Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1994
ISBN 10: 0679425527 ISBN 13: 9780679425526
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Reissue. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Books USA June 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0679747451 ISBN 13: 9780679747451
Seller: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Used.
Condition: Good. hardcover This item shows wear from consistent use but remains in good readable condition. It may have marks on or in it, and may show other signs of previous use or shelf wear. May have minor creases or signs of wear on dust jacket. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Minimal shelf wear and light toning to text.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Good.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1992
ISBN 10: 0006544940 ISBN 13: 9780006544944
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Stated First American Edition. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition with minimal wear. Dust jacket is in a clear protective sleeve. Price is intact on flap. Small bookplate on the front pastedown. Text is clean with no writing or markings of any kind.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Valancourt Books 7/5/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1954321775 ISBN 13: 9781954321779
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Devil's Own Work (Valancourt 20th Century Classics). Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. Knopf (New York), 1994. First American edition. Hardbound. New in dust jacket. A perfect unread copy. Novel. 0.0.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1994.First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. Pristine. As new. Unread. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1991
ISBN 10: 0002238322 ISBN 13: 9780002238328
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0679425527 ISBN 13: 9780679425526
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. First American Edition. 8vo. Cloth. 115 p. Winner of the coveted Guardian Fiction Prize in England, this is a subtle, hallucinatory tale of possession. Minor imperfections to dustjacket. Near fine in very good jacket in mylar cover.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1994
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Advance Reading Copy/Proof. Sticker residue on front cover. ; Uncorrected proof.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, GB, 1992
ISBN 10: 0006544940 ISBN 13: 9780006544944
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Guardian Fiction Prize-winning and extraordinarily highly critically acclaimed, The Devil's Own Work is a subtle, compulsive hallucinatory tale of possession. A world-renowned writer living in the South of France owes his extraordinary career to a mysterious literary spirit - or is it a demon?- that controls him. The existence of this supernatural muse, and the price it exacts, remain hidden until the famous writer's death, when the spirit is transferred to a rising but as yet unformed literary hopeful, whose own celebrity begins immediately and inexplicably to grow. The only clues to these two possessions are an ancient, inscrutable manuscript and the continuing presence of an apparently ageless woman who attaches herself in turn to these gifted but soon distracted and eventually desperate men. And as the narrator, a guileless teacher of literature, pieces their stories together, we begin to see what can happen when an artist surrenders to the charm of fame.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins, London, UK, 1991
ISBN 10: 0002238322 ISBN 13: 9780002238328
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 96pp. Black cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. lightly rubbed spine ends, a little cocked and boards starting to curl. Text block edges tanning, affecting page margins. Gift inscription on title page. Otherwise internally neat, clean and tight. Dust jacket tanning, has light shelf wear and some chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, not price clipped.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1991
ISBN 10: 0002238322 ISBN 13: 9780002238328
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Bueno. : Sumérgete en una inquietante historia de horror con 'The Devil's Own Work' de Alan Judd. Publicada en 1991 por HarperCollins, esta primera edición en tapa dura teje una narrativa escalofriante en 96 páginas. Descubre por qué esta obra ha cautivado a los lectores con su atmósfera oscura y su trama intrigante. Ideal para los amantes del género de terror y suspenso. EAN: 9780002238328 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Otros Título: The Devil's Own Work Autor: Alan Judd Editorial: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Idioma: en Páginas: 96 Formato: tapa dura.