Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691067821 ISBN 13: 9780691067827
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Book in NEAR FINE condition.DJ in FINE condition. Prior owner name. Slight underlining on less than 10 pages.Bright clean square tight. Shelf1085.
Language: English
Published by Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0691067821 ISBN 13: 9780691067827
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 317 pages : illustrations. Notes; Bibliography: p. 289-311. Contents; Frontmatter -- CONTENTS -- PREFACE -- ACKNOWLEDGMENTS -- INTRODUCTION -- CHAPTER I. Machiavelli: Example and Origin -- CHAPTER II. The Heptameron and Unlearning from Example -- CHAPTER III. Montaigne and the Economy of Example -- CHAPTER IV. Descartes and Pascal: Self-Centered Examples -- CHAPTER V. Marie de Lafayette: From Image to Act -- CONCLUSION -- NOTES -- BIBLIOGRAPHY -- INDEX. Subjects; Machiavelli, Niccolò 1469-1527 Technique. Machiavelli, Niccolò 1469-1527. Montaigne, Michel de 1533-1592. Pascal, Blaise 1623-1662. French literature ; 16th century History and criticism. French literature ; 17th century History and criticism. French literature. Literary Studies, general. Literary Studies. Rhetoric History. Technique. 3 Kg.
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. No markings.
Language: English
Published by Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0691067821 ISBN 13: 9780691067827
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 317 pages : illustrations. Notes; Bibliography: p. 289-311. Contents; Frontmatter -- CONTENTS -- PREFACE -- ACKNOWLEDGMENTS -- INTRODUCTION -- CHAPTER I. Machiavelli: Example and Origin -- CHAPTER II. The Heptameron and Unlearning from Example -- CHAPTER III. Montaigne and the Economy of Example -- CHAPTER IV. Descartes and Pascal: Self-Centered Examples -- CHAPTER V. Marie de Lafayette: From Image to Act -- CONCLUSION -- NOTES -- BIBLIOGRAPHY -- INDEX. Subjects; Machiavelli, Niccolò 1469-1527 Technique. Machiavelli, Niccolò 1469-1527. Montaigne, Michel de 1533-1592. Pascal, Blaise 1623-1662. French literature ; 16th century History and criticism. French literature ; 17th century History and criticism. French literature. Literary Studies, general. Literary Studies. Rhetoric History. Technique. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691067821 ISBN 13: 9780691067827
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1989
Seller: Indy Library Store, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dark red cloth covers with gilt titles at spine; slight edge wear to DJ.
Published by Princeton UP 1989.; xiv, 317pp., 1989
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Cloth, dw, covers sl bowed. Machiavelli, Marguerite de Navarre, Montaigne, &c.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Series: Princeton Legacy Library. Num Pages: 332 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 2ADF; DSBH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 254 x 178 x 18. Weight in Grams: 571. . 2014. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Series: Princeton Legacy Library. Num Pages: 332 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 2ADF; DSBH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 254 x 178 x 18. Weight in Grams: 571. . 2014. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press. 01.12.1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0691067821 ISBN 13: 9780691067827
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Condition: Gut. XIII, 317 Seiten / p. sehr guter Zustand / very good condition - Examples, crucial links between discourse and societys view of reality, have until now been largely neglected in literary criticism. In the first book-length study of the rhetoric of example, John Lyons situates this figure by comparing it with more frequently studied tropes such as metaphor and synecdoche, discusses meanings of the terms example and exemplum, and proposes a set of descriptive concepts for the study of example in early modern literature. Tracing its paradoxical nature back to Aristotles Rhetoric, Lyons shows how exemplary rhetoric is caught between often competing aims of persuasive general statement and accurate representation. -- In French and Italian texts of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries this dual task was rendered still more challenging by a transition to new sources of examples as the age of discovery brought increased emphasis on observation. The writers of this period were aware of a crisis in exemplary rhetoric, a situation in which serious questions were raised about how authors and audience would find a common ground in interpreting representative instances. Lyonss focus on the strategy of example leads to new readings of six major writers - Machiavelli, Marguerite de Navarre, Montaigne, Pascal, Descartes, and Marie de Lafayette. ISBN 9780691067827 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 575 17,1 x 2,5 x 24,8 cm, Original Leinen kaschiert mit Schutzumschlag / Cloth laminated with dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 317 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691067821 ISBN 13: 9780691067827
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 317 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 317 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Exemplum | The Rhetoric of Example in Early Modern France and Italy | John D. Lyons | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2014 | Princeton University Press | EAN 9780691602684 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691602689 ISBN 13: 9780691602684
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Examples, crucial links between discourse and society's view of reality, have until now been largely neglected in literary criticism. In the first book-length study of the rhetoric of example, John Lyons situates this figure by comparing it with more frequently studied tropes such as metaphor and synecdoche, discusses meanings of the terms example and exemplum, and proposes a set of descriptive concepts for the study of example in early modern literature. Tracing its paradoxical nature back to Aristotle's Rhetoric, Lyons shows how exemplary rhetoric is caught between often competing aims of persuasive general statement and accurate representation. In French and Italian texts of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries this dual task was rendered still more challenging by a transition to new sources of examples as the age of discovery brought increased emphasis on observation. The writers of this period were aware of a crisis in exemplary rhetoric, a situation in which serious questions were raised about how authors and audience would find a common ground in interpreting representative instances. Lyons's focus on the strategy of example leads to new readings of six major writers--Machiavelli, Marguerite de Navarre, Montaigne, Pascal, Descartes, and Marie de Lafayette.Originally published in 1990.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691632146 ISBN 13: 9780691632148
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Exemplum | The Rhetoric of Example in Early Modern France and Italy | John D. Lyons | Buch | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 2016 | Princeton University Press | EAN 9780691632148 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691632146 ISBN 13: 9780691632148
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Examples, crucial links between discourse and society's view of reality, have until now been largely neglected in literary criticism. In the first book-length study of the rhetoric of example, John Lyons situates this figure by comparing it with more frequently studied tropes such as metaphor and synecdoche, discusses meanings of the terms example and exemplum, and proposes a set of descriptive concepts for the study of example in early modern literature. Tracing its paradoxical nature back to Aristotle's Rhetoric, Lyons shows how exemplary rhetoric is caught between often competing aims of persuasive general statement and accurate representation. In French and Italian texts of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries this dual task was rendered still more challenging by a transition to new sources of examples as the age of discovery brought increased emphasis on observation. The writers of this period were aware of a crisis in exemplary rhetoric, a situation in which serious questions were raised about how authors and audience would find a common ground in interpreting representative instances. Lyons's focus on the strategy of example leads to new readings of six major writers--Machiavelli, Marguerite de Navarre, Montaigne, Pascal, Descartes, and Marie de Lafayette.Originally published in 1990.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.