Published by New York, G. Braziller, 1967
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by George Braziller, 1975
Seller: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. New York, G Braziller, 1975. Second Edition. Hardcover Book in Very Good Condition with a Fair Dust Jacket in protective mylar cover. Text and Notes by Jean Leymarie. Translatd by Elaine Deautel. xiix plus 97 pages. 9" x 11" tall. Binding of red cloth gilt titled, very clean, no marks, bottom corner right near spine there is a quarter inch slit. No other edgewear. Magnificent full page 60 full color plates 24 in black and white. The Red And Blue Colored "Prints" Are Facsimiles Not Original Lithographss. Pages very clean and bright. Table of Contents has four red ink notes, p 1 has a red parenthesis around a line of text, p. 9 has a small red name and one word underlined. Jacket is edgeworn, closed tear to spine head, jagged crumbled area center back. Each of the twelve stained-glass windows of the twelve Tribes of Israel reproduced in this book is preceded by a preparatory set of drawings and models. This volume explains and illustrates not only the story of the windows but also the story of their creation. A gorgeous book of some of the most beautiful pieces of all 20th century art.1975, George Braziller.
Language: English
Published by New York : George Braziller,, 1975
Orig.-Broschur; Condition: Gut. Second Edition;. XIX, 89 (6) S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen; 4°; Kanten bestoßen, Rücken etwas angerissen, Schnitt leicht fleckig, sonst guter Zustand. /lager 0341 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Published by Joseph, London,, 1968
Seller: Antiquariat Knut Ahnert Berlin, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
1st revised ed., XIX,122 S. m. 60 Farbtaf. u. 20 s/w.-Abb., 4°, OLwd. m. OU. (dieser m. Läsuren).
Published by N.Y. George Braziller., 1967
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
4to. Or.bds. Dustjacket. 111pp. Dj a little torn & chipped Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Very good copy. First Revised. Marc Chagall began creating stained glass windows for the synagogue of the Hebrew University's Hadassah Medical Centre in Jerusalem in 1960. It took him two years to complete & install the windows.
Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, New York/Braziller, New York, 1969/1975. 30 unpaginierte, überwiegend bebilderte S. / XIX, 89 S. mit zahlreichen Bildtafeln, Pappband mit Schutzumschlag/kartonierter Einband, quart, (ein Band einige Seiten lose/ein Band Umschlag mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren)---- A Gemini-Smith Book / Text englisch - 912 Gramm.
Language: English
Published by George Braziller, New York, 1962
ISBN 10: 0807604232 ISBN 13: 9780807604236
Seller: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Illustrated by Marc Chagall (illustrator). First Edition. Includes the TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS CREATED ESPECIALLY FOR THIS VOLUME. Cover is red cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. DJ covered by original glassine [as issued] B/W monochrome photo, appears to be of Jerusalem, off in the distance on both endpapers. Pages are clean and tight. Translated by Elaine Desautels. Printed in France; published in association with Horizon Magazine. Mark Zakharovich Shagal, known today all over the world as Marc Chagall, was born on July 7, 1887, in Vitebsk, Belorussia. Chagall's exposure to Cubism resulted in his attempts to incorporate the Cubist multiple points of view and geometrical shapes into his compositions.These earlier life and educational experiences clearly influence Chagall's later work, as seen in this volume. "Each of the twelve stained-glass windows reproduced on the following pages, is preceded by a preparatory set of drawings and models whose number, media, dimensions and order of presentation are exactly the same in sequence of each tribe and are arranged as follows." Contents: Original lithographs; Introduction; Dimensions.; Reuben; Simeon; Levi; Judah; Zebulun; Issachar; Dan; Gad; Asher; Naphtali; Joseph; Benjami; Chagall in Reims; Drawings Related to the Windows. The Synagogue of the Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Center was dedicated on February 6th, 1962, as part of Hadassah's Golden Anniversary celebration. The floors and interior walls are made of Jerusalem Stone, and the Synagogue is illuminated by a hanging lantern and by sunlight which streams through the magnificent Chagall Windows. Marc Chagall, who was present at the dedication, spoke of the joy he felt in bringing "my modest gift to the Jewish people, who have always dreamt of biblical love, of friendship and peace among all people; to that people who lived here, thousands of years ago, among other Semitic people. My hope is that I hereby extend my hand to seekers of culture, to poets and to artists among the neighboring people. " The creation of the Windows was a labor of love to Chagall and his assistant, Charles Marq, both of whom worked on the project for two years. Marq developed a special process of veneering pigment on glass which allowed Chagall to use as many as three colors on a single uninterrupted pane, rather than being confined to the traditional technique of separating each color pane by lean strips. To ensure that each window received the proper light, Marq came to Jerusalem and made tests on the spot where each of the windows was to be placed. The Windows represents the 12 sons of the Patriarch Jacob, from whom came the Twelve Tribes of Israel. Chagall's Windows are populated by floating figures of animals, fish, flowers, and numerous Jewish symbols. To fully understand the significance of the Windows they must be viewed against Chagall's deep sense of identification with the whole of the Jewish history, its tragedies and victories, as well as his own personal background in the shtetl of Vitebsk, where he was born and grew up. "All the time I was working, " he said, "I felt my father and my mother were looking over my shoulder, and behind them were Jews, millions of other vanished Jews of yesterday and a thousand years ago. " Very oversized, 5.5#. HMVV**. ; Color and B/W Illustrations; 10 x 13 1/4; 210+ pages; Cover has light bumping and shelf wear, few very faint and small scuff marks. Sunning of top of pages, some dark smudging on bottom corners of some of the pages, visible only on the outside, does not intrude into page at all; ca. 1 1/2" x 3/4" faint glue residue mark, possibly from name label, at top of front end paper. DJ has some rippling, as does the accompanying glassine cover [original]. 1/4" x 1/2" triangular nick at top of spine, tiny bit of DJ and glassine missing, rest still present. 1" closed tear at top of back, through DJ and glassine; some edgewear to top and bottom.
Published by New York George Braziller, Inc. by arrangement with André Sauret 1962, 1962
Seller: Buddenbrooks, Inc., Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition, translated from the French by Eliaine Desautels With two original colour lithographs by Marc Chagall done expressly for this edition and with over 100 plates, 64 of which in full colour, primarily being of the designs for the Jerusalem Windows commissioned for the Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Center Synagogue. The thirty-six prefatory colour designs, some of which are in twenty colours, were transferred to the stones by Charles Sorlier under the direction of Marc Chagall. These designs and the two original lithographs by the artist were printed by Mourlot Frères. The other reproductions and the binding are by Draeger Frères. The Texts by Jean Leymarie were composed by hand in "Romain du Roi" and were printed by the Imprimerie Nationale de France. Folio, publisher's original red cloth, lettered on the upper cover and spine in gilt,photo-view endpapers, in the original paper dustjacket and acetate wrap. 210, [2] pp. A very good copy, internally the two original lithographs and all the plates are fine, ex-libris Bundy Art Gallery, the binding a touch loose with some cosmetic splitting at the inner hinges, the red cloth bright, though mellowed a bit at the edges and in spots on the spine panel in two areas where the jacket is chipped, the jacket remains attractive even with the two chipped spots at the spine panel, some general edgewear and wear along the folds, a neat tape repair from the back, the acetate wrapper with some loss and tape repairs. FIRST EDITION OF THIS IMPRESSIVELY PRODUCED BOOK WHICH INCLUDED TWO ORIGINAL COLOUR LITHOGRAPHS BY MARC CHAGALL. Marc Chagall was commissioned to create stained glass windows for the Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Center Synagogue, located in the Judaean Hills of Jerusalem. The project would consist of twelve windows, one each to represent the twelve tribes. Each window was to be an original and unique composition. Chagall created the designs on paper before making the final choices of which would be executed in stained glass. The Jerusalem Windows project was one of the artist's most ambitious projects. The book was compiled by Andre Sauret. Jean Leymarie's text was set by hand in Romain du Roi and was printed in France by the Imprimerie Nationale. The thirty-six preparatory color designs, some of which are in twenty colors, were transferred to stone by Charles Sorlier under the direction of Marc Chagall. These designs, as well as the two original lithographs by Marc Chagall, were printed by Mourlot Freres. The other reproductions and the binding are by Draeger Freres.
Published by George Braziller, 1962
Seller: Oblivion Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket and original glassine clear protective cover. Includes two original lithographs by Marc Chagall. Internally, the book is Very good. Light bump to head of dust jacket. Original letter laid in from Horizon Publishers regarding the book, dated 1962. Dust jacket is VG- Light bump to head of spine. One 1/4" closed tear to foot of front panel. Touch of rubbing along foot edge of dust jacket on front and rear. VG- Oversized. Clean text -- NO writing, NO highlighting to text.ÂPLEASE NOTE: Domestic US media (standard) US orders ONLY. NO international orders.
Published by Monte Carlo Andre Sauret 1962, 1962
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Contains two original color lithographs created and printed by Chagall with Mourlot Freres, the great Paris art lithographers. Both lithographs are in fine condition. Text in English. Bound in full gilt-stamped red cloth. Large volume measuring 12 1/2 tall x 9 1/2 inches wide, cloth, 211 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket with the original clear acetate present as well.
Published by Braziller; Monte Carlo: Andre Sauret, New York, 1962
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First American Edition. Chagall, Marc. First American Edition. Two original lithographs, profusion of color and black and white illustrations. 1 vols. Folio (13.25 X 10.25 inches). This work chronicles and beautifully illustrates Chagall's designs for the TWELVE brilliant windows of the Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Center Synagogue in Jerusalem. Original light gray cloth lettered in black. Fine copy in illustrated dust jacket Two original lithographs, profusion of color and black and white illustrations. 1 vols. Folio (13.25 X 10.25 inches).
Published by New York: George Brazillier & André Sauret, 1962, 1962
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United Kingdom
First Edition
First edition in English, with two original Chagall lithographs bound in as issued. This colourful volume presents Chagall's stained-glass windows; 12 designs depicting the ancient tribes of Israel. The series was met with worldwide praise and recognized as a fine specimen of modern religious art. The windows were first exhibited in Paris in June 1961 and later at the Museum of Modern Art in New York, before they found a permanent home at the Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Centre in Jerusalem in February 1962. The Jerusalem Windows, published the same year as the French edition, Vitraux pour Jerusalem, remains the definitive work on the windows and is renowned for the richness of its illustrations. Chagall produced 2 original lithographs especially for this book and directed the printing of a further 36 lithographs of preparatory colour designs. Tall quarto. Illustrated throughout with 2 original lithographs and 36 colour preparatory lithographic designs, some of which are in 20 colours, all printed by Mourlot Fréres, with further black and white photographs and illustrations. Original red cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. With dust jacket. A couple of bumps, spot of wear to bottom edge of front board, foxing to endpapers, edges, and occasionally margins, abrasion and overprice sticker to front free endpaper; jacket clipped, edges nicked with a few short closed tears, light foxing to verso: a very good copy in like jacket.
Published by New York & Monte Carlo: George Brazillier & Abdré Sauret, 1962, 1962
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United Kingdom
First Edition
First edition in English of this superb presentation of Chagall's magnificent stained-glass windows, 12 designs depicting the ancient tribes of Israel, which met with worldwide praise and were soon recognized as among the finest specimens of modern religious art. The volume includes, bound in as issued, two original Chagall lithographs. The windows were first exhibited in Paris in June 1961 and later at the Museum of Modern Art in New York, before installation in February 1962 in their permanent home of the Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Centre in Jerusalem. The Jerusalem Windows, published the same year as the French edition, Vitraux pour Jerusalem, remains the definitive work on the windows and is renowned for the richness of its illustrations. Chagall produced the two original lithographs especially for this book and directed the printing of a further 36 lithographs of preparatory colour designs. Tall quarto. Illustrated throughout with 2 original lithographs and 36 colour preparatory lithographic designs, some of which are in 20 colours, all printed by Mourlot Fréres, with further black and white photographs and illustrations. Original red cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. With dust jacket. Unclipped jacket extremities lightly rubbed, a near-fine copy in near-fine jacket.
Publication Date: 1962
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
New York: George Braziller 1962. Large 4to. Orig. cloth slightly faded. In slightly defective dustjacket. 214 pp. With 2 full-page original coloured lithographs specially designed for this book 36 col. preparatory designs 28 full-page col. plates 39 b/w illusts. and illust. endpapers. Inscription on prelims otherwise fine.