Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Bibliomonster Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Used, hardcover like new with original dust jacket. Sharp, square, clean, fresh & serviceable copy. No highlighting, marginalia or page tears.
Hardcover. Cover has some wear. Dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 081091252X ISBN 13: 9780810912526
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A bright, clean, tight copy with all text and illustrations clean/unmarked. Former owner's inked name, address and other writing, which is crossed out on the interior of the front cover. " This dazzling collection brings together an extraordinary display of graphic design, from its early beginnings to the present day. Lively text by Edward Booth-Clibborn and informative captions by Danielle Baroni deal with every aspect of our image-centered culture. For those who work in the field - or who aspire to - it will be an indispensable tool. Its wealth of insights into the use and meaning of graphics will make it a sourcebook also to anyone interested in design." PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in over 1,000 illustrations with more than 530 full-color plates, all with accompanying descriptive captions. 320 pages. NOTE: Due to the large size and weight of the book additional shipping cost will be requested/required for OUT-OF-U.S. shipment in accordance with country of destination. LBCMB2.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg+. Dust Jacket Condition: vg+. 320pp including index; color & monochrome ils throughout; 10.75" tall; light shelf wear to slightly toned white dust jacket. Hardcover (dj).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First U.K. Edition. Clean, unmarked copy of this well illustrated book. Heavy volume- may attract extra postage.
Published by Thames and Hudson, 1980
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Large hardcover in very good + condition with very good + dust jacket. Front end page clipped.
Condition: Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 081091252X ISBN 13: 9780810912526
Seller: JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine dust. First Edition. Book is in VG condition with trace edge wear noted, adhesive stains to boards else still a bright and solid copy. ARN W.08; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Thames and Hudson, 1980
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Originally softback, re-bound into hardback. Original cover still intact inside hard covers. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN:
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st printing.
Language: English
Published by New York : H. N. Abrams, 1980
ISBN 10: 081091252X ISBN 13: 9780810912526
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Large brown cloth hard cover - Good+. In DJ - small closed tear/slight age discolouration/Good. 320 pages including numerous illustrations. A bit of foxing to textblock. Content Good+. (1589g) As Books that Benefit gives the proceeds from the sale of this book to charity correct postage will be asked for when more than default price quoted.
Published by Thames and Hudson, London. 1980., 1980
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
4to, 320pp, with illustrations in colour and black and white. A good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Abrams Inc, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 081091252X ISBN 13: 9780810912526
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Thus. Massively illustrated survey of graphic art. Translation of Italian edition, based on the 7-vol series Graphic Design of the World published by Kodansha in 1974-6. Nice bright crisp clean copy 8-1/2 x 11-1/4, 320 pp, index, bibliography, b/w & color illus. Fine unmarked, in Near Fine jacket w one small edge tear. Oversize Hardcover in black cloth boards, in white illus jacket.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1979
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition
cloth, dust jacket. thick 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 320 pages. First edition. With over 1,000 illustrations including more than 530 plates in full color. Loosely inserted in a commorative bookplate of William Sihler.
Language: English
Published by New York : H. N. Abrams, 1980
ISBN 10: 081091252X ISBN 13: 9780810912526
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
1980 Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 320 pages; Description: 320 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 28 cm. Subjects: Graphic arts. Communication in art. Commercial art. 4 Kg.
Published by Thames and Hudson, 1980
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by New York : H. N. Abrams, 1980
ISBN 10: 081091252X ISBN 13: 9780810912526
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
1980 Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 320 pages; Description: 320 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 28 cm. Subjects: Graphic arts. Communication in art. Commercial art. 2 Kg.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by New York : H. N. Abrams, 1980
ISBN 10: 081091252X ISBN 13: 9780810912526
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 320 pages; Description: 320 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 28 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 316. Subjects: Graphic arts. Commercial art. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : H. N. Abrams, 1980
ISBN 10: 081091252X ISBN 13: 9780810912526
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 320 pages; Description: 320 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 28 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 316. Subjects: Graphic arts. Commercial art. 2 Kg.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by New York: H. N. Abrams, [1980]., 1980
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4to. [320 pp]. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ Very Good. Mostly color plates throughout. Captions and Chapter 8 Translated from the Italian by Anna Harper.
Published by Thames and Hudson London, 1980
Seller: Heilbronner Antiquariat - Michael Wahl, Heilbronn, Germany
Mit sehr zahlreichen größtenteils farbigen Abbildungen. 4°. 320 S. OLwd. mit Schutzumschlag. St.a.Vors. Gutes Exemplar. *** 40 Jahre - Heilbronner Antiquariat - Michael Wahl - 1983-2023 ***.