Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (19)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Seller Location

  • Edith P. Begner

    Language: English

    Published by Rinehart & Company, 1959

    Seller: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 0.77

    £ 4.67 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf wear. Tanning along fore edges and pages. Rubbing and fading to boards. Bumping along edges of boards. Spine creases. Fore edges are muffed.

  • edith begner

    Published by Rinehart

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.38

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart And Co., 1959

    Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 3.46

    £ 3.36 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. No writing or tears; book club edition.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Rinehart and Co, 1959

    Seller: Next Page Bookstore, LLC, Decatur, IN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.16

    £ 2.80 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Book Club. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club. Book Club Edition. Dust jacket has some rubbing and small closed tears. Some bumping to corners of boards and ends of spine. Age toning throughout. Store sticker on back.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Rinehart & company, inc., 1959

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 2.31

    £ 5.23 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Boards show some signs of bowing. Minimal, but noticable damage due to wetness. Minimal edgewear. Binding is somewhat loose. Leaves are starting to separate from the binding. Minimal shelfwear. Minimal, but noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Small wrinkles in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • Seller image for JUST OFF FIFTH for sale by The Book Abyss

    Begner, Edith P.

    Publication Date: 1959

    Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 0.77

    £ 3.66 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. No Dustjacket. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- In a luxurious apartment house in New York City, an alcoholic novelist uses her considerable talent to direct suspicion and hostility toward a teen-age boy. . .See photos for additional content. . .

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart, 1959

    Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.78

    £ 2.92 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 288pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Dj extremities chipped & missing small pieces. Book Club Edition. Good reading copy.

  • Begner, Edith P

    Published by Rinehart & Co Inc, NY, 1959

    Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 1 out of 5 stars 1-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 6.16

    £ 4.11 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York, 1959

    Seller: Odd Volume Bookstore, JACKSON, TN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.62

    £ 6.72 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Good/No Dj. 8vo Former owner's stamp on front end paper. Protected in shrink wrap.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart & Co., NY & Toronto, 1959

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.78

    £ 5.98 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. vg in dj.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Rinehart & Company, NY, 1959

    Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 12.29

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Book Club Edition. Black Hardcover Book With Orange Lettering On Spine. Top Page Edges Are Light Orange. Side Edges Are Uncut. Clean Tight Book. Dust Jacket Has Some Chips At Top Of Spine And Some Slight Staining On White Back. "A Revealing Novel Of Life In A New York Apartment House.".

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart & Company, New York NY, 1959

    Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.70

    £ 5.24 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is price clipped; 288 pages.

  • Begner, Edith

    Published by Rinehart, Rinehart, 1959

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 9.63

    £ 4.86 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. B010436; bc, vg, dj has minor tears.

  • Seller image for Just Off Fifth for sale by BoundlessBookstore

    Edith P. Begner

    Published by Rinehart and Co, 1959

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 3

    £ 6.98 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Missing the ffep. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright with writing on the half title page. Good DJ with some tears, toning and marks.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Rinehart & Co. 1959, 1959

    Seller: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, LA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 10.75

    £ 6.69 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover In the East Seventies there is a cream-colored brick apartment house of unusually beautiful design that rise upward from a bed of low brownstone mansions at its base. It is known as Number Ten and about one hundred feet from the corner of Fifth Avenue. Lawrence Rider built it there on purpose because he believed in the elegant understatement of a side-street address. Once built, Rider acquired his first tenant and here the story begins. (288 Pgs.).

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart and Co., New York, 1959

    Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 15.41

    £ 3.74 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Previous owner's signature in front cover.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Secker & Warburg, U.K., 1960

    Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 5

    £ 20 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good -. First Edition. Black bds with silver title to spine. Very small amount of soiling to bds. Owners inscription to ffep. Pages tanning. Bindings tight. Very small amount of light patchy soiling to interior. Unclipped waterdamaged dustjacket with rubbing and some tearing to edges.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York, 1959

    Seller: Banjo Booksellers, IOBA, Andover, MA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 26.96

    £ 5.20 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing (R-in-a-circle symbol on the copyright page). The leaves are tanned, mostly around their margins. Otherwise fine. The dust jacket is worn at the spine ends and corners. Scuffed in spots. The price, $3.95, is present on the front flap. In Brodart archival dust jacket protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York, 1959

    Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 29.50

    £ 12.50 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition (R within a circle on the copyright page) hardcover with removable plastic covered unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition for its age. Jacket is sunned, and edges are creased and nicked, with small chips and tears noted. Board corners and spine ends are bumped. Page block and page edges are tanned, and page block face and foot are rough cut. Pages are otherwise clear, boards are clean and binding is sound. LW. Used.