Low Countries by Luc Devoldere (54 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.71
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 315 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.12
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.67
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Corner creased on front cover. Near fine.; Color Illustrations; 8vo.

- Softcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.71
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Thirteenth Edition. School library sticker on spine, & stamp on front endpaper. Nice, tight, unmarked copy. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, U.S.A.Lot O'Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.24
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES***EX-LIBRARY stamps stickers/marked out name, moderate edge wear, stamp on top/side/bottom,sticker remained on side of book & on inside of title page. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

- Softcover
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United KingdomBill & Ben Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 3.85
£ 10.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Everything is water, claimed Thales of Miletus around 600 BC. Some assert that this statement was the beginning of philosophy. Water is life. All life comes from the water. The land is what is left behind by the sea. The Low Countries, and the Netherlands in particular, know all about that. They have been won fro…m the sea. But that victory is never definitive.0In this book we take a closer look at water in all its forms, and at that specific sea of ours. You can travel the length of the Belgian coast by tram, from De Panne to Knokke. You can sail from Vlissingen to Texel. We wonder whether the ports of Rotterdam and Antwerp could coordinate their activities, but perhaps, as far as China is concerned, Zeebruges, Ghent-Terneuzen and Vlissingen are just hubs of one and the same megaport offering access to Europe. There is a portfolio of pictures, too, showing what people do on the wide sandy beaches of the Low Countries in their summer hours of idleness. The great pirates of the past are also honoured. Today, Somali pirates raise the problem of the law(lessness) of the sea. Today we still need an international law of the sea, especially where pollution and overfishing are concerned. With regard to the latter, however, what food can we still obtain from our North Sea? And finally, thereâs no sea without seascapes and poems, of course, a flood of words to conjure up the roar of the surf, the eternal lapping of the waves.0And the tides? They keep on turning.

- Softcover
Seller: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, United KingdomEast Kent Academic
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.20
£ 11.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Essays in English on the culture and society of the Dutch-speaking area of The Netherlands and Flanders, surveying the living, contemporary culture of the Low Countries and their cultural heritage. Essays on the centrality of water and water management, poetry, travel, sport, history, the Green movem…ent, and language. 319 pages. Many illustrations. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £13.

- Softcover
Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, CanadaA Good Read
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.70
£ 8.23 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Minor tip wear. Smudge on title page. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; 9.10 X 6.80 X 1 inches; 315 pages.

Language: English
Published by The Flemish-Netherlands Association, Flanders 2009
- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.83
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library paperback with minimal wear on edges and corners. Spine head is slightly bumped; spine foot has library shelfmark with some creasing. Stamps on head, face and foot of page block; library plate on inside front cover; barcode sticker on FEP; further stamp on title page. Pages are otherwise ti…ght, bright and clean with all text and colour/B&W illustrations and photography clear. TS. Ex-Library.

- Softcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.25
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is tight.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.81
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9789079705078.
Published by Flemish-Netherlands Association, 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Good. Flemish-Netherlands Association, Ons Erfdeel vzw, 2012, 6-3/4"x9-1/4", paperbk., 320pp. many illusts, many in color, ex-lib.- laminated covers, spine label, stamps, ow VG $.
Published by Flemish-Netherlands Association, 2010
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Good. Flemish-Netherlands Association, Ons Erfdeel vzw, 2010, 6-3/4"x9-1/4", paperbk., 320pp. many illusts, many in color, ex-lib.- laminated covers, spine label, stamps, ow VG- $.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yes Books, portland, U.S.A.Yes Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.42
£ 3.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Previous price sticker on back cover. Otherwise a softcover copy in near fine condition. 16th yearbook. Annual publication. 320 pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yes Books, portland, U.S.A.Yes Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.42
£ 3.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Previous price sticker on back cover. Otherwise a softcover copy in near fine condition.17th yearbook. Annual publication. 320 pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yes Books, portland, U.S.A.Yes Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.42
£ 3.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Previous price sticker on back cover. Otherwise a softcover copy in near fine condition. 18th yearbook. Annual publication. 319 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.69
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9075862792.

Language: English
Published by Flemish Netherlands Foundation - Stichting Ons Erfdeel 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.50
£ 12.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Large format paperback, F. 320pp, colour & b/w illustrations, a fine copy. A collection of articles & essays on arts & artistic criticism with a Flemish or Dutch slant, aimed at promoting Dutch arts in the English Speaking World. 1000 grams.

- Softcover
Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United KingdomDon Kelly Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.00
£ 13.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stiff Card Paperback. Condition: New. First. 315pp. Fully illustrated in colour.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.48
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 15. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9789075862904.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 315p large paperback, blue and green cover, very good condition copy from a Cambridge college library, binding tight, pages clean and neat, photographsand artwork very clear and bright, some library labels and stamps to endpaper and edges, a very good little-used copy Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: ACJBooks, Staten Island, U.S.A.ACJBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.53
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK. IT WAS PUBLISHED BY 13. .ALSO COMES WITH FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION FOR BOOKS TOTALING OVER 10.00 DOLLARS (USD).

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.52
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9789079705115.

- Softcover
Seller: madelyns books, suffolk, United Kingdommadelyns books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.99
£ 16.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Ons Erfdeel VZW 2015 p/b. former library stock in very good condition. Rapid despatch from the u/k Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

- Softcover
Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, CanadaA Good Read
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.41
£ 8.23 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Minor bumping to corners. ; 0 x 0 x 0 Inches; 316 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.06
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Paperback in very good condition. HCW. Used.

- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.06
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. No Dust Jacket. Paperback in like new condition. HCW. Used.

Language: English
Published by Flemish-Netherlands Foundation, Flanders 2003
- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.10
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. VG+ paperback. 319 p.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.26
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.