Published by Baker Book House, 1970
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Highlighting, previous owner's stamp and book-plate. 688 pp.
Language: English
Published by Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, 1970
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly, and carefully packaged with tracking.
Language: English
Published by Baker Book House, 1970
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition / Reprint. This is a classic work. In fact, it can be called a history making volume. It embodies many of the positions and interpretations which brought Dr. Briggs to trial and eventual deposition from the Presbyterian ministry. In this book we become acquainted with the roots and use of contemporary Biblical criticism. Thus, for historical reasons if for no other, this volume warrants perpetuation. Bound in gray cloth, covers are plain with gilt lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is deep mustard yellow with black and white accents. Indexed. 688 pp. Book is near fine with previous owner's bookplate on the front flyleaf. Dust jacket is VG with minor shelf wear, discoloration, and spine is sunned. A solid copy. Full refund if not satisfied.
Language: English
Published by Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, 1970
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly, and carefully packaged with tracking.
Published by Baker Book House, 1970
Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG. Previous owner's stamp on lower page edges, sunned and edge-worn dust jacket. 688 pp.
Published by Edinburgh : T & T Clark, 1899
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. pp.xxii, 688 pages, a Fair* ex-library hbk, publisher's original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine. *It has been classed as Fair purely due to the top part of the spine being torn away. However, the book is still well bound and clean internally.
Published by Baker Book House, 1970
Seller: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Book and dust jacket like new.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Baker Book House, United Kingdom, 1970
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback, 8vo, light age-toning to closed top edge o/w a very good tightly bound and clean copy in a well preserved dust wrapper that has faded lightly to spine, xxii & 688pp.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 29.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018287000 ISBN 13: 9781018287003
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Edinburgh : T & T Clark, 1899
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Poor copy, boards damaged. Text remains in fine condition. Physical description; xxii, 688 p ; 24 cm. Subject; Bible Criticism, interpretation, etc. 3 Kg.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 37.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House [1970]., 1970
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
VG orig. dark gray cloth in vg yellow dj. and of the whole. xxii, [1], 688 p.; 22 cm. (Limited editions library) [First printed 1899; reprint of revised edition 1900] Contents -- I The advantages of the study of Holy Scripture -- II The scope of the study of Holy Scripture -- III The languages of Holy Scripture -- IV Holy Scripture and criticism -- V History of the canon of Holy Scripture -- VI Criticism of the canon -- VII History of the text of the Hebrew Bible -- VIII History of the text of the Greek Bible -- IX The translations of the Bible -- X Textual criticism of Holy Scripture -- XI History of the higher criticism of Holy Scripture -- XII Practice of the higher criticism -- XIII Biblical prose literature -- XIV Characteristics of biblical poetry -- XV The measures of biblical poetry -- XVI The parallelisms of Hebrew poetry -- XVII The kinds of Hebrew poetry -- XVIII History of the interpretation of Holy Scripture -- XIX The practice of interpretation of Holy Scripture -- XX History of the study of biblical history -- XXI The practice of historical criticism -- XXII Biblical history -- XXIII Biblical theology -- XXIV The credibility of Holy Scripture -- XXV The truthfulness of Holy Scripture -- XXVI The Holy Scripture as means of grace -- Indices: texts of Holy Scripture; books, authors, and subjects. Binding is Hardcover.
Published by Edinburgh : T & T Clark, 1899
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Poor copy, boards damaged. Text remains in fine condition. Physical description; xxii, 688 p ; 24 cm. Subject; Bible Criticism, interpretation, etc. 1 Kg.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 51.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 49.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 58.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006
ISBN 10: 1428606521 ISBN 13: 9781428606524
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018287000 ISBN 13: 9781018287003
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. General Introduction to the Study of Holy Scripture | Charles Augustus Briggs | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2024 | hansebooks | EAN 9783348113205 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018281754 ISBN 13: 9781018281759
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mai 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1428606521 ISBN 13: 9781428606524
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the fields that come together to form the study of Holy Scripture. It covers the many critical components of biblical study, examining Biblical Literature, Canonics, Textual Criticism, Higher Criticism, Biblical Exegesis, and more. Through the author's own historical analysis and teachings, the book explores the history of each discipline, how that history has formed the principles and methods used in the field, and offers guidance on how to conduct critical inquiry. The practices of Historical Criticism, Biblical Archaeology, and Biblical Theology are also brought into focus, and examined in light of how they relate to the study of Holy Scripture. This book is relevant to current theological thought and scholarship, and is essential reading for any serious student of the Bible and Christian history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing Co Jul 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548099715 ISBN 13: 9780548099711
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.