholders in tropical dairy production, such as local agribusiness, policy makers and research scientists. National and international agencies will learn new insights into the required long-term logistics for regional dairy development, while potential investors will acquire knowledge into intensive tropical dairy farming.