Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (47)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Seller Location

  • Edith P. Begner

    Language: English

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1960

    Seller: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 0.77

    £ 2.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). A novel set in a New York City hospital. There is minor wear to the extremities. The front hinge is split and there is a black marker mark on the FFEP. Except for spotting to the edges of pages 78 - 90 the text is in very good condition. The jacket is rough along the edges and has several small pieces missing. A reading copy only.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Language: English

    Published by Rinehart & Company, 1959

    Seller: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 0.77

    £ 4.68 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf wear. Tanning along fore edges and pages. Rubbing and fading to boards. Bumping along edges of boards. Spine creases. Fore edges are muffed.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Language: English

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960

    Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 1.74

    £ 3.74 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Language: English

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1960

    Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 3.85

    £ 4.03 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). A very nice condition copy with a nice dust jacket. Vintage, light wear. We ship fast.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Language: English

    Published by Holt, Reinhart, and Winston, 1960

    Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 2.65

    £ 5.61 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Fine. Sky blue cloth cover, has no dust jacket, magenta stamped title and author's name on the spine alone. Clean, hard, straight boards that have a very mild bump to the top tips. The body is mildly tan due to age, clean, unmarked, and very firmly bound. This book is in very fine condition.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1960

    Seller: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 0.75

    £ 2.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). A novel set in a New York City hospital. 217 pages. The exterior is lightly worn. The top edge of the text block is soiled. Erased pencil marks on the FFEP. Tattered jacket.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1960

    Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 2.10

    £ 3.73 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard cover. Condition: Very good in fair dust jacket. 217 p.; 22 cm. No previous owner's name HC 198.

  • Begner, Edith P

    Language: English

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc, New York NY, 1960

    Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.71

    £ 4.49 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book Club Edition. soiled and worn dustjacket;

  • Begner, Edith P

    Language: English

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc, New York NY, 1960

    Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.71

    £ 4.49 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book Club Edition. soiled and worn dustjacket;

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart And Co., 1959

    Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 3.46

    £ 3.36 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. No writing or tears; book club edition.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Rinehart and Co, 1959

    Seller: Next Page Bookstore, LLC, Decatur, IN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.16

    £ 2.81 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Book Club. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club. Book Club Edition. Dust jacket has some rubbing and small closed tears. Some bumping to corners of boards and ends of spine. Age toning throughout. Store sticker on back.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Rinehart & company, inc., 1959

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 2.31

    £ 5.23 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Boards show some signs of bowing. Minimal, but noticable damage due to wetness. Minimal edgewear. Binding is somewhat loose. Leaves are starting to separate from the binding. Minimal shelfwear. Minimal, but noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Small wrinkles in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 2.31

    £ 5.23 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A book on passing of power Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.63

    £ 2.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.

  • Seller image for JUST OFF FIFTH for sale by The Book Abyss

    Begner, Edith P.

    Publication Date: 1959

    Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 0.77

    £ 3.67 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. No Dustjacket. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- In a luxurious apartment house in New York City, an alcoholic novelist uses her considerable talent to direct suspicion and hostility toward a teen-age boy. . .See photos for additional content. . .

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Publication Date: 1960

    Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 0.77

    £ 3.67 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). The dustjacket is a bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- The story of the doctors and staff at a big city hospital--- HERE'S THE FIRST FEW SENTENCES --- --- As Neil turned left off East River Drive, he pressed his foot on the gas and shot down the block towards York Avenue at a lunatic speed. It was a compulsion to him to make that light, and the fact that today he came close to sideswiping two pedestrians on the way, he considered entirely their own fault; therefore he cursed them both under his breath.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Publication Date: 1960

    Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 0.77

    £ 3.67 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). No Dustjacket. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- The story of the doctors and staff at a big city hospital--- HERE'S THE FIRST FEW SENTENCES --- --- As Neil turned left off East River Drive, he pressed his foot on the gas and shot down the block towards York Avenue at a lunatic speed. It was a compulsion to him to make that light, and the fact that today he came close to sideswiping two pedestrians on the way, he considered entirely their own fault; therefore he cursed them both under his breath.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960

    Seller: Sheri's Book Treasures, Soldier, IA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 2.84

    £ 5.61 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDBACK - GOOD Condition - Cover has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. Ships same or next business day.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart, 1959

    Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.79

    £ 2.92 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 288pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Dj extremities chipped & missing small pieces. Book Club Edition. Good reading copy.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Holt Rinehart, New York, 1960

    Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 5.79

    £ 4.45 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. unmarked book ; 217 pages; Mylar Book Cover on Dust Jacket;owners name dated dec 1960 on front endpaper see picture on left.

  • Begner, Edith P

    Published by Rinehart & Co Inc, NY, 1959

    Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 1 out of 5 stars 1-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 6.17

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Publication Date: 1960

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 1.54

    £ 5.23 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York, 1959

    Seller: Odd Volume Bookstore, JACKSON, TN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.63

    £ 6.73 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Good/No Dj. 8vo Former owner's stamp on front end paper. Protected in shrink wrap.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart & Co., NY & Toronto, 1959

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.79

    £ 5.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. vg in dj.

  • Edith P. Begner

    Published by Rinehart & Company, NY, 1959

    Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 12.30

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Book Club Edition. Black Hardcover Book With Orange Lettering On Spine. Top Page Edges Are Light Orange. Side Edges Are Uncut. Clean Tight Book. Dust Jacket Has Some Chips At Top Of Spine And Some Slight Staining On White Back. "A Revealing Novel Of Life In A New York Apartment House.".

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1960

    Seller: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.

    Association Member: MWABA

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.67

    £ 4.86 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 217 pp. The volume is in excellent, unmarked, and seemingly unread condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn at the edges and rubbed. FINE/VERY GOOD. Before it reaches its dramatic climax Son and Heir provides us with a realistic and revealing look into hospital life and explored the delicate questions of medical ethics, as well as the unusual challenges and frustrations of the healing profession. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Begner, Edith P

    Language: English

    Published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1961

    Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 6.94

    £ 13.47 shipping
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st UK Edition. VG, Shelfwear, dealer stamp, foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, tear, mild foxing & soiling. Psychological medical drama. Jacket design by Robin Ray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Holt Rinehart Winston, New York NY, 1960

    Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.71

    £ 5.24 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 217 pages.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Rinehart & Company, New York NY, 1959

    Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.71

    £ 5.24 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is price clipped; 288 pages.

  • Begner, Edith P.

    Published by Doubleday, 1963

    Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 9.25

    £ 4 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. First Edition. Dust jacket tattered and soiled; Poor condition. Cover a bit bent, with light stains/soiling. Spine leaning. Some light stains here and there. Very Good condition.