Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Andersen Press Ltd 25 S, 2003
ISBN 10: 1842702769 ISBN 13: 9781842702765
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Long Weekend, the - Special This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 1995
ISBN 10: 0099302497 ISBN 13: 9780099302490
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 1995
ISBN 10: 0099302497 ISBN 13: 9780099302490
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994
ISBN 10: 0152488421 ISBN 13: 9780152488420
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated by Foreman, Michael (illustrator). First US Edition; First Printing. Crisp, clean pages; no owners' marks; illustrated hard cover shows only a little light crimping at spine ends; unclipped jacket has a line of gentle fading along the right rear, a tiny chip at the top left front, and minor wear at the top left rear corner; otherwise very well-kept. Jacket is now protected in a clear sleeve.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994
ISBN 10: 0152488421 ISBN 13: 9780152488420
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine dust. Foreman, Michael (illustrator). First American Edition. Like new and clean except for a gift inscription on the front endpaper. The jacket is now protected in a new, removable archival sleeve. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9".
Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Michael Foreman (illustrator). Not paged, 10 x 8 inches.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Foreman, Michael (illustrator). First Edition. Charming Children's story beautifully Illustrated with Large Colour illustrations by Michael Foreman. Landscape Format, 10 1/4" Wide x 8 1/2" High. Unpaginated, 1/4" thick, 300g. No inscriptions. 2 very light vertical creases on ffep. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Andersen Press Ltd, U.S.A., 2003
ISBN 10: 1842702769 ISBN 13: 9781842702765
Seller: M.Roberts - Books And ??????, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield, YORKS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: New. Long Weekend, the - Special.Troon Harrison & Michael Foreman.Condition:New, may have slight shelf wear.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 32 pages. Cover worn.For his fifth birthday James chooses three days at the beach. Each day he bui lds something in the cool sand which comes alive in his imagination; a garage, a farm and on the last day, a grand castle. When it is time to go home he keeps t.
Language: English
Published by Andersen Press, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0862644267 ISBN 13: 9780862644260
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Michael Foreman (illustrator). First Edition. Hardback: illustrated in colour throughout by MICHAEL FOREMAN, glossy colour pictorial boards, spine slightly faded, vg. obl 4to, unpaginated.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego & New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0152488421 ISBN 13: 9780152488420
First Edition Signed
Condition: Fine in near-fine dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Foreman, Michael (illustrator). First printing. First US edition of this charming tale of a birthday trip to the seaside, with signed bookplate laid in. THE GUARDIAN identifies Michael Foreman as "one of the best-known British writer-illustrators," in part thanks to his remarkable output: since he began his career in 1961, he has published over 300 books for children and adults. He has earned two Kate Greenaway Medals, and has twice been nominated for the Hans Christian Andersen Award. 8.25'' x 10''. Original color pictorial boards. Original unclipped ($14.95) color pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in color. [12] leaves. Harcourt Brace bookplate signed by Foreman loosely laid in. Jacket with a hint of rubbing. Sharp and bright.
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1994, 1994
Seller: Windy Hill Books, Bacova, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. James and his mother celebrate his 5th birthday with a trip to the ocean.
Book, Paperback. Condition: Used. The Long Weekend (Red Fox picture books). These are USED books. Please only purchase if you are happy with that. Images & Editions We use stock images and database descriptions based on the ISBN. The image shown may NOT be the actual book cover you will receive. Covers, editions, printings, and publishers may differ. If you need a specific cover, edition, or printing, please contact us before purchasing. What ?Used? Means Because these books are pre-owned: Colouring books may be coloured in Textbooks may have answers filled in, highlighting, notes, or underlining Workbooks may have writing inside Access codes, download codes, CDs, DVDs, or online content are usually missing or already used Books that originally came with toys, inserts, maps, cards, or bonus items will usually NOT include them Pages may be folded, marked, or show normal signs of use If you are buying a book for anything other than reading (e.g. colouring, study use, collecting, gifts, specific covers, bonus items, or digital access), used books may not be suitable. Condition All books are listed as Used ? Good Books are clean and readable but not new Some books may have: Writing, highlighting, or markings Folded pages or minor wear A small warehouse or inventory sticker on the spine Original retailer stickers (we do not remove them) Our Process We purchase books by the pallet and scan thousands at a time. For this reason, we cannot photograph or individually inspect every book. Acknowledgement By purchasing, you acknowledge that: You understand the book is used You accept the condition and limitations described above Stock images and descriptions may not exactly match the item received Thank you for supporting Oak Books and helping give books a second life.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!