Published by Legare Street Press, 2022
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017169470 ISBN 13: 9781017169478
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 23.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 31.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Ross & Haines, Inc., Minneapolis, Minn., 1973
ISBN 10: 0870180029 ISBN 13: 9780870180026
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Soiled, scuffed and worn black boards. Front board is bowed. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Extremities are rubbed. Gilt print along spine is a bit scuffed and faded. Gutter at title page is splitting. Binding is holding together rather well. Endpapers have some small tears and scuffs. Notes and markings from previous owner on the first few pages. Some soiling to page edges and signs of foxing.
Published by Ross & Haines, 1973, 1973
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second printing of the Ross and Haines reprint of the 1878 "New edition, by the missionary of the oblates" Black cloth as pictured. 422 pages. No dust jacket. Very good. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Published by Ross & Haines, Inc, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1966
Seller: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Ex-Library. Later edition. 8vo. [7], 2-301, [4], vi-viii, [1], 2-422 pp. Library binding: black cloth with gold lettering on the spine. First published in 1878. While there are no library markings remaining there is a sticker ghost on the spine and a large abrasion on the free front endpaper, possibly where a pocket card was removed. The fore-edge minorly soiled.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017169470 ISBN 13: 9781017169478
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017164444 ISBN 13: 9781017164442
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Ross & Haines, Inc., Minneapolis, 1973
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1973 reprint of the 1966 facsimile. Two volumes in One. Thick Octavo. 301pp & 422pp. Part I: English-Otchipwe. Part II: Otchipwe-English. Publisher's black cloth, titles to spine. Boards a little bowed. Overall a 'Very Good' copy.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 23.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Ross and Haines, Minneapolis, 1973
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Reprint edition, 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [6], 301; [iii]-vi, 422; fine in the original black cloth, gilt spine. A reprint of "New Edition, By a Missionary of the Oblates," originally published in 1878.
Published by Beauchemin & Volois, Publishers, Montreal, 1880
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Self Wraps. Condition: Good Condition. New Edition By Missionary of Oblates. A New Edition by The Missionary of the Oblates. Green paper covers are chipped and worn. Spine is chipped and worn. Binding is shaken and separated but the content is clean and bright with most pages uncut. 421pp. A Good candidate for a rebinding. Photos Available on request.
Published by Beauchemin & Volois, Publishers, Montreal, 1878
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Library rebind in dark red cloth, ex-library with all the usual flaws, binding square and reasonably tight, pages lightly age-toned, internally clean and unmarked save for library treatments, upper outer hinges tender for the top inch.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 31.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 26.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Published by Montreal: Beauchemin & Valois, Publishers, 1878 [1879]., 1879
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
8vo. pp. 3 p.l., 301. text in double columns. original printed wrs. from A Grammar And Dictionary Of the Otchipwe Language, 1879 & prelims from the Grammar. later full turquoise morocco (rubbed). complimentary slip from the editor, Father Albert Lacombe. bookplate & ownership entry of Quebec lawyer, politician and author, Pierre Boucher de La Bruère [1837-1917]`. Second Edition (first: Cincinnati: 1853). The compiler of the dictionary was for many years a missionary among the Ottawa and Chippeway tribes of the American middle west. This edition, prepared by Oblate missionary, Albert Lacombe, with the financial assistance of the Canadian government, was intended to be of use to Canadian missionaries in Manitoba and Keewatin. The dictionary was usually issued with Baraga's A Theoretical and Practical Grammar of the Otchipwe Language, not present here, but it appears to also have been available on its own. An Otchipwe-English dictionary was published the following year. TPL 3326-27. Lande S143. Gagnon I 205. Pilling, Algonquian, pp. 27-28. cfSabin 3247. cfField 75.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 35.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1878 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 730 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 730 Language: English.