Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
36pp, (6.5 x 8.5 inches), map, b&w drawings. Very Good condition in stapled wrappers (soft cover).Ownership stamp on title page, otherwise clean, bright, firmly bound, no tears or creases, no markings to text.
Published by Little Brown, 1959
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Orr, Forrest W. (illustrator). 362 pages. School library stamp inside the front cover, light wear; yellowing; a sound binding; very good otherwise. The dust jacket is creased, some stains and tears. Illustrator: Orr, Forrest W. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 172411.
Published by Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA, 1966
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Kaufmann, John (illustrator). Pages are clean and unmarked. Inscribed to former owner on front free end paper. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 212pp.
Published by Little, Brown & Co., 1966
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight, binding.
Published by Row, Peterson and Company/Evanston, IL, 1950
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Wraps, booklet format. General wear to covers. One-line school stamp used on title page, page 21 and page 36. 36 pages. Real People Series 1.
Published by George G Harrap, London, 1936
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Leatherette. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Forrest W Orr (illustrator). Reprint. B & W illus. Very clean bright and tight. Gilt embossed stamp of Whitchurch Grammar School on front cover.
Published by Little Brown & Co, 1966
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. John Kaufmann (illustrator). First Edition. 212pp. Blue cloth hardback, DJ has tiny chips and tears along edges, stated First Edition, index, b&w illustrations, Alfred Wallace's expedition into unknown regions of the Amazon and of Borneo,
Language: English
Published by George G Harrap, 1945
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st edition. cloth, VG. 175pp, b/w portrait frontis, 22 b/w plates, corners and spine rubbed. A biography of Da Vinci, encompassing his life as a painter, inventor and thinker.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1938
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1938. First Edition. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated green cloth. Illustrated by Frank Butler. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by George G. Harrap, 1938
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1938. First Edition. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by GHeorge G Harrap and Co Ltd, 1946
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Reprint. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. DJ with some edge wear and tears.
Published by Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1937
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1937 reprint. A Near Fine Hard Back without a Dust Jacket. A square, tight and clean copy with lightly bumped spine ends. 293 pp. 8vo. [Kk].
Published by Harrap, London, 1945
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good Reading Copy. No Jacket. 5.75 x 8.75"; 174pp; blue cloth with gilt; illustrated; good reading copy; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by George G Harrap & Company, 1945
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1945. First Edition. 174 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographs. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition, as stated. 6 x 9 in. Cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; no wear, one corner crushed. Binding tight and text unmarked. DJ is VERY GOOD ; not clipped, a few chips. Bio. Stax.
Published by Little, Brown, and Company, 1931
Seller: Hill Country Books, Boerne, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. First Edition. First edition. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated by Forrest W. Orr. Light edge wear. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight.
Published by Little, Brown and Co., Publishing-, 1938
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub.1938/Gd. condition/310 pages- history of map makers: Marco Polo; Christopher Columbus; Vasco Da Gama; Henry Hudson; Ferdinand Magelllan; Lewis and Clark; Richard Francis Burton; Roald Am undsen; Alexander von Humboldt; Roy Chapman And rews; (D35572). Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014260973 ISBN 13: 9781014260970
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014260973 ISBN 13: 9781014260970
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Champions of Democracy. Book.
Published by London : George G. Harrap & Co, 1946
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 175 pages : illustrations. Subjects; Leonardo da Vinci 1452-1519. Leonardo da Vinci; biography. Painting, Italian. Biography. Renaissance artists. 3 Kg.
Published by California State Department of Education, 1956
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Booklet (Saddle Stitched). Condition: Good. Unmarked text. Previous owner's name, some stamps, and "cop. 15" on title page. "Cop 15: written on cover. Illustrated by Manning deV. Lee. Chronology. Golden Gate School stamped on last page. 36p. Measures 6.5x8.5 inches. Guglielmo Marconi (1874-1937) was an Italian inventor and radio pioneer.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition book. First edition. Firm and clear textblock. A good copy.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014260973 ISBN 13: 9781014260970
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Harrap, 1945
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. boards are edge worn and slightly knocked. foxing. internally clean and fresh. binding is intact. fairly good copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., London Etc, 1932
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Good. Forrest W. Orr (illustrator). First Edition. Red decorative hard boards with embossed gilt crest of Norwich High School for Boys; clear gilt titling to faded spine. Pp 304; frontis illustration. A little rub to spine ends, otherwise a square, tight, clean copy; prize plate [1933] to inside front board awarded to A.V.H. Barfield. Headmaster's signature: J. Geo. Chapman. Contents clean and clear. Image/further details available upon request.
Published by London : George G. Harrap & Co, 1946
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Reprint. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 175 pages : illustrations. Subjects; Leonardo da Vinci 1452-1519. Leonardo da Vinci; biography. Painting, Italian. Biography. Renaissance artists. 1 Kg.
Published by George G Harrap And Co Ltd, London, 1948
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 174 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.