Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1938
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1938. First Edition. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated green cloth. Illustrated by Frank Butler. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by George G. Harrap, 1938
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1938. First Edition. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1937
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1937 reprint. A Near Fine Hard Back without a Dust Jacket. A square, tight and clean copy with lightly bumped spine ends. 293 pp. 8vo. [Kk].
Published by Little, Brown and Co., Publishing-, 1938
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub.1938/Gd. condition/310 pages- history of map makers: Marco Polo; Christopher Columbus; Vasco Da Gama; Henry Hudson; Ferdinand Magelllan; Lewis and Clark; Richard Francis Burton; Roald Am undsen; Alexander von Humboldt; Roy Chapman And rews; (D35572). Book.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition book. First edition. Firm and clear textblock. A good copy.
Published by George Harrap & Co Ltd, London, 1938
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Illustrated Green Boards. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Frank Butler (illustrator). 1st Edition. Stories of the famous explorers, fictionalised and illustrated with 39 drawings and maps in black and white and one in colour to frontis. 286pp. Binding fragile, with splits along backstrip and webbing showing to left hinge. Two ink marks to list of illustrations and former owner's name to endpaper, otherwise fair reading copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by London : George G. Harrap & Co., 1938
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; A history of Western exploration and colonisation of of Asia, Africa, America, and Australasia. Suggested level: intermediate, junior secondary. Subjects: Discoveries in geography -- Juvenile literature. Voyages and travels -- Juvenile literature. Explorers -- Juvenile literature. 286 p. : ill., maps ; 20 cm. 3 Kg.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 310 pages; B&W illustrations. Personal plate from previous owner on front endpapers. Few minor smudges on front cover. Minor rubbing on the covers and spine. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.
Published by London : George G. Harrap & Co., 1938
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; A history of Western exploration and colonisation of of Asia, Africa, America, and Australasia. Suggested level: intermediate, junior secondary. Subjects: Discoveries in geography -- Juvenile literature. Voyages and travels -- Juvenile literature. Explorers -- Juvenile literature. 286 p. : ill., maps ; 20 cm. 1 Kg.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, New York, 1937
Seller: Books Plus, LLC, Lexington, SC, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: BOOK NEAR FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY. Blank bookplate on the front pastedown. Illustrated throughout by Frank Butler. 310 pages. Scarce title.
Published by Little, Brown, Boston, 1937
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Chipping at spien crown/heel. Few small open tears throughout.
Published by Harrap London 1938, 1938
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback in original cloth Near Fine small octavo 287pp., frontis., text ills., maps, Ex Reference library copy with some small stamps o/w nice copy.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1938
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Good. Frank Butler (illustrator). 1st. First edition hardback, 1938, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - boards rubbed and darkened with short nick to cloth at spine head. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Frank Butler (illustrator). Shipped from UK, will dispatch next working day.
Published by Harrap London 1938, 1938
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition orig. cloth Nice copy octavo. 287pp., two col. frontis., b/w pls.,
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Geography, Explorers, Maps).