Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press (Baltimore), 1993
ISBN 10: 0801846846 ISBN 13: 9780801846847
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Very fine/Very fine. First Edition. First printing. Hardbound. A clean unread copy. Comes with mylar dust jacket protector. F-2000.
Published by The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1993
Seller: Rosebud Books, Golconda, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Neil Welliver (illustrator). First Edition. sm 4 to; slate blue cloth covered boards; silver spine lettering; 55 pp.; foreward by Jack Zipes. Complete work of the fifth-century Roman writer. As new-clean, tight, & attractive. as new-protected by new Mylar wrap.
Language: English
Published by Baltimore & London. 1993. John Hopkins Univ. Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0801846846 ISBN 13: 9780801846847
Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
tall, dark grey cloth hardcover 8vo. (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. very fine cond. mint cond. looks new. like new. as new. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. first edition. first printing (NAP). tutone frontis. illustration. xix+55p. poetry. ancient literature. roman literature. roman empire. folklore. mythology. philosophy. ~ "When the word fable is mentioned," writes Jack Zipes in his foreword to this volume, "one automatically thinks of the name Aesop, never Avianus." Nevertheless, the lively and instructive fables of this early fifth~century Roman writer enjoyed significant popularity in Europe throughout the Middle Ages. Now the complete work of Avianus ~ forty~two elegiac fables in all ~ has been rendered into contemporary English verse by acclaimed translator David Slavitt. The volume also features four new illustrations by the artist Neil Welliver. The fables of Avianus show a world in flux, a topsy~turvy world, in which humor and cunning constitute the only saving grace for humans~and, one might add, the poet. While remaining true to the Aesopic spirit of depicting scenes of survival of the fittest in a blunt and candid manner, Avianus is fond of hyperbole and the grotesque, and he skillfully employs his hexameters to bring about an ironic twist that often makes the reader question traditional assumptions. Writing at a time when the Roman world was being transformed by the rise of Christianity, Avianus appears to voice doubt about humankind's ability to deal with change. But Avianus's voice was not a voice of despair. Like Aesop, he shows a clear preference in his fables for learning how to survive and for the underdog. These and other parallels between Avianus's world and our own are all the more striking in the splendid verse translations of David Slavitt. Speaking as clearly to us as he did to his Roman contemporaries, Avianus is once again revealed as a shrewd poet who can unmask hypocrisy and overcome adversity every bit as well as his savvy master Aesop.
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, (1993)., Baltimore and London, 1993
Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Neil Welliver (illustrator). First Edition Thus. A clean, tight, unmarked, fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore MD, 1993
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Illustrated by Neil Welliver (illustrator). 95 pages Translated by David R. Slavitt with a foreword by Jack Zipes ; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 ".
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press November 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0801846846 ISBN 13: 9780801846847
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1887
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. Latin and English text. Brown cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; edges worn, heavier at corners and spine ends; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Previous owner's name at top of half title page; spotting to front and rear pages; gutter gap at page 96; pages toning along edges; interior clean and unmarked; 151 pages.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1993
ISBN 10: 0801846846 ISBN 13: 9780801846847
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Translated by David R. Slavitt. Foreword by Jack Zipes. Illustrations by Neil Welliver. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with sunning to the spine and a portion of the back panel.
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1993
ISBN 10: 0801846846 ISBN 13: 9780801846847
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Translated by David R. Slavitt. Foreword by Jack Zipes. Illustrations by Neil Welliver. Octavo. Fine in fine dust jacket.Publisher's promotional material laid in.
£ 19.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.02
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 2012694381 ISBN 13: 9782012694385
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Baltimore:Johns Hopkins Press. 1993. Hardcover., 1993
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Fables-Avianus 1st. ed.ills. by D. Slavitt.not read or opened. new. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
£ 27.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0801846846 ISBN 13: 9780801846847
Seller: Haymes Bookdealers, Kingscliff, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 6.5 X 0.5 X 9.75 inches; 80 pages.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 27.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 27.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1993
ISBN 10: 0801846846 ISBN 13: 9780801846847
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Lightly worn copy.
Published by SLAVITT, David R, 1993
Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Binding sound, text unmarked. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Colour illustration. Dustwrapper slightly faded on spine but unclipped.Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 1st edition. Binding sound, text unmarked. Size: xix, 55pp.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 25.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 28.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0801846846 ISBN 13: 9780801846847
Seller: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Netherlands
The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore / London, 1993. XIX,55p. ills.(two-tone line drawings). Original anthracite cloth with pictorial dust wrappers. Spine gilt titled. Dust wrappers to spine and small part front cover a little bit discoloured. Else fine. 'When the word fable is mentioned,' writes Jack Zipes in his foreword to this volume, 'one automatically thinks of the name Aesop, never Avianus.' Nevertheless, the liverly and insturctive fables of this early fifth-century Roman writer enjoyed significant popularity in europe throughout the Middle Ages. Noew the complete work of Avianus - forty-two elegiac fables in all - has been rendered into contemporary English verse by acclaimed translator David Slavitt. The fables of Avianus show a world in flux, a topsy-turvy wirkd, in which humor and cunning constitute the only saving grace for humans, and, one might add, the poet. While remaining true to the Aesopic spirit of depicting scenes of survival of the fittest in a blunt and candid manner, Avianus is fond of hyperbole and the grotesque, and he skillfully emplys his hexameters to bring about an ironic twist that often makes the reader question traditional assumptions. Writing at a time when the roman world was being transformed by the rise of Christianity, Avianus appears to voice doubt about humankind's ability to deal with change. Bus Avianus's voice was not a voice of despair. Like Aesop, he shows a clear preference in his fables for learning how to survive and for the underdog. These and other parallels between Avianus' world and our own are all the more striking in the splendid verse translations of David Slavitt. Speaking as clearly to us as he dit to his Roman contemporaries, Avianus is once again reveales as a shrewd poet who can unmask hypocracy and overcome adversity every bit as well as his savvy master Aesop. (Publisher's information).
Published by Les Belles Lettres, Paris, 1980
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. In-8. Paginations diverses. Ouvrage bilingue.
Language: English
Published by Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1887
Seller: Lufabill, Dundee, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: G+. No Jacket. First Thus. Library markings; spine faded and lightly rubbed at head and tail; xli ,151p, index. Introduction and Commentary in English, text in Latin. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publication Date: 1880
Seller: Nouvene Sylvie, MARSEILLE, France
Paris Garnier Frères sans date vers 1880. In-12 XL 356pp dont table. Demi chagrin vert foncé, dos à nerfs rehaussés d'une roulette dorée, plats de papier chagriné noir, reliure de l'époque. Texte latin et traduction. Bel exemplaire. (4626).