Language: English
Published by Longmans, 1960
Seller: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Andrew Dodds and Bartley Powell (illustrator). First Edition. Good condition book poor condition DJ not price clipped. 122 pages good and clean with clear print, indexed. Minor spots of foxing on edge of pages. no previous names. Ex school library DJ is chipped and scuffed on the edges, and creased a little front and back. No major defects. "Wright brothers made their first flight at Kitty Hawk - a historic moment which begins the story of the aeroplane. The author conveys the excitement of those great events between 1903 and the present day by taking the reader straight to the actual scene.
Language: English
Published by London: Longmans, 1960, 1960
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. History of aviation. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Book has Spine head crush, mild top edge fade, and a gift inscription on the front pastedown. Jacket has edgewear and small "V" chips on the hinge corners. A scan of the jacket is available if required.
Published by Longmans, 1960
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1960. 122 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. The clipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Longmans, 1960
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1960. First Edition. 122 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations & photographs. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, 1960
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Type: Ex-Library Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Longmans, 1960
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition with dust jacket ex libris with usual markings - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Published by Longmans 1960, 1960
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Ex-library. Octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Longmans, 1960
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is edgeworn and marked.A few inscriptions.Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Longmans, 1960
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good Dj. Andrew Dodds and Bartley Powell (illustrator). First Published. stamp on title page, no other stamps writing or tears.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, 1960
Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. private library liquidation navy cloth / silver lettering hard stamped, edge wear. shelf wear.
Published by London, Longmans, 1960, 1960
Seller: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, United Kingdom
First. 122pp illustrated. Blue cloth with dj slightly creased to top edge. Otherwise VG.