Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing, 1979
ISBN 10: 0025509209 ISBN 13: 9780025509207
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Reasonable and presentable hardcover book in the full dust jacket. Some shelf wear to the covers. Tight binding. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this worthwhile hardcover edition.
Language: English
Published by macmillan Publishing co., Inc., New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0025509209 ISBN 13: 9780025509207
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near fine/very good, used, illustrated end papers,216pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight rubbing to dj, no chips or tears, dj is not price clipped.
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. All of our books without an ISBN number (normally pre-1970 in date) are described individually in detail. Books with an ISBN number (this one included) are all offered for sale in good condition or better: some may be in very good, near fine, or fine condition. If the condition is critical to your decision to purchase, then please contact us and we will let you know our view of its condition. If the book is very heavy, we will may need to contact you before completion of purchase to advise you of extra postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Marshall Cavendish, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 085685509X ISBN 13: 9780856855092
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Marshall Cavendish, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 085685509X ISBN 13: 9780856855092
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Possibly signed by author. First name only. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:085685509X.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Farbtonänderung; Riss größer als 1 cm. Nigel Henbest probes the mysteries of the Universe, communicating the excitement and impact of recent discoveries in astronomy and cosmology, the study of the nature of the Universe, its age and history; biology, the exploration of living things; particle physics, the examination of fundamental particles; and geology, the study of the Earth. Ranging from quark to quasar, from sand grain to lightning stroke, The Exploding Universe is an exciting and inspiring photographic exploration of the Universe as it is known today.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Co., NY 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0025509209 ISBN 13: 9780025509207
Seller: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, LA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover First Ed. The Astronomy Book of The Year with over 150 color and black and white illustrations. A very well written, up-to-date, accurate account of the origin and evolution of the Universe. Universe, Astronomy. an outstanding job. (219 Pgs.) Beautiful pictorial DJ, VVG.
Language: English
Published by New York : MacMillan, 1979
ISBN 10: 0025509209 ISBN 13: 9780025509207
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First American Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 216 pages; Description: 216 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. Subjects: Astronomy--Popular works. Notes: Includes index. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : MacMillan, 1979
ISBN 10: 0025509209 ISBN 13: 9780025509207
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First American Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 216 pages; Description: 216 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. Subjects: Astronomy--Popular works. Notes: Includes index. 2 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan (edition ), 1979
ISBN 10: 0025509209 ISBN 13: 9780025509207
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan (edition ), 1979
ISBN 10: 0025509209 ISBN 13: 9780025509207
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishing Company., US, 1979
ISBN 10: 0025509209 ISBN 13: 9780025509207
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine DJ. 1st American Edition. MacMillan Publishing Company. 1979 1st American Edition Near Fine/Fine DJ HARDCOVER. Light bumping to corner of charcoal cloth-like boards with white spine lettering. Solid structure, tight bright photo illustrated pages some in color. 216 pages with index. LARGE OVER SIZE HEAVY ITEM 2.48 Pounds. Size: 11 1/2 x 8 5/8 x 7/8 inches. No Exp.
Published by Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd, London, 1979
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 216 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Stars, Galaxies And Black Holes.
Published by Macmillan Publishing, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0025509209 ISBN 13: 9780025509207
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition. 216 [1]pp. Quarto measuring 9" x 11.5". Illustrated from color photographs. Light wear to the spine ends, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with rubbing and wear to the spine crown.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.